Past Projects

This listing of recipients of major research grants reflects the diversity of research projects undertaken by Penn undergraduates and supported by CURF.

We do not currently track recipients of departmental grants unless they are alumnus-backed or otherwise

Association of Alumnae Scholars Rosemary B. Mazzatenta Award

2018

  • Nurul Ezzaty Binti Hasbullah (COL 2020): “Let's talk about sex; A qualitative study on the beliefs, perception, and attitudes of girls in Malaysia towards sexual activity” [Mentor: Ramah McKay, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Gabriella Lott (COL 2019): “Assembling Public Cultural Enrichment Archives” [Mentor: Brian Peterson, Africana Studies]
  • Phoebe Ruggles (COL 2019): “Relationships and Working Conditions on Organic Dairy Farms in Humboldt County” [Mentor: Mary Summers, Political Science]

2017

  • Olivia Hess (COL 2018): "21st Century Conservation of Paraguayan Fauna"
  • Jisoo Kim (COL 2018): "Using a Mixed-Method Approach to Optimize Mid Level Ophthalmic Personnel Counseling in Aravind Eye Hospital’s Glaucoma Clinic"

2016

2015

  • Courtney Bliler (COL 2016): "Summer 2015 Internship at the Center for the National Interest"
  • Catherine Darin (COL 2016): "Urban Foraging: Can eating weeds help the world?"
  • Hannah Morse (COL 2016): "Relations and Motivation Lab at Northwestern University Internship"

2014

  • Joyce Kim (COL 2015): “Internship at the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Korea to the United Nations”
  • Iris Zhang (COL 2016): “Summer Internship with the New York State Office of the Attorney General”

2013

  • Christina Economy (COL 2014): “Department of State Internship, Embassy La Paz”
  • Yessenia Gutierrez (COL 2014): “Philadelphia Zoo Animal Care Internship”
  • Monica Purmalek (COL 2014): “2013 Summer Internship at National Research Center for Women and Families”

2012

  • Carthi Mannikarottu (COL 2014): “Morbidity and Utilization in Below-Poverty Line Patients with Comprehensive Health Insurance Scheme”
  • Autumn Patterson (COL 2013): “Internship with the Embassy of the US in Ankara, Turkey”

2011

  • Kathryn McCabe (COL 2012): Communicating Change: A Case Study of School Reform in the Recovery School District of New Orleans
  • Renee McDougall (COL 2012): Investigating the Epidemiologic Characteristics of Nosocomial Pneumonia in a Veterinary Setting

2010

  • Diane Dao (COL 2011): Research Recruitment, HPV, and Cervical Cancer Prevention in Asian American Women
  • Elana Lev (COL 2011): Internship at the Institute for International Relations and Strategy in Paris, France

2009

  • Sarah Brown (COL/WH 2011): Bringing Relief to Rural Alaskan Villages
  • Melissa Gradilla (COL 2011): Giving Birth in Santiago Atitlan:  The Impact of a Newly Established Birth Center on Traditional Views of Labor and Delivery

2008

  • Lindsay Eierman (COL 2010): Internship with Women’s Campaign International in Chile
  • Mary Riddle (COL 2009): 8-week Medical Internship, Cuzco, Peru; 2-week Biological Conservation Work, La Reserva Ecologica, Taricaya, Peru
  • Elena Stein (COL 2010): Internship: Ties To The World

2007

  • Rachel Conrad (COL 2008): Severe Anemia Among Patients Prescribed Zidovudine in Developing Countries: A Case-Control Study in Gaborone, Botswana

2006

  • Giselle Aris (COL 2007): Internship at Bureau of African Affairs, US Dept of State
  • Rachel Han (COL 2008): Internship Philadelphia Health Outcomes Photo-Documentary Project
  • Megan Peppel (COL 2007): Internship at the Foreign Policy Research Institute
Benjamin Franklin Scholars Summer Opportunity Fellowships

2011

  • Joseph Cloward (COL ’12), Nanjing University and Amity Foundation
  • Julia D’Souza (EAS ’14), Guatemala Health Initiative
  • Sarvshrehth Gupta (WH ’14), Akansha India
  • Jessica S. Kim (COL ’12), Winchester College, UK
  • Kevin Leiby (COL ’12), Ivy League Consult Africa
  • Joan Larbi (COL ’12), Ivy League Consult Africa
  • Cindy Wei (WH/COL ’13), Nanjing University and Amity Foundation
Benjamin Franklin Scholars Summer Research Grant

2016

2009

  • Sophie Cavoulacos (COL ’10): “Politics, Intellectuals and Culture: Dwight Macdonald and mid-century shifts in America”
  • Danielle Daidone (COL ’10)
  • Aaron Ecay (COL ’10): “Investigating the genesis and evolution of the do-support construction in Early Modern English”
  • Spencer Glantz (EAS ’11)
  • Lauren Kapsalakis (COL ’11): “Attitudes Towards the Use of Contraceptives in an Indigenous Population in Transition”
  • Michelle Han-Han Lee (COL ’12): “The Post-Industrial Waterfront: a study of how the forces of geography, heritage, economic use, demographic profile, and community leadership shape the built environment”
  • Jacinda Li (WH ’11)
  • Clara Ng (COL ’10)
  • Ilana Porter (COL ’10)

2001

  • Eric Lee (EAS’03)
  • Natalie Michelle Gallant (COL’02)
  • Nicholas McDermott (COL’02)
  • Ethan Kay (WH’03)
  • Lydia Dowlath (EAS’04)

2000

  • Corey Brooks (COL’03)
  • Lincoln Ellis (COL’03)
  • Nicholas McDermott (COL’02)
  • Seung-Hae Jasmine Park (COL’01)
  • Asgeir Sigfusson (COL’01)
Benjamin Franklin Society Research Grant

2016 (Spring)

2013 (Fall)

  • Penny Jennewein (COL 2014): “Student Involvement in On-Campus Unionization Efforts” [Mentor: Walter Licht, HIST]
  • Kelvin Wang (EAS 2016): “Immunofluoresence of Innate Immune Cells in Human Skin” [Mentor: Brian Kim, MED]


2012 (Fall)

  • Heather Bromfield (COL 2013): “Fires in Slums – A Comparison of Three Cities” [Mentor: Dr. Marton Markovits, Political Science]
  • Allison Oakes (COL 2013): “Anxiety, Depression, and Risky Decisions” [Mentor: Dr. Joe Kable, Psychology]

2011 (Fall)

  • Paul Martin (COL 2012): “Competitive Cooperation: Understanding Germany’s Dialogue and Diplomacy with East Asia in the World Expo” [Mentor: Dr. Eric Jarosinski, Germanic Languages and Literature]
  • Andres Rene Munoz Rojas (EAS 2012): “The Role of SHP2 in non-small cell lung cancer and glioblastomas in regulating cell survival in response to treatment withEGFR kinase inhibitors” [Mentor: Dr. Matthew J. Lazzara, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering]

2010 (Fall)

  • Casey McQuade (EAS 2012): Engineering a Bioactive Single-Chain Insulin Analog for Oral Delivery Using a Streamlined mRNA Display Protocol
  • Paul Mitchell (COL 2013): Morphological Correlates of Locotomor Patterns in Living and Fossil Primates
  • Rachel Romeo (COL 2011): Phonological Word Recognition Development in Children with Potential Hearing Impairments

2009 (Fall)

  • Tiffany John-Lewis (COL 2011) “Recognizing a Legacy of Excellence: Archives of William H. Waddell”
  • Steven Plimpton (COL2011) “Paramagnetic Salt Pill Optimization for use in an Adiabatic Demagnetization Refrigerator”
Bodek Prize for Research on Interracial and Interfaith Relations

2019

  • Amanda Damon (COL 2019): "The Immigration Debate in America: the Civil Rights Question of our Time?" [Mentor: David Eisenhower, Institute for Public Service at Annenberg School for Communication]

2018

  • Rebecca Heilweil (COL 2018): "The Search For Solidarity Beyond Bloom: Jewish Advocacy in Ireland, 1933-1958" [Mentor: Ann Moyer, History]

2016

  • Madeleine Wattenbarger (COL 2016): "Race, Religion and Social Capital in West Philadelphia" [Mentor: Molly McGlone, Urban Studies]

2015

  • Danielle Kerker (COL 2015): "The Implacable Surge of History" [Mentor: Sarah Barringer Gordon, History]
Class of 1971 Robert J. Holtz Endowed Fund for Undergraduate Research

2018

  • Vishal Tien (SEAS 2020): "Characterizing the Preferential Outgrowth for Micro Tissue Engineered Neural Networks" [Mentor: Kacy Cullen, Neuroscience]

2017

  • Youn Young Hur (NURS 2019): "Prospective Investigation of the Impact of Smoking and Smoking Cessation on Obstructive Sleep Apnea" [Mentor: Jinyoung Kim, Nursing]
  • Gabriel Koo (SEAS 2019): "Mapping the Signaling Pathways of Rho GEF, Vav2, in Human Breast Cancer" [Mentor: Marina Guvakva, Harrison Department of Surgical Research]
  • Angelique Onorati (LPS 2018): "GRP78 Arginylation and Melanoma Cancer Therapy" [Mentor: Ravi Amaravadi, Medicine]
  • Justin Qian (COL/SEAS 2019): "Chemical Vapor Deposition Growth of MoS2/WS2 Heterostructures" [Mentor: Ritesh Agarwal, Materials Science]
  • Jacqueline Valeri (SEAS 2018): "Light Activated Gene Expression in Embryonic Stem Cells" [Mentor: Jennifer Phillips-Cremins, Bioengineering]
  • Andres Zambrano (SEAS 2019): "Implementation of Dynamics into motion simulations of robots made through rapid-fabrication" [Mentor: Cynthia Sung, MEAM]

2016

  • (SEAS 2019): “Modality-Specific Motor and Sensor Axon Regeneration Using Tissue Engineered Nerve Grafts” [Mentor: Kacy Cullen, Bioengineering]
  • (SEAS 2019): “Ablation of C. Elegans motor neurons with Mini-sog” [Mentor: Chris Fang-Yen, Bioengineering]
  • Kimberly Newman (COL 2018): “Cell metabolism, spindle mechanics, and chromosome segregation in fission yeast” [Mentor: Phong Tran, Cell and Developmental Biology]

2015

  • Mounika Burugupalli (SEAS 2017): “Validation of a novel Rac inhibitor, Ehop-016 in preclinical model of Her2-postive breast cancer” [Mentor: Marina Guvakova, Medicine-Translational Research]
  • DeDe DeDe (LPS 2016): “Steel Pan (Africanism)” [Mentor: Dr. Tamara Walker, History]
  • Lina Huang (SEAS 2016): “An Agent-Based Approach to Predicting Population Trends” [Mentor: Barry Silverman, Electrical and Systems Engineering]
  • Joshua Jayasinghe (NUR 2017): “Increasing Quality Antenatal Care And Maternal Care Access And Education In Rural Nepal” [Mentor: Barbra Wall, Nursing: Family & Community Health]

2014

  • Catherine Cleveland (COL 2015): “A Different Kind of Alignment: Recontextualizing German-Israeli Relations from 1960-1965 in the International Arena of the Cold War” [Mentor: Benjamin Nathans, History]
  • Ashleigh Seely (COL 2015): “Flexible Attention in Guide Dog Puppies” [Mentor: Robert Seyfarth, Psychology]
  • Brian Tong (EAS 2016): “Computer-Automated Quantification (COMPAQ): A Novel Method for High Throughput Protein Profiling of Clinical Tissue Samples” [Mentor: Marina Guvakova, Surgery]
  • David Zhang (EAS 2016): “Blood Proteins Exposed to Supraphysiologic Shear Stress from a Left Ventricular Assist Device Alter Endothelial Cell Behavior” [Mentors: Pavan Atluri and Carlo Bartoli, Surgery]

 
2013

  • Donald Antenen (LPS 2015): “The Face(s) of Phaedrus” [Mentor: Ralph Rosen, Classical Studies]
  • Ariella Barel (EAS 2014): “Mitochondrial DNA Damage Prevention” [Mentor: Brett Kaufman, Veterinary Medicine]
  • Camilo Bermudez (EAS 2014): “Quantitiative Methods of EEG Analaysis to Predict Seizure Onset in Pediatric Patients with Epilepsy” [Mentor: Eric Marsh, Medicine]
  • Richard Liu (EAS 2014): “Early Lead Exposure and Neurocognitive Outcomes in 12 Year-Old Children” [Mentor: Jianghong Liu, Nursing]

2012

  • Bhargavi Ammu (COL 2013): “Studying Perceptions of Ayurveda in Hyderabad, Andhra Pradesh and State Health Policies’ Effects on Integration” [Mentor: Dr. Projit Mukharji, History of Sociology of Science]
  • Parth Kothari (EAS 2013): “Expansion of CD34+ HSCs Using Nanofiber Scaffolds” [Mentor: Dr. Martin Carroll, Medicine]
  • Mi Kwon (EAS 2013): “The role of increased Nampt expression in sirtuin activity in muscle tissue” [Mentor: Dr. Joseph Baur, Medicine]
  • Kun Lee (EAS 2013): “Genetic Basis of Neuroplasticity in Lethargus C. elegans” [Mentor: Dr. David Raizen, Neurology]
  • Amalya Lehmann (COL 2013): “A Serious Look at Rossini’s Musical Wit and Humor” [Mentor: Dr. Jeffrey Kallberg, Music]
  • Amy Wu (EAS; WH 2014): “Assembly and Characterization of Thin Film Overcoated CdSe Photoanodes” [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Murray, MSE and Chemistry]

2011

  • Meghan Hussey (COL 2012): Criminals or Political Prisoners? The Management of the 1980-81 Hunger Strikes in Northern Ireland by the Governments of the United Kingdom & Ireland
  • Andres Munoz Rojas (EAS 2012): The role of SHP2 in the EGFR/ERK network in cells with differential expression of EGFR-activating mutations
  • Rachel Schonwetter (COL 2012): Samuel S. Mayerberg: The Twisted Religious Road Toward Social Justice
  • Rumen Stamatov (EAS 2012): Investigating the Spatio-temporal Dynamics of Aurora B Kinase Activation during Cell Division
  • Catherine Wang (EAS 2012): Assessing the reliable detection of mtDNA damage resulting from chemotherapeutic and anti-retroviral drug treatment using 2D-IMAGE
  • Sarabeth Zielonka (COL 2012): The Sinyavsky-Daniel Trial and the Origins of Soviet Legalism

2010

  • Spencer Glantz (EAS 2011A): The Characterization of MLL5 in Leukemogenesis
  • Mfon Umoh (EAS 2011A): Device to Measure Thumb Force during Abduction
  • Jue Pu (EAS; WH 2011C): Mechanical properties of micro scaled metals fabricated through focused-ion beam method
  • Dorsey Standish (EAS 2012A): VerroTouch: High-Frequency Acceleration Feedback for Telerobotic Surgery

2009

  • Dingyun Chan (EAS 2010): Mapping Health Care Service Needs of a National Sample of Cancer Survivors
  • Spencer Glantz (EAS 2011): Investigation of Bexarotene’s Effect onCCAAT/Enhancer Binding Protein Epsilon Gene Expression in Acute Myelogenic Leukemic Cell Lines
  • Andrew Rogers (WH 2010): Evalutating the Effectiveness of a Preventative Hypertension Program Administered by a Free, Student-Coordinated Health Clinic from an Outcomes Economic Perspective

2008

  • Laura Heckman (COL 2009): The inhibition of L1 retrotransposon expression byDNA methylation
  • Mary Kreamer (COL 2009): Ethnicity Created
  • Lauren Mancuso (COL 2009): Educating the Wandering Mind: A Cognitive Analysis of Text Comprehension During Reading
  • Joseph Wong (EAS 2010): Microfabrication of microfluidic chambers to study cytoskeletal structure during yeast cell mating
  • Amber Woodward (COL 2008): Li Yang and his Crazy English

2007

  • Clara Choo (COL 2008): The Operation and Function of DSCR1
  • Deptee Jain (COL 2009): The role of iMap1 in fission yeast microtubule organization and cell pattern formation

2006

  • Sujit Datta: Electrostatic Force Microscopy Characterization of Carbon Nanotubes and Nanotube-Derived Structures
  • Amber Woodward: Li Yang and His Crazy English
College Alumni Society Research Grant

2018 (Fall)

  • Julci Areza (COL 2021): “Identification and characterization of sleep-wake circuits in Drosophila larvae” [Matthew Kayser, Psychiatry]
  • Tochukwu Awachie (COL 2019): “Is Beauty in the Nose of the Smeller?” [Coren Apicella, Psychology]
  • Jung hyun Bae (COL 2019): “Purpose in Life and Pain Experience” [Yoona Kang, Annenberg School of Communications]
  • Mohamed Barmada (COL 2021): “Testing the External Stability of CENP-A in Mice” [Michael Lampson, Department of Biology]
  • Alexi Chacon (COL 2019): “Closing the Gap Between Implementation Science and Child Welfare Programs” [Antonio Garcia, Child Well-Being & Child Welfare (CW2) / The Field Center for Children's Policy]
  • Ria Chhabra (COL 2019): “Investigating Generational Differences in Immigrant Families” [Jeremy Clifton, Psychology]
  • Sophia Clark (COL 2019): “Book History and the Politics of Publishing African Children’s Books” [Mary Jennifer Hasty, Africana Department]
  • Olivia Crocker (COL 2020): “Identification of novel architectural proteins implicated in long-range chromatin interactions” [Eric Joyce, Department of Genetics]
  • Suzan Idil Demirdag (COL 2019): “Is a nudge enough? An exploration of when people incorporate obstacles into their goal-setting strategies” [Sara Jaffee, Psychology]
  • Katherine Fink (COL 2019): “The Impact of Individual-Level Factors on American Public Approval of Lethal Drone Strikes” [Michael Horowitz, Political Science]
  • Emylee Fleshman (COL 2021): “Clinically Practical” [Erica Carpenter, Medicine]
  • Benjamin Friedman (COL 2019): “Microtargeting with Moral Foundations” [Kenneth Winneg, Annenberg School for Communication]
  • Benjamin Goodman (COL 2019): “Institutional Ambiguity and Economic Growth: An Experimental Approach” [Judd Kessler, Business Economics and Public Policy]
  • Kay Gottlieb (COL 2019): “How Does a Diagnosis of Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder Explain the Poor Prognosis of Early-Onset Conduct Disorder?” [Sara Jaffee, Psychology]
  • Flora Ho (COL 2021): “BRD4 Hyperphosphorylation in Mitosis” [Jianxin You, Microbiology]
  • Christopher Lee (COL 2020): “Uncovering the salt-preference regulatory neural circuit in Drosophila melanogaster” [Yali Zhang, Physiology]
  • Patrick Loftus (COL 2019): “Resilience and Coping in College” [Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
  • Sofia Miguez (COL 2020): “Bio 3D Printing of Bone Grafts for Non-Healing Bone Defects” [Chamith Rajapakse, Radiology]
  • Carly Miron (COL 2019): “Short and (Not So) Sweet” [Rebecca Waller, Psychology]
  • Sidia Mustapha (COL 2019): “Investigating Generational Differences In Immigrant Families” [Jeremy Clifton, Positive Psychology]
  • Jacob Nelson (COL 2019): “Disunity and Defeat: Why the Iraqi Kurds' 2017 Drive for Statehood Failed” [Brendan O'Leary, PSCI]
  • Duc Nguyen (COL 2021): “Biochemical Interaction of HIV-1 Integrase and Reverse Transcriptase” [Kushol Gupta, Biophysics and Biochemistry]
  • Andreas Nolan (COL 2019): “Is a nudge enough? An exploration of when people incorporate obstacles into their goal-setting strategies” [Sara Jaffee, Psychology]
  • Chaereen Pak (COL 2019): “Investigating Generational Differences in Immigrant Families” [Jer Clifton, Psychology]
  • Angela Ra (COL/WH 2019): “In Lady Justice We Trust: The Effects of Social and Political Trust in Judgments of Culpability in a Legal Context” [Geoffrey Goodwin, Psychology]
  • Jasmine Raj (COL 2019): “Testing Toddlers’ Interpretation of Phonological Distinctions” [Daniel Swingley, Psychology]
  • Adithya Sriram (COL/SEAS 2020): “Integrated Microfluidics and Graphene Nanoelectronics for HIV Viral Load Measurement” [A.T. Charlie Johnson, Physics]
  • Pei Hsuan (Sherry) Tseng (COL 2020): “A Formalized Semantic Model in Consideration of Social Identity” [Scott Weinstein, Philosophy]
  • Jessica Wang (COL 2019): “Early childhood aggression and associated factors: a follow-up of the Healthy Brains and Behavior Study” [Jianghong Liu, Nursing]
  • Zhuoyang Wang (COL 2021): “Development and Validation of a Liquid Biopsy Assay for Detection of C797S Mutation in cell-free DNA of NSCLC Patients” [Erica Carpenter, Medicine]
  • Sarah Werner (COL 2020): “Algal Competition in Re-Establishment of Coral Symbiosis” [Katie Barott, Biology]
  • Tina Wu (COL 2020): “Nutrition Intervention Study” [Jianghong Liu, Family and Community Health]
  • Jeffrey Yang (COL 2019): “Information Avoidance in Education Investment” [Judd Kessler, Business Economics and Public Policy]
  • Jordyn Young (COL 2019): “Impact of Dating App Usage on Well-Being” [Melissa Hunt, Psychology]

2018 (Spring)

  • Nana Acquah (COL 2019): “Effect of Mild TBI on Hippocampal Dentate Gyrus Volume” [Amelia Eisch, Anesthesiology and Critical Care]
  • Adam Aharoni (COL 2019): “Identifying Putative enhancers of Engrailed-1” [Yana Kamberov, Genetics]
  • Julci Areza (COL 2021): “The Effect of Sleep Deprivation during Larval Stages on Adult Fly Learning and Memory” [Matthew Kayser, Department of Endocrinology and Diabetes]
  • Dillon Bergin (COL 2019): “Fees Must Fall: Student Revolt in Post-apartheid South Africa” [Rita Barnard, Comparative Literature]
  • Luis Bravo (COL 2019): “Barriers of Access to Public Services for Philadelphian Residents” [Chenoa Flippen, Sociology]
  • Ezra Brooks (COL 2019): “The Impact on Health Outcomes of Chilean OB/GYN Collusion” [Juan Pablo Atal, Economics]
  • Shae Chambers (COL 2019): “Behavioral threat response following repetitive traumatic brain injury” [Akiva Cohen, Anesthesiology and Critical Care]
  • Ari Clements (COL 2019): “Understand the role of subchondral bone marrow MSCs in osteoarthritis” [Ling Qin, Department of Orthopaedic Surgery]
  • Ivan Covarrubias (COL 2019): “Sleep Deprivation Effects on Sleep Neuron Activity in the POA” [Shinjae Chung, Neuroscience]
  • Celine Cumming (COL 2019): “The Anatomical Organization of the GLP-1 System” [Harvey Grill, Psychology]
  • Yehudith Dashevsky (COL 2019): “Internet Initiatives for the Physical/Virtual Symposium “Your Language—My Ear 2019: Russian and American Poetry in Conversation” [Kevin Platt, Russian and East European Studies]
  • Eric Eisner (COL 2019): ““The Most Generous, Disinterested, and Philanthropic Motives”: Religion, Race, and the Maryland Jew Bill” [Beth Wenger, History]
  • Justin Estreicher (COL 2019): “Celebrating Conquest: Broken Treaties, World's Fairs, and Constructions of Native American Savagery, 1875-1905” [Robert St. George, History]
  • John Filosa (COL 2019): “Crithidia fasciculata as a model for Social Motility in Trypanosomatids” [Michael Povelones, Pathobiology]
  • Wilson Fisher (COL 2019): “Co-Working, Hacking and the Pursuit of Something Viral - Towards a Future with Cory Arcangel” [Kenneth Goldsmith, English (Creative Writing)]
  • Daniel Fradin (COL 2019): “Documentary Short on Greenland's Inuit” [Meta Mazaj, Cinema and Media Studies]
  • Maxwell Frankfurter (COL 2020): “Investigating the role of FZD2 in regulating hair follicle stem cells” [Sarah Millar, Dermatology]
  • Jillian Grimsley (COL 2019): “Drama and Flair in Cogadh Gaedhel re Gallaibh: A Twelfth-Century Guide to Rewriting History” [Ada Kuskowski, History]
  • Aime Bienfait Igiraneza (COL 2020): “Study of N-glycosylation in biofilm formation of Haloferax volcanii” [Mechthild Pohlschröder, Biology]
  • Ian Jean (COL 2019): “Sexual response to song: effects of song manipulation in female cowbirds” [Marc Schmidt, Biology]
  • Fiona Jensen-Hitch (COL 2019): “Politics, identity, and ethics in ancient and contemporary Israel: an integrated approach to a bioarchaeological collection” [Janet Monge, Anthropology]
  • Lara Jung (COL 2019): “Nature, Prescribed: The Environment and Wellbeing from 1930-2018” [Meghan Crnic, Health and Societies]
  • Michelle Kahng (COL 2020): “Determining the efficacy of systemic amylin infusions on attenuating voluntary oxycodone taking and seeking in rats” [Heath Schmidt, Biobehavioral Health Sciences]
  • Hareena Kaur (COL 2020): “cfDNA yield and ddPCR mutational analysis as a minimally invasive quantitative biomarker for disease progression in glioblastoma” [Erica Carpenter, Hematology/Oncology]
  • Delaney Keenan (COL 2020): “Connections Between the Art of Spain and the Low Countries during the Spanish Golden Age” [Gwendolyn Shaw, English]
  • Bryce Klehm (COL 2019): “US-Russia Cooperation in Bosnia” [Benjamin Nathans, History]
  • Ryan Leone (COL 2019): “Multi-Trauma: Comparing the Effects of Concomitant Bone Fracture on Mice Given Controlled Cortical Impact or Blast Injury” [Peter Stokes, LSM Advisor]
  • Lena Leszinsky (COL 2020): “Opioid Use Following an Enhanced Recovery after Neurosurgery Pathway” [Zarina Ali, Neurosurgery]
  • Ari Levine (COL 2020): “Neurological basis of aberrant social behaviors associated with NF1 mutations in the drosophila melanogaster gustatory pathway” [Matthew Kayser, Psychiatry]
  • Michael McCarthy (COL 2019): “Statins as a Treatment for Impaired Cognition in Sepsis Patients (STICS)” [Nuala Meyer, Division of Pulmonary and Critical Care Medicine (HUP)]
  • Sylvia Rhodes (COL 2020): “Novel Methodology for Evaluating Osteoporosis in the Spine Using 18F-Sodium Fluoride PET/CT Imaging” [Chamith Rajapakse, Radiology]
  • Zubaida Salman (COL 2020): “The Power of Memory: Iraqi Children, Spacetoon, and the Politics of Nostalgia” [Marwan Kraidy, Center for Advanced Research in Global Communication (CARGC)]
  • Max Schechter (COL 2019): “The Transcriptional Regulation of CREB in the Hippocampus Following Administration of Ketamine” [Julie Blendy, Department of Pharmacology]
  • Ila Sethi (COL 2020): “Generation of Functional and Robust Cerebral Organoids” [Isaac Chen, Neurosurgery]
  • Katherine Sizov (COL 2019): “Investigating EB2's role in CDKL5 Disorder” [Zhaolan Zhou, Genetics]
  • Se Lin Song (COL 2019): “Nickel Catalysis: Synthesis of Dendritic Building Blocks” [Virgil Percec, Chemistry]
  • Leah Sprague (COL 2019): “The Government's Role as a Nutrition Expert in the United States” [David Barnes, History & Sociology of Science]
  • Sophie Trotto (COL 2019): “Is hosting the Olympics worthwhile? Examining short and long-term effects on athletic performance” [Shane Jensen, Statistics]
  • Paul Um (COL 2020): “Characterization of sleep on Caenorhabditis elegans infected with Orsay Virus” [David Raizen, Neurology]
  • Vanessa Weir (COL 2019): “The Relevance of the Endogenous GLP-1 System in Regulating Cocaine Priming-induced Reinstatement in Rats” [Heath Schmidt, Biobehavioral and Health Sciences]
  • Yuefeng Wu (COL 2019): “Reimagining Spaces: Art, Architecture, and Landscape” [David Brownlee, Art History]
  • Michelle Yang (COL 2019): “Identification of Bacterial Pathogens from RBCs” [Nilam Mangalmurti, Pulmonary, Allergy and Critical Care Division]
  • Monglin Zhang (COL 2019): “Fuel Utilization and Glucose and Lipid Metabolism in Primary Genetic Mitochondrial Disease” [Shana McCormack, Psychiatry and Neuroscience; Chronobiology]

2017 (Fall)

  • Maramawit Abera (COL 2018): “Highs and Lows” [Mentor: Robin Stevens, Family and Community Health]
  • Hyuntae Byun (COL 2020): “Symbiotic Relationships and Pathways Between Vibrio cholerae and Anabaena sp.” [Mentor: Jay Zhu, Microbiology]
  • Christopher D'Urso (COL 2018): “Translating Justice: U.S. Efforts to Promote Criminal Procedural Reform in Panama” [Mentor: Sara McGuire, International Relations Program]
  • Donnisa Edmonds (COL 2020): “Environmental Decision Making” [Mentor: Geoff Goodwin, Psychology]
  • Emma Finkel (COL 2018): “Emotional Coherence in Children with ASD” [Mentor: John Herrington, Psychiatry]
  • Ben Friedman (COL 2019): “The Sacred Divide: Political Polarization and Sacred Values” [Mentor: Emile Bruneau, Annenberg School for Communication]
  • Celine Jo (COL 2019): “Experiences around Diet among Type II Diabetes Patients in Cobbs Creek” [Mentor: Kent Bream, Family Medicine and Community Health]
  • Hali Kim (COL 2020): “Development of a flow cytometry antibody panel to identify circulating tumor cells in colorectal cancer patient blood samples” [Mentor: Erica Carpenter, Hematology/Oncology]
  • Noah Klayman (COL 2018): “Hadza Folk Psychology for Existence of Moral Exemplars” [Mentor: Coren Apicella, Psychology]
  • Aria Kovalovich (COL 2018): “How does Nationalism Relate to Attributions of U.S. Moral Responsibility for Climate Change?” [Mentor: Geoffrey Goodwin, Psychology]
  • Elizabeth Lazarus (COL 2020): “Highs and Lows and City Uncensored” [Mentor: Robin Stevens, Family and Community Health]
  • Daniel Leone (COL 2018): “Increased Violent Religious Extremism in Egypt since 2013: Addressing and Alleviating Causal Factors” [Mentor: Sara McGuire, International Relations]
  • Corey Loftus (COL 2018): “Anni Albers: Abstract Ark Panels and Midcentury Jewish Synagogue Design” [Mentor: David Brownlee, History of Art]
  • Rebecca Lopez (COL 2018): “Media Depictions of Latinxs: Effects on Anti-Immigrant Sentiment” [Mentor: Emile Bruneau, Communications]
  • Kimberly Newman (COL 2018): “Microtubule-drug resistant fission yeast cells – Effects on spindle and chromosome dynamics” [Mentor: Phong Tran, Cell and Developmental Biology]
  • Nathaniel Rome (COL 2018): “U.S. Support for European Integration: A Case Study of the Kennedy Administration’s Decision to Support UK Entry into the Common” [Mentor: Sara McGuire, International Relations]
  • Donavon Sandoval-Heglund (COL 2019): “Investigating X-Chromosome Inactivation in Quiescent Cell Populations” [Mentor: Montserrat Anguera, Biomedical Sciences]
  • Brandon Santhumayor (COL 2020): “Sex-specific Cdk5 Epigenetic Remodeling in Behavior” [Mentor: Elizabeth Heller, Pharamcology]
  • Myung Jin Shin (COL 2018): “Predicting the Virality of Instagram Video Advertisements” [Mentor: Eran Ben-Porath, Communication]
  • Aakash Shingala (COL 2018): “Investigating the Role of Cellular Senescence in Tauopathy” [Mentor: Gabor Egervari, Cell and Molecular Biology]
  • Adithya Sriram (COL/SEAS 2020): “Graphene Aptasensor for Rapid Diagnosis of Parkinson's Disease” [Mentor: A.T. Charlie Johnson, Physics and Astronomy]
  • Emily Trimm (COL 2019): “Selfish Centromeres Drive Non-Mendelian Segregation” [Mentor: Michael Lampson, Biology]
  • Ivy Tse (COL 2019): “Facial Perception and Social Value Learning” [Mentor: Sharon Thompson-Schill, Psychology]
  • Tiffany Wang (COL 2020): “The Golden Standard: Examining Ethics and American Journalism in a Global Context” [Mentor: Sharrona Pearl, Communication]
  • Lacy Wright (COL 2018): “Senior Thesis: Examining the Role of Public Art and Graffiti in Gentrification” [Mentor: Gwendolyn Shaw, History of Art]
  • Qingyang Zhou (COL 2020): “The Influence of Jewish Refugees on Chinese Communities in Shanghai during World War II” [Mentor: Kathryn Hellerstein, Department of Germanic Languages and Literatures]

2017 (Spring)

  • Fahad Ahmed (COL 2020): “Penn Glioblastoma Volumetric Analysis Project” [Mentor: Kalil Abdullah, Neurosurgery]
  • Helen Berhanu (COL 2018): “Afro-Caribbean Immigration and the Rise of Conservative Populism in 20th Century Britain” [Mentor: Alex Chase-Levenson, History]
  • Austin Borja (COL 2018): “Key Features of Drosophila Larvae Sleep – Postural Changes and Octopamine Pharmacological Analysis” [Mentor: Matthew Kayser, Center for Neurobiology and Behavior]
  • Molly Bucklin (COL 2018): “Ability of IL-21 to Improve CAR T-Cell Efficacy” [Mentor: John Scholler, Center for Cellular Immunotherapy]
  • Natalie Burke (COL 2018): “Cut Without Hands: The Works of Martha Anne Honeywell (1787-1848)” [Mentor: Michael Leja, History of Art]
  • Jeffrey Careyva (COL 2018): “Derrida, Heidegger, and the Question of Poetry” [Mentor: Jean-Michel Rabaté, English]
  • Patricia Chan (COL 2018): “Investigations into distinct Protein-Protein Interactions by different protein isoforms produced by ESRP1 Regulated alternative” [Mentor: Russ Carstens, Renal-Electrolyte and Hypertension]
  • Ivan Covarrubias (COL 2019): “Sleep and the Drosophila Larval Brain” [Mentor: Matthew Kayser, Center for Neurobiology and Behavior]
  • Taylor Daniel (COL 2018): “Enhancing FIX Through Site-Directed Mutagenesis” [Mentor: Valder Arruda, Pediatrics]
  • Mihir Dekhne (COL 2018): “Injury Response in Normal Tendons: Regulatory Roles of Collagen V” [Mentor: Louis Soslowsky, Bioengineering]
  • John Filosa (COL 2019): “Mechanisms of epithelial attachment by Crithidia fasciculata in Aedes aegypti mosquitoes” [Mentor: Michael Povelones, Pathobiology]
  • Isabel Gendler (COL 2018): “The Role of Popular Conceptions of History in 19th-Century British National Identity” [Mentor: Alex Chase-Levenson, History]
  • Kendra Hong (COL 2018): “Systematic analysis of telomere length in pediatric cancer types” [Mentor: John Maris, Pediatrics]
  • Lynn Hur (COL 2019): “A Comprehensive Analysis of the Double Burden of Malnutrition in Santiago Atitlán, Guatemala” [Mentor: Frances Barg, Anthropology]
  • Kristen Ierardi (COL 2018): “Revisiting the Revolution: Examining How the Women’s Movement Influenced Female Attitudes on College Campuses in the 1970s” [Mentor: Bruce Lenthall, History]
  • Shivansh Inamdar (COL 2019): “Simulation of Data to be Produced by NEID Spectrometer” [Mentor: Cullen Blake, Physics and Astronomy]
  • Adrian Kase (COL 2018): “Stress Response in Monomorium Pharaonis Ants” [Mentor: Timothy Linksvayer, Biology]
  • Joseph LaSure (COL 2018): “The Development of Early Modern Resistance Theory and The Execution of Charles I” [Mentor: Thomas Safley, History]
  • Zachariah Lee (COL 2019): “Effect of Enterobacteriae on Klebsiella pneumonia” [Mentor: Jun (Jay) Zhu, Microbiology]
  • Da Lin (COL 2018): “Curating as Feminist Activism: Exhibitions on Women Artists and Feminist Art, 1977-2007” [Mentor: Christine Poggi, History of Art]
  • Scott Massa (COL 2019): “Discipline-based Communication Differences Between Clinicians in Operating Room to Intensive Care Unit Handoffs” [Mentor: Meghan Lane-Fall, Anestheisa]
  • Ashutosh Mishra (COL 2019): “The Politics and Incentives of Indian Diarrheal Death Prevention Reform” [Mentor: Projit Mukharji, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Hillary Nguyen ( 2018): “My Transgender Brain (MyT Brain) Study” [Mentor: Cynthia Neill Epperson, Center for Women's Behavioral Wellness]
  • Catherine Oksas (COL 2018): “Effects of NEUREXIN1 Mutations on Autism Phenotypes” [Mentor: Edward Brodkin, Psychiatry]
  • Nicholas Paleologos (COL 2020): “Neuropathological Examination of the Hippocampus after Traumatic Brain Injury” [Mentor: D. Kacy Cullen, Neurosurgery]
  • Andrew Park (COL 2018): “Robert Rauschenberg's White Paintings” [Mentor: Christine Poggi, History of Art]
  • Maria Pomponio (COL 2018): “Emotion Recognition in Asperger’s Syndrome” [Mentor: Edward Brodkin, Psychiatry]
  • Darsol Seok (COL 2018): “Neural representation of reward and action value in decision-making” [Mentor: Michael Platt, Neuroscience]
  • Austin Spence (COL 2018): “Conversation Pieces: Documenting Political Art Collectives in Argentina” [Mentor: Jennifer Sternad-Ponce de León, English]
  • Amy Stidham (COL 2018): “Making it Old and New” [Mentor: James English, English]
  • Samuel Tolbert (COL 2018): “Freedmen in an Unfree World: Slaves, Planters, and Capital in the Post-War South” [Mentor: Kathy Peiss, History]
  • Andrew Wang (COL 2018): “The roles of KLF4 in UV-induced skin damage and squamous cell cancer” [Mentor: Jonathan Katz, Medicine-GI]
  • Vanessa Weir (COL 2019): “Physiological relevance of endogenous GLP-1R signaling in the VTA for cocaine reinstatement” [Mentor: Heath Schmidt, Biobehavioral and Health Sciences]
  • Brian Yan (COL 2018): “Human inflammasome activation in response to bacterial pathogens” [Mentor: Sunny Shin, Microbiology]

2016 (Fall)

  • Austin Bream (COL 2017): “Eco-Samizdat: Underground Environmentalism” [Mentor: Bethany Wiggin, Germanic Languages and Literatures]
  • Zachary Cross (COL 2017): “Molecular mechanisms underlying cocaine-induced transgenerational effects” [Mentor: Bruno Fant, Psychiatry]
  • Helen Dai (COL 2019): “A New Type of Spectrometer for Finding Nearby Earth-like Planets” [Mentor: James Aguirre, Physics & Astronomy]
  • Myrna Dominique (COL 2017): “Therapeutic Target Discovery in a New Mouse Model of Sporadic Amyotrophic Laterl Sclerosis” [Mentor: Krista Spiller, Pathology Lab & Medicine]
  • Kelly Gao (COL 2018): “The Effect of Arf Knockdown on ALS Pathology using model ALS motor neurons from Mice” [Mentor: Robert Kalb, Cell and Molecular Biology, Neuroscience]
  • Busra Gungor (COL 2017): “Genomic Characterization of Meningioma Progression” [Mentor: Nadia Dahmane, Neurosurgery]
  • Hannah Harney (COL 2017): “A Study of Lies: How Social Norms Affect Deception” [Mentor: Eugen Dimant, Philoshophy, Politics and Economics]
  • Abigail Hong (COL 2018): “3D-printed allografts guided by high-resolution imaging” [Mentor: Chamith Rajapakse, Radiology]
  • Jakub Jarmula (COL 2019): “Constructing a Biomechanical Model of Copulation Solicitation Display in Female Cowbirds” [Mentor: Marc Schmidt, Biology]
  • Arbab Khalid (COL 2019): “Bone-on-a-Chip” [Mentor: Chamith Rajapakse, Radiology and Imaging]
  • Hope MacKenzie (COL 2017): “Feast your eyes: capturing television viewership on streaming services” [Mentor: Paul Messaris, Communications]
  • Rachel Mardjuki (COL 2017): “Expanding the Utility of the Tetrazine Staple” [Mentor: Amos Smith, Department of Chemistry]
  • Jaslyn McIntosh (COL 2017): “Identity in the Age of Swiping: An Exploration of Identity Formation on TinderSocial” [Mentor: Sharrona Pearl, Communications]
  • Emma Montoya (COL 2017): “Drug Trafficking Organizations and Undocumented Migration Through Mexico” [Mentor: Dorothy Kronick, Political Science]
  • Cora Neumann (COL 2017): “A comparison between US aid to West Germany and Soviet Aid to East Germany 1945-1955” [Mentor: Peter Holquist, History]
  • Emily Offit (COL 2017): “Sexual Crimes and Morality” [Mentor: Robert Kurzban, Psychology]
  • Charlotte Peterson (COL 2017): “French-American Differences in the Family Meal” [Mentor: Paul Rozin, Psychology]
  • Blake Pittell (COL 2017): “The Impact Of China on Hollywood” [Mentor: Guobin Yang, Communication]
  • Cristina Serban (COL 2017): “Addressing the Absence of an Institutionalized Asylum-Protection System in Morocco:Recommendations for Fondation Orient Occident” [Mentor: Sara McGuire, International Relations]
  • Justin Sheen (COL 2017): “The Behavior of the Infected Vector of Chagas Disease” [Mentor: Michael Levy, Department of Biostatistics and Epidemiology]
  • Julia Spandorfer (COL 2017): “Character Feedback to Inspire Behavior Change” [Mentor: Angela Duckworth, Psychology]
  • Sandra Tsikor (COL 2017): “Brain Gain: An Exploration of Entrepreneurial Ghanaian Return Migrants” [Mentor: Sara McGuire, International Relations]
  • Christina Uria (COL 2017): “Sex Crimes and Morality” [Mentor: Robert Kurzban, Psychology]
  • Jennifer Wright (COL 2017): “Adolescents’ Privacy Perceptions and Risky Health Behavior Displays on Social Media” [Mentor: Amy Bleakley, Communication]
  • Christopher Yao (COL 2018): “Spectral Analyses of Pupillary Oscillation Frequency in Relation to Psychomotor Vigilance Test Lapses of Attention across…” [Mentor: David Dinges, Ph.D., (1) Dept. of Psychiatry, Perelman School of Med.; (2) Bio. Basis of Behavior Pgrm., SAS; (3) Psychology Dept. Graduate Grp., SAS]
  • Kristin Yeakel (COL 2017): “Effects of Dual Asymmetry on Competitive Behavior: An Experimental Study” [Mentor: Cristina Bicchieri, Philosophy, Politics, and Economics (PPE)]
  • Jimin Yoon (COL 2018): “Investigating the polyproline peptide structure containing noncanonical amino acids (NCAA) using Rosetta” [Mentor: Ernest Petersson, Department of Chemistry]

2016 (Spring)

  • (COL 2017): “Src mediates molecular alterations leading to NMDAR hypofunction in schizophrenia” [Mentor: Steven Siegel, Translational Neuroscience Program]
  • (COL 2017): “NANCI lncRNA Effects on Nkx2.1 and its Downstream Effectors” [Mentor: Stewart Anderson, Psychiatry]
  • (COL 2017): “Dreaming in the Ancient World” [Mentor: Deven Patel, SAST]
  • (COL 2019): “Does Genome Editing CRISPR-dCas9 DNA Binding Protein Disrupt 3D Chromatin Architecture in ES Cells?” [Mentor: Jennifer Phillips-Cremins, Bioengineering]
  • (COL 2017): “The History and Social Functions of Newborn Nurseries in American Hospitals” [Mentor: Meghan Crnic, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Ryan Fan (COL 2018): “Detection of PD-L1 Expression in Metastatic NSCLC Patients with Malignant Pleural Effusions using CellSearch® CTC Technology” [Mentor: Erica Carpenter, Hematology/Oncology]
  • Julia Fine (COL 2017): “British aristocracy's influence on public access to fine art in the 19th century” [Mentor: Alex Chase-Levenson, History]
  • (COL 2018): “Comparing the Motility of Myosin-X with Parallel and Antiparallel Dimerization Domains” [Mentor: Yale Goldman, Physiology]
  • (COL 2018): “The Functional Role of Local Circuit Interneurons in Behavioral Flexibility” [Mentor: Marc Fuccillo, Neuroscience]
  • (COL 2018): “Effects of Reward Magnitude on Decision-Making” [Mentor: Marc Fuccillo, Neuroscience]
  • (COL 2017): “Communication with Adolescent Parents in the NICU” [Mentor: Meghan Crnic, History and Sociology of Science]
  • (COL 2017): “Amblyomma americanum Population Structure and Demography” [Mentor: Dustin Brisson, Biology]
  • (COL 2017): “Feminizing Pain: from Eve to Virginia” [Mentor: Emily Steiner, English]
  • Emma Leibowitz (COL 2017): “"Mistuh Crump Loses Dixie"” [Mentor: Steven Hahn, History]
  • (COL 2018): “Curating as Feminist Activism: Exhibitions on Women Artists and Feminist Art in the US, 1977-2007” [Mentor: Christine Poggi, History of Art]
  • (COL 2017): “Dual Catalytic Single Electron Trans-metalation” [Mentor: Gary Molander, Chemistry]
  • (COL 2017): “Katharine McCormick” [Mentor: Meghan Crnic, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Shawn Ong (COL 2018): “Mapping The Vowel Space” [Mentor: Eleni Katifori, Physics]
  • Onyoo Park (COL 2018): “Comparative Analysis of AGRP Subpopulations Across Species” [Mentor: Nicholas Betley, Biology]
  • (COL 2017): “Characterization of MAV under pulsing torque” [Mentor: Mark Yim, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics]
  • (COL 2017): “Envisioning Social Change: Developing a Visual Framework for Social Movements” [Mentor: Ian Verstegen, Visual Studies]
  • Rani Richardson (COL 2018): “The genetic basis of seasonal adaptation in Drosophila melanogaster” [Mentor: Paul Schmidt, Biology]
  • Joseph Sageman (COL 2017): “Democracy in Crisis: the Human Costs of Emergency Manager Laws” [Mentor: Marc Meredith, Political Science]
  • Sarah Samuels (COL 2017): “Transitional Experiences: The Emergency Committee in Aid of Displaced Foreign Scholars” [Mentor: Beth Wenger, History]
  • (COL 2017): “Schools as Loci for Vaccine Experimentation” [Mentor: Jonathan Moreno, Medical Ethics and Health Policy]
  • (COL 2017): “Improving Health Promotion Partnerships Between Communities and Faith-Based Organizations” [Mentor: Rosemary Frasso, Center for Public Health Initiatives]
  • (COL 2017): “Identifying Mechanisms for Human Inflammasome Activation” [Mentor: Sunny Shin, Microbiology]
  • (COL 2017): “Reimagining Transgender: An Ethnography of Transgender Lived Experience” [Mentor: Meghan Crnic, History and Sociology of Science]
  • (COL 2017): “Conversation Pieces: Documenting Argentinian Art Collectives” [Mentor: Jennifer Sternad Ponce de León, English]
  • (COL 2018): “Effect of Microflora Depletion on Disease Phenotype in Mouse Model of Atypical Hemolytic Uremic Syndrome” [Mentor: Wenchao Song, ]
  • (COL 2017): “Investigating MAGUK Compensation in SAP97 Neuronal Knockout Mice” [Mentor: Robert Kalb, Neurology]
  • (COL 2017): “British Identities in the Spanish Civil War” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • (COL 2017): “PD-L1 and its role in the development of resistance to cisplatin chemotherapy in head and neck squamous cell carcinoma” [Mentor: Daqing Li, Otorhinolaryngology]
  • (COL 2019): “Examining Effect of Ca2+ Sensitizers on Contractility in Engineered Heart Tissues” [Mentor: Kenneth Margulies]

2015 (Fall)

  • Prince Addai (COL 2016): “The effect of Denervation on Established Gastric Cancer in a Newly Generated Transgenic Mouse Model of Gastric Cancer” [Mentor: Sandra Ryeom, Cancer Biology]
  • Benjamin Bolnick (COL 2016): “How do differences between extraverts and introverts in cooperation games arise from differences in the stimulation levels prese” [Mentor: Gordon Bermant, Psychology]
  • Theodore Caputi (COL 2017): “How Do They Choose: What Decision Makers Look for when Deciding Elementary and Middle School In-School Substance Use Prevention” [Mentor: David Oslin, Medicine]
  • Elana Chapman (COL 2017): “Examining the usage of Mouthing in ASL with Second-Language Learners” [Mentor: Beatrice Santorini, Linguistics]
  • Danielle Citera (COL 2016): “Just Breathe! Smoking Cessation Program” [Mentor: Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
  • Carolina English (COL 2016): “Implied Objects and their effect on Phenomenal Agency” [Mentor: Orkan Telhan, Penn Design]
  • Korey Gall (COL 2016): “Boredom and Opportunity Cost: Motivating Us to Pursue More Appealing Alternatives” [Mentor: Robert Kurzban, Psychology]
  • Carolina Hernandez (COL 2017): “The Portuguese Influence on Chinese Benevolent Societies” [Mentor: Justin McDaniel, Religious Studies]
  • (COL 2017): “Unorthodox Acetylcholine Binding Sites in Two Different Nicotinic Acetylcholine Receptors” [Mentor: Jon Lindstrom, Neuroscience]
  • Joanna Kass (COL 2016): “Investigation of Threat Sensitivity Using Ecological Momentary Assessment” [Mentor: Ayelet Ruscio, Psychology]
  • Do Eon Lee (COL 2016): “Understanding the Effect of Technological Development on the Expressions of Hatrism on Homosexuality in South Korea” [Mentor: Sandra Gonzalez-Bailon, Communications]
  • Dylan Manfredi (COL 2016): “The Influence of Testosterone on Masculine Language Expression” [Mentor: Coren Apicella, Psychology]
  • Alyssa Marcus (COL 2016): [Mentor: Emily Falk, Annenberg School]
  • Afrah Mohammad (COL 2016): “Inhibitory Striatal Networks Underlying Action Selection” [Mentor: Marc Fuccillo, Mahoney Institute for Neurosciences]
  • Hannah Morse (COL 2016): “The role of supernatural beliefs on economic risk preferences” [Mentor: Coren Apicella, Psychology]
  • (COL 2018): “Targeting the Metabolic Stress Response in Hepatocellular Carcinoma” [Mentor: Terence Gade, Radiology]
  • (COL 2018): “Assessing the Feasibility of CellSearch-based Measurement of Estrogen Receptor on Breast Cancer Patient Circulating Tumor Cells” [Mentor: Erica Carpenter, Hematology/Oncology]
  • Aaron Schweitzer (COL 2017): “The Effect of Chronic Exercise on Reducing Cisplatin Induced Emesis in Rats” [Mentor: Bart De-Jonghe, Biobehavior Health Sciences]
  • Catherine Shao (COL 2018): “Effect of chronic social defeat on male rat periaqueductal gray and medial amygdala” [Mentor: Seema Bhatnagar, Anesthesiology]
  • Jaeyoung Shin (COL 2017): “Neutrophils from Down syndrome mice are functionally defective” [Mentor: Sandra Ryeom, Cancer department]
  • Lauren Smith (COL 2016): “An Examination of the Mind-Brain Bias in Moral and Immoral Acts” [Mentor: Geoff Goodwin, Psychology]
  • Arianna Ulloa (COL 2016): “From Shy to Compassionate: the Effects of a Compassion Intervention on Shyness” [Mentor: Angela Duckworth, Psychology]

2015 (Spring)

  • Gabrielle Abramowitz (COL 2016): “Living with Terror, Not Living in Terror: Perspectives on the Impact of Terrorist Violence on Israeli Society” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Sharika Bamezai (COL 2018): “Role of Piezo1 Mechanotransducer in Heart Development” [Mentor: Mark Kahn, Medicine]
  • Olga Belyanina (COL 2017): “Spanish Gardens and Palaces in Sargent's Watercolors” [Mentor: Andre Dombrowski, Art History]
  • Isis Cendan (COL 2017): “Zswim5 and Zsim6 in the development of the cerebral cortex” [Mentor: Stewart Anderson, Psychiatry]
  • Kevin Chen (COL 2018): “Fabrication of zero mode waveguides for single molecule FRET on ribosomes” [Mentor: Yale Goldman, Physiology]
  • Lauren Chun (COL 2016): “A Functional Analysis of Sendai-Virus Defective Viral Genome Motifs” [Mentor: Carolina Lopez, Pathobiology]
  • Sarah Emmerich (COL 2016): “Human Relations in the post-World War II Displaced Persons Camps:  A Feminine Narrative” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Taylor Evensen (COL 2016): “Making Claims: Fidel Castro’s Expropriation of American Property in Cuba” [Mentor: Walter Licht, History]
  • Nirupa Galagedera (COL 2017): “Elucidating novel virulence transcriptional regulators acting in concert with AphB to promote V. cholerae colonization” [Mentor: Jun (Jay) Zhu, Microbiology]
  • Chloe Getrajdman (COL 2016): “Triage? An Ethnography of American Medical Missionaries' Decisions in Resource Limited Environments” [Mentor: Adam Mohr, Anthropology]
  • Perry Goffner (COL 2016): “WW Keen's Defense of Vivisection and its Effect on the Professionalization of Surgery” [Mentor: Beth Linker, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Carolyn Grace (COL 2016): “The Cinematic Influence of American and French Youth Cultures, 1950-1970” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Christine Huang (COL 2016): “Economic Efficiency of Intellectual Property: Database Copyrights” [Mentor: Jan Lindemans, Philosophy, Politics, and Economics]
  • Otto Kienitz (COL 2016): “Sir Percy Loraine & Anglo-Turkish Rapprochement 1934-1939” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Chad Komar (COL 2017): “Gene Expression Profiles of Lymph Nodes in CEL Treated KPC Mice” [Mentor: Gregory Beatty, Medicine]
  • Alexa Levy (COL 2016): “Informed Mourning: Museum Representation of the Holocaust in Berlin and DC” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Joel McCarthy (COL 2016): “Modeling Epistemic Networks of Scientific Communities” [Mentor: Michael Weisberg, Philosophy]
  • Blake Mergler (COL 2016): “GLP-1 Receptor in NTS is required for normal control of energy balance” [Mentor: Harvey Grill, Psychology]
  • Katherine Morucci (COL 2016): “Excavations and Faunal Analysis of the Peopling of Peru” [Mentor: Katherine Moore, Anthropology]
  • Seika Nagao (COL 2016): “Design, Synthesis and Biological Evaluation of Small Molecules that Regulate Oxygen Binding for Sickle Cell Anemia” [Mentor: Jeffrey Winkler, Chemistry]
  • Ruchita Pendse (COL 2016): “Experience of Medical Debt Among Under-Insured Low-Income Philadelphians” [Mentor: Peter Reese, Epidemiology]
  • Shelley Pu (COL 2017): “Grinder Development During Lethargus of Caenorhabditis Elegans” [Mentor: David Raizen, Neurology]
  • Gabriella Puig (COL 2016): “Regulation of Hunk Activity” [Mentor: Lewis Chodosh, Cancer Biology]
  • Nikole Sanchez (COL 2016): “The political influence and perception of Girolamo Savonarola” [Mentor: History Ann, Moyer]
  • Enika Selby (COL 2016): “Burmese Migrants in Bangkok” [Mentor: Brian Spooner, Anthropology]
  • Alexander Shazad (COL 2017): “Novel Targeted Combination Therapies for the Treatment of Neuroblastoma” [Mentor: John Maris, Pediatrics]
  • Anne Weis (COL 2016): “"Forcibly and Against Her Will": Sexual Violence, Race, and Gender in the American Civil War” [Mentor: Stephanie McCurry, History]

2014 (Fall)

  • Andrew Azzam (COL 2015): “Human Mitochondrial and Nuclear Genome Variants Implicated in Oxidative Phosphorylation (OXPHOS) Disorders” [Mentor: Theodore Schurr, Anthropology]
  • Joseph Bruch (COL 2015): “The Effects of Psychotropic Medication on Income” [Mentor: Sara Jaffee, Psychology]
  • Danica Fine (COL 2016): “A close analysis of the nutritional value of trace minerals in the sustenance of Apis mellifera” [Mentor: Timothy Linksvayer, Biology]
  • Anna Garson (COL 2017): “Sectarian Violence in Northern Ireland: Recounting & Understanding the Events of June 23, 1922 in Cushendall, Northern Ireland” [Mentor: Brendan O'Leary, Political Science]
  • Trevin Glasgow (COL 2015): “The Effects of Transcranial Direct Current Stimulation (tDCS) and Three Good Things on Depression, Positive Affect and Cognition” [Mentor: Roy Hamilton, Neurology]
  • Audrey Harnagel (COL 2016): “A Method for Investigating Stochastic Evolution in Escherichia coli” [Mentor: Harvey Rubin, Infectious Diseases]
  • Susanna Lustbader (COL 2015): “Measuring Barriers to Treatment Selection for Clinicians through Simulated Case Studies” [Mentor: Robert DeRubeis, Psychology]
  • Jack McDonald (COL 2015): “Measuring Restorative Justice Preferences” [Mentor: Geoffrey Goodwin, Psychology]
  • Karanbir Pahil (COL 2016): “Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel HIV-1 Fusion Inhibitors” [Mentor: Amos Smith, Chemistry]
  • Sarah Parkinson (COL 2017): “Curation and Display of Glass Wampum Beads” [Mentor: Margaret Bruchac, Anthropology and the Penn Cultural Heritage Center]
  • Angela Perfetti (COL 2016): “Attitudes of Iraqi Refugees toward Healthcare” [Mentor: Fran Barg, Anthropology]
  • Rachel Rosenzweig (COL 2015): “Friendship Jealousy” [Mentor: Robert Kurzban, Psychology]
  • Frances Starn (COL 2015): “Activism in the Philadelphia School District: The Fragmentation and Evolution of Action Groups in Response to Crisis” [Mentor: Rand Quinn, Teaching, Learning, and Leadership]
  • Arianna Ulloa (COL 2016): “The Effects of Situation Modification on Health Goal Achievement” [Mentor: Angela Duckworth, Psychology]
  • Peter Yin (COL 2015): “Discovery and Assessment of Potential Causal Risk Factors for Migraine: A Mendelian Randomization Approach” [Mentor: Benjamin Voight, Pharmacology]
  • Neil Zhao (COL 2016): “Synthesis of Photolabile Ruthenium Compounds” [Mentor: Ivan Dmochowski, Chemistry]

2014 (Spring)

  • Anwar Akrouk (COL 2015): “The Last Jihad: Arab Nationalism, the Fall of the Ottoman Empire, and Minorities” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Ryan Boe (COL 2015): “In Pursuit of the High Resolution Structure of Telomerase, a Universal Cancer Target" [Mentor: Emmanuel Skordalakes, Chemistry]
  • Brennan Cusack (COL 2015): “Investigating Local Conflicts between Environmental Conservation and Economic Development” [Mentor: Paul Hendrickson, English]
  • Hayden Dohnalek (COL 2015): “Deciphering the functional role of oncoprotein Vav2 in human breast cancer” [Mentor: Marina Guvakova, Surgery]
  • Molly Elson (COL 2016): “People versus objects: holistic face processing of sexually promiscuous women” [Mentor: Robert Kurzban, Psychology]
  • Danielle Golub (COL 2015): “Peptide YY signaling in the parabrachial nucleus contributes to food intake control” [Mentor: Harvey J. Grill, Psychology]
  • Robert Hsu (COL; WH 2015): “Changes in Attitudes Towards Smoking and E-Cigarettes After Brief E-Cigarette Experimentation” [Mentor: Andrew Strasser, Psychiatry]
  • Andrew Huang (COL 2015): “The Role of Voriconazole in Promoting UV-Induced DNA Damage and SCC” [Mentor: John Seykora, Dermatology]
  • Sharon Kim (COL 2017): “Epigenetic Characterization of Neuroblastoma Driver Genes ARIDA and ARIDB” [Mentor: Michael Hogarty, Pediatric Oncology]
  • Curtis Lee (COL 2015): “Investigating the role of LINC00461 in the Notch signaling pathway” [Mentor: Warren Pear, Pathology]
  • Sofia Lund (COL 2016): “Urban Voices” [Mentor: Naomi Waltham-Smith, Music]
  • Alex Ruan (COL 2015): “Examination of a putative fat-specific enhancer of Pparγ2 in human mesenchymal stem cells using the CRISPR/Cas system for genome editing” [Mentor: Mitchell Lazar, Endocrinology, Diabetes & Metabolism]
  • Xiaohe Sun (COL 2015): “Role of enhancers in the coordinated expression of odorant and guidance receptors in zebrafish olfactory system” [Mentor: Jonathan Raper, Neuroscience]
  • Mitchell Tang (COL; WH 2016): “Bioinformatics Pipeline for Late-onset Alzheimer’s Disease (LOAD) Associated Enhancer Prediction” [Mentor: Li-San Wang, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine]
  • Eric Jia Yi Xu (COL 2015): “Membrane Localization and Function of the PTEN Tumor Suppressor” [Mentor: Tobias Baumgart, Chemistry]
  • Wei Yu (COL 2016): “Investigating the genetics and life-history of grinder function in C. elegans” [Mentor: David Raizen, Neurology]
  • Ryan Zahalka (COL 2015): “Molecular Mechanisms of Axon-Mediated Axon Growth” [Mentor: Kacy Cullen, Neurosurgery]

 
2013 (Fall)

  • Claudia Acha (COL 2015): “UN Counternarcotic Efforts Effects on Cocaine Trafficking and Production in Bolivia” [Mentor: Isa Camyar, International Relations]
  • Maya Afilalo (COL 2016): “Content of Naturally-Occurring Worry in Daily Life” [Mentor: Ayelet Ruscio, Psychology]
  • Bonnie Arbittier (COL 2014): “Amour as Projection” [Mentor: Nancy Davenport, Fine Arts]
  • Devin Barney (COL 2015): “Coordination in Conversation in Schizophrenia” [Mentor: Delphine Dahan, Psychology]
  • Robert Franco (COL 2014): “¡Salva la Madre!: Ecuadorian and Colombian Reactions to the Spanish Civil War, 1936-1939” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Joseph Isaac (COL 2014): “Wrinkles of Memory; Understanding the Narrative Created by JR’s ‘Wrinkles of the City, Berlin’” [Mentor: Karen Beckman, History of Art]
  • Bahar Javdan (COL 2014): “Investigating the Relationship between Non-Conventional Practices and Immune Functioning Among West African Immigrants in Philadelphia Receiving Conventional Care for HIV” [Mentor: Laura Bamford, Medicine]
  • Colleen Kase (COL 2014): “The Effects of Sorority Recruitment on Perceptions of Social Support” [Mentor: Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
  • Barunie Kim (COL 2015): “The Process of Naturally-Occurring Worry in Daily Life” [Mentor: Ayelet Ruscio, Psychology]
  • Deepa Lakshmin (COL 2014): “The role of payment incentives in effort” [Mentor: Coren Apicella, Psychology]
  • Katelynn McShane (COL 2016): “The influence of predicative factors on the frequency and duration of naturally occurring worry” [Mentor: Ayelet Ruscio, Psychology]
  • Charity Migwi (COL 2015): “The Evolution of Women’s Costumes at the Trinidad Carnival” [Mentor: Deborah Thomas, Anthropology]
  • Duyen Quach (COL 2016): “Regulation of discoidal HDL particle biogenesis by nuclear receptors” [Mentor: Daniel Rader, Medicine]
  • Olivia Rutigliano (COL 2014): “The Original Cabin in the Woods: ‘Walden’ and the Tradition of Modern Supernatural Adaptations of Nineteenth Century Literature” [Mentor: Michael Gamer, English]
  • Lisa Sha (COL; WH 2014): “Refining a literature ELISA protocol to detect Aβ from axon-only regions on the Smith Lab neuron culture platform” [Mentor: Douglas Smith, Medicine]
  • Jessica Stokes (COL 2014): “ADHD, Self-Concept, and Biofeedback Training” [Mentor: Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
  • Josh Tycko (COL 2014): “Engineering the Epigenome: Development of a Standardized Assay for Site-Specific Methylases” [Mentor: Brian Chow, Bioengineering]
  • Christina Wu (COL 2014): “Comparative Study of Elderly Chinese Immigrants and Elderly African Americans in Philadelphia in their Attitudes Towards Vision and Eye Care and Perceived Barriers to Seeking and Receiving Eye Care” [Mentor: Giang Nguyen, Medicine]
  • Jenny Yan (COL 2015): “Effects of Enhanced DNA Vaccine against Tyrosinase on Myeloid-Derived Suppressor Cells in a Murine Melanoma Model” [Mentor: Kar Muthumani, Medicine]
  • Wei Yu (COL 2016): “Investigating the expression & role of prion-like ABU/PQN proteins in C. elegans” [Mentor: David Raizen, Medicine]

 
2013 (Spring)

  • Amanda Ball (COL 2014): “Death in the Landscape: a study of Ancient Greek Hades worship and the archaeological imprint” [Mentor: Thomas Tartaron, Classical Studies]
  • John Baranik (COL 2016): “Music Printing and Publishing Culture in Early Philadelphia” [Mentor: Peter Stallybrass, English]
  • Davis Butner (COL 2014): “Consecrating a City through Culture: A Study of the Effects of Cultural Centers and Performance Halls on a Surrounding Urban Fabric” [Mentor: Emily Dolan, Music]
  • Fangyu Chen (COL 2015): “Agonist-Induced Binding of the Regulatory Scaffold Protein Spinophilin to Phospholipase-C in Platelets” [Mentor: Lawrence Brass, Medicine]
  • John Cheo (COL 2014): “Co-Opting Confucian – The Rise and Fall of ‘Asian Values’” [Mentor: Yuhua Wang, Political Science]
  • Kelsey Cloonan (COL 2014): “South African Punk: a Musical Discourse of Identity” [Mentor: Carol Muller, Music]
  • Marisa Denker (COL 2014): “A Brave New Dublin” [Mentor: Mark Stern, Urban Studies]
  • Matthew Fernandez (COL 2014): “Literary Nationalism and the Politics of Memory in Stephen Vincent Benet” [Mentor: Catherine Turner, English]
  • Arielle Fogel (COL 2014): “Stress and reproductive status for a captive population of owl monkeys (Aotus nancymae) in different social environments” [Mentor: Eduardo Fernandez-Duque, Anthropology]
  • Robert Franco (COL 2014): “Madres, Mujeres, y Obreras: Women and Labor Activism in Ecuador, 1922-1944” [Mentor: Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, History]
  • Natasha Gabbay (COL 2014): “Women Helping Women: Manifestations of Sisterhood in Early Modern English Courts” [Mentor: Margo Todd, History]
  • Geoffrey Hogan (COL 2014): “Stress or Glucocorticoid Induced Impairment of Working Memory Mediated by β-adrenoceptors in the Prefrontal Cortex” [Mentor: Steven Thomas, Medicine]
  • Bahar Javdan (COL 2014): “Investigating the calcium-dependence of IL-1α and IL-1ß expression, processing, and secretion” [Mentor: Sunny Shin, Medicine]
  • Julia Kelsoe (COL 2014): “The Court of Star Chamber: From Legality to Tyranny” [Mentor: Margo Todd, History]
  • Leslie Krivo-Kaufman (COL 2014): “The Arts and Political Engagement in Philadelphia” [Mentor: Mark Stern, Urban Studies]
  • Jonathan Levenson (COL 2014): “Effects of Sleep Deprivation and Circadian Shifts on the Neural Circuitry of Aggression in Drosophila” [Mentor: Amita Sehgal, Medicine]
  • Jordan Lidsky-Everson (COL 2015): “Attention and Motivation in Female Offspring of Maternal Malnutrition” [Mentor: Teresa Reyes, Medicine]
  • Shaj Mathew (COL 2014): “Literary and Literal Violence in Roberto Bolaño’s “2666”” [Mentor: Andrea Goulet, Comparative Literature]
  • Ariel Miller (COL 2014): “The Effects of DNMT1 on DNA Methylation” [Mentor: Teresa Reyes, Medicine]
  • Isabel Oliveres (COL 2014): “More Than Just Bombs: Tracing the Development of Catalan Anarchism Through “La Revista Blanca”” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • So Jung Park (COL 2014): “Oxidative Stress and DNA Damage by Petrogenic Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons” [Mentor: Jeffrey Field, Medicine]
  • Akiva Sanders (COL 2014): “Fingerprints and Changes in Pottery Production at Tell Leilan Over the Course of the Early Bronze Age” [Mentor: Lauren Ristvet, Anthropology]
  • Sarah Schulte (COL 2014): “Understanding Rising Obesity in the Latino Population in South Philadelphia” [Mentor: Jason Schnittker, Sociology]
  • William Smith (COL 2014): “The Effects of Personal Politics on Judicial Procedure in the House of Lords in 1620s & 1640s” [Mentor: Margo Todd, History]
  • David Steinmetz (COL 2014): “Viability of Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs) after enumeration with adenovirus” [Mentor: Jay Dorsey, Medicine]
  • Nicole Williams (COL 2015): “Music Printing and Publishing Culture in Early Philadelphia” [Mentor: Peter Stallybrass, English]
  • Abby Worthen (COL 2014): “Barriers to Access of Cervical Cancer Screening for African-American Muslim Women in Philadelphia” [Mentor: Jonathan Moreno, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Winona Wu (COL 2014): “The Role of the Trib1:MALT1 Interaction in Acute Myelogenous Leukemia” [Mentor: Warren Pear, Medicine]
  • Wenda Ye (COL 2014): “Effects of Olfactory Sensory Receptors and Guidance Cues on Axon Mapping in the Developing Zebrafish Olfactory System” [Mentor: Jonathan Raper, Medicine]

2012 (Fall)

  • Erin Beck (COL 2013): “A Body at Work: Neurodegenerative Disease and the Production of Artwork” [Mentor: Dr. Murray Grossman, Visual Studies]
  • Kelsey Bogue (COL 2013): “Attitudes and Behaviors regarding Mammograms” [Mentor: Dr. Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
  • Daniel Brooks (COL 2015): ““Gene flow among Totonacan-speaking populations and other linguistic groups from Veracruz and Puebla states of Mexico”” [Mentor: Dr. Theodore Schurr, Biology]
  • Christopher Dunn (COL 2013): “Backward Magical Contagion Effects in the United States” [Mentor: Dr. Paul Rozin, Psychology]
  • Elaine Fitz Gibbon (COL 2013): “György Kurtág’s Hölderlin: the Voice and Text in Contemporary Composition” [Mentor: Dr. Simon Richter, Germanic Languages and Literatures]
  • Dorry Guerra (COL 2013): “Snap-shot: Camera, Celebrity, and the Paparazzi” [Mentor: Dr. Peter Decherney, Visual Studies]
  • Emma Gwaltney (COL 2014): “A Balancing Act: Zoo Exhibit Design for Animals, Guests, and Staff” [Mentor: Dr. Andrew Dahlgren, Architecture]
  • Geena Ianni (COL 2013): “Metaphor Comprehension in Right and Left Brain Damaged Patients” [Mentor: Dr. Anjan Chatterjee, Biological Basis of Behavior]
  • Emma Kaufman (COL 2014): “Art Heroes: The Discovery of Japan’s Sexual Identity” [Mentor: Dr. Ayako Kano, East Asian Languages and Civilizations]
  • Kate Kerpen (COL 2014): “The Fate of Beneficial Mutations in Asexual Mutator Populations of Escherichia Coli Experiencing Fitness Decline” [Mentor: Dr. Paul Sniegowski, Biology]
  • Rose Kleiman-Weiner (COL 2014): “Role of Fibroblast Activation Protein in Tumor Growth and Progression” [Mentor: Dr. Ellen Puré, Biology]
  • Nicolas Klocanas (COL 2015): “Sweden, a Laboratory for Immigrant Integration” [Mentor: Dr. Peter Steiner, Philosophy, Politics, and Economics]
  • Kevin Lou (COL 2014): “Synthesis and Evaluation of Novel Triazolopyrimidine Microtubule-Stabilizing Agents as Potential Candidates for the Treatment of Alzheimer’s Disease and Related Tauopathies” [Mentor: Dr. Amos Smith, Chemistry]
  • Sonali Mehta (COL 2015): “The effect of training on art viewing and aesthetic experience” [Mentor: Dr. Anjan Chatterjee, Cognitive Science]
  • Olivia Rutigliano (COL 2014): “Bardrobing: Conventions and Inventions in Shakespeare Costume Design” [Mentor: Dr. Cary Mazer, English]
  • Hayley Sacks (COL 2013): “Impact of Anxiety on Treatment Reponse to Pediatric Trichotillomania” [Mentor: Dr. Martin Franklin, Psychology]
  • Alisha Saxena (COL 2013): “Gaze Patterns of Autistic Children in Response to Anxiety-Provoking Stimuli” [Mentor: Dr. Coralie Chevallier, Psychology]
  • Nicole Seligman (COL 2013): “The Girls in Transition Program as an Intervention to Reduce Body Image Anxiety by Challenging Thin Media Ideals” [Mentor: Dr. Jane Gillham, Psychology]
  • Annie Shearer (COL 2013): “The effects of mindfulness meditation on alleviating maladaptive perfectionists’ response to stress” [Mentor: Dr. Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
  • Jonah Stern (COL 2013): “Film as a Visual Medium” [Mentor: Dr. Ellen Reynolds, Visual Studies]
  • Thamolwan Surakiatchanukul (COL 2013): “Stress Responses in C. elegans Models of Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis” [Mentor: Dr. Robert Kalb, Biochemistry]

2012 (Spring)

  • Lauren Ambler (COL 2013): “NMDA receptor activity in amygdala and social function” [Mentor: Dr. Steven Seigel, Psychiatry]
  • Logan Bayroff (COL 2013): “The Creation of American Russia Policy in the Wilsonian Age: The University, the State Department, and Samuel Harper” [Mentor: Dr. Peter Holquist, History]
  • Camilo Bermudez (COL; EAS 2014): “Quantitative Analysis of EEG Spike Density to Predict Seizure Onset” [Mentor: Dr. Eric Marsh, Medicine]
  • Moshe Bitterman (COL 2013): “The Role of PTEN in the Insulin Signaling Pathway” [Mentor: Dr. Morris Birnbaum, Medicine]
  • Davis Butner (COL 2014): “Steps in Synthesizing Music from Spatial Design (An Exploration of the Methodology of Iannis Xenakis)” [Mentor: Dr. James Primosch, Music]
  • Shayna Friedman (COL 2013): “The Role of GluA1 AMPA Receptor Subunit Trafficking in the Nucleus Accumbens in Cocaine Priming-Induced Reinstatement” [Mentor: Dr. Heath Schmidt, Medicine]
  • Naomi Fujiki (COL 2013): “The Evolution of U.S. Government Policies Towards Soviet Dissidents from 1969-1980” [Mentor: Dr. Vanessa Ogle, History]
  • Leanne Gale (COL 2013): “The Sheikh Jarrah Solidarity Movement as a Case Study of Joint-Israeli Palestinian Nonviolent Resistance” [Mentor: Dr. Ian Lustick, Political Science]
  • Keshav Garud (COL 2015): “Social Networks and Economic Development” [Mentor: Dr. Brian Spooner, Anthropology]
  • Joshua Herren (COL 2013): “Aids, Activism, and the Art of Mourning: Queer Art and Visual Culture in the Fight to End Aids, 1980-1994” [Mentor: Dr. Kathy Peiss, History]
  • Emma Kaplan (COL 2014): “Cross-hemispheric Plasticity of the Zebra Finch Song System Following Unilateral RA Lesion in Juvenile Birds” [Mentor: Dr. Marc Schmidt, Biology]
  • Vinayak Kumar (COL 2013): “Determining the Prevalence of Diabetes and Obesity in a Slum Population in Trujillo, Peru” [Mentor: Dr. Mark Kahn, Medicine]
  • Muyi Li (COL 2013): “Inducible RNAi Knockdown Detection Using Tag Proteins” [Mentor: Dr. Michael Lampson, Biology]
  • Irina Markina (COL 2013): “The theme of antiquity in the Lyon murals of Pierre Puvis de Chavannes.” [Mentor: Dr. Gerald Prince, French]
  • Urja Mittal (COL; WH 2014): “Mobile Banking Methodologies and Poverty Reduction: A Case Study in Colombia” [Mentor: Dr. Mauro Guillen, Management]
  • Arielle Pardes (COL 2014): “The Birds, the Bees, and the Swedes: An Exploration of the Swedish Sex Education System” [Mentor: Dr. Shannon Lundeen, Gender, Sexuality & Women’s Studies]
  • Cara Piccoli (COL 2013): “Nr1 expression may mediate sociability in C57BL/6J mice” [Mentor: Dr. Edward Brodkin, Medicine]
  • Pallavi Podapati (COL 2013): “Appalachian Water Watch” [Mentor: Dr. David Barnes, Health and Societies]
  • Julio Reynaga Galeas (COL; WH 2013): “Receipt or No Receipt: Tax Compliance in Buyer-Seller Transactions” [Mentor: Dr. Judd Kessler, Business and Public Policy]
  • Alethea Roe (COL 2013): “Mummy Portraits” [Mentor: Dr. Kimberly Bowes, Classical Studies]
  • Stephanie Rogers (COL 2014): “Expression Patterns of Proteases After Status Epilepticus” [Mentor: Dr. Brenda Porter, Neurology]
  • Sheila Shanmugan (COL 2013): “Utilizing fMRI to Determine Effects of Vyvanse on Memory, Attention, and Brain Activity in Menopausal Women” [Mentor: Dr. C. Neill Epperson, Medicine]
  • Madeleine Shiff (COL 2013): ““Outsiders in Berlin: Christopher Isherwood, George S. Messersmith, and William Shirer’s Responses to the Rise of the Nazi Regime”” [Mentor: Dr. Warren Breckman, History]
  • Noreen Sit (COL 2013): “Wealth and Reputation from the Late Roman Republic to Early Empire” [Mentor: Dr. Cynthia Damon, Classical Studies]
  • Andrew Starling (COL 2013): “Stories about the Past, Lessons of the Present: A Study of American History Textbooks, Their Adoptions and Their Cultural Implications” [Mentor: Dr. Daniel Richter, History]
  • Alexandra Stern (COL 2013): “Contagious Rebellion: The Dakota Uprising in the Civil War Period” [Mentor: Dr. Stephanie McCurry, History]
  • Avital Warburg (COL 2014): “Sexually transmitted infections and housing instability” [Mentor: Dr. Nadia Dowshen, Medicine]
  • Anthony Zarate (COL 2013): “Student-Led Culture and the Effects on Urban Schools” [Mentor: Dr. John Fantuzzo, Education]

2011 (Fall)

  • Billie Bian (COL 2012): “Targeting HIV Infection with Rapamycin” [Mentor: Dr. Karuppiah Muthumani, Medicine – Pathology]
  • Jennifer Blackwell (COL 2012): “Molecular mechanisms of age-related memory deficits” [Mentor: Dr. Ted Abel, Biology]
  • Marisa Brau (COL 2012): “The founding of Bloomers, a Comedic Venue for Penn Women” [Mentor: Dr. Rose Malague, Theatre Arts]
  • Ian Bussard (COL 2013): “Autonomy and Awareness in Agnes Martin’s “The Islands”” [Mentor: Dr. Gwendolyn DuBois Shaw, History of Art]
  • Jennifer Gamarra (COL 2012): “Coping Strategies in College Students” [Mentor: Dr. Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
  • Carolyn Gombert (COL 2012): “The Gordon Alexander Project” [Mentor: Dr. Jay Kirk, English]
  • To Nhu Huynh (COL 2012): “History of Dock Street Market: Mid 19th Century to 1959” [Mentor: Dr. Andrew Deener, Wharton – Robert Wood Johnson Health and Societies Scholars Program]
  • Nalini Jain (COL 2014): “Physiological characterization of thalamus-projecting neurons in the respiratory brainstem” [Mentor: Dr. Marc Schmidt, Biology]
  • Yeonjin Jung (COL 2012): “Responsibility for Harm in Health-Care Allocation Decisions” [Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Baron, Psychology]
  • Xiao Kang (COL/NUR 2012): “How Far is the East from the West: Historial Study of Transnational Nursing Knowledge Exchange in China” [Mentor: Dr. Barbra Wall, Nursing]
  • Lily Kim (COL 2012): “Influences of Children’s Programming on Racial Attitude Formation in a “Post-Racial” Society” [Mentor: Dr. John Jackson, Communication]
  • Sam Krupa (COL 2013): “Numerical Analysis of Euler Characteristic Integrals” [Mentor: Dr. Michael Robinson, Mathematics]
  • Bethany Morgan (COL/LPS 2012): “Social Engagement in Water Practices” [Mentor: Dr. Orkan Telhan, School of Design]
  • Deven Parker (COL 2012): “A Politics of Dissent in Keat’s “Endymion”” [Mentor: Dr. Michael Gamer, English]
  • Jesse Rappaport (COL 2012): “Elucidating the role of Jun in cell migration” [Mentor: Dr. Jason Stoller, CHOP Neonatology]
  • Emily Rickard (COL 2012): “If You Tell a Fool a Proverb, He Will Ask You its Meaning: The Life and Legacy of Captain R.S. Rattray” [Mentor: Dr. Steven Hahn, History]
  • Sarah Rosenbach (COL 2012): “Academic and Social Functioning in Adolescent Victims of Sexual Trauma with Posttraumatic Stress Disorder” [Mentor: Dr. Carmen Mclean, Medicine]
  • Parth Shah (COL/WH 2012): “Analyzing the effectiveness of a dairy cooperative via estimating the cost of milk production” [Mentor: Dr. Santosh Anagol, Business and Public Policy]
  • Erica Shandell (COL 2012): “Religious Identity and Body Image” [Mentor: Dr. David Sarwer, Medicine – Center for Weight and Eating Disorders]
  • Janet Sung (COL 2012): “How Tz’utujil Maya mothers treat illness in children in Santiago Atitlan” [Mentor: Dr. Frances Barg, Anthropology]
  • Joel Tee (COL 2012): “The Political Economy of Welfare: Explaining the Policy Mix of State TANF Programs in the United States” [Mentor: Dr. Julia Lynch, Political Science]
  • Kaiwen Zhu (COL 2014): “Changes in Neuronal Circuitry Underlying Maternal Behavior” [Mentor: Dr. Gregory Carlson, Medicine – Psychiatry]
  • Hannah Zickgraf (COL 2012): “Cleanliness and moral decision-making” [Mentor: Dr. Paul Rozin, Psychology]

2011 (Spring)

  • Etan Aber (COL 2012): The Choline Transporter and the Neuromuscular Junction
  • Samuel Belfer (COL 2012): Investigating sexual dimorphisms in C. elegans lethargus
  • Laura Cooper (COL 2012): Formation of Reactive Cerium and Uranium Carbenes
  • Thadeus Dowad (COL 2012): The Paternity of Puppetry: Paul Klee’s Hand Puppets, 1916-1925
  • James Ebeling (COL 2012): French Identity and the ‘Other’ in Parisian Museums
  • Sara Ehsani-Nia (COL 2012): Go Forth and Do Good: US-Iran Relations and the Peace Corps
  • Rebecca Freedman (COL 2012): Moses Montefiore: Philanthropy in Jerusalem as a Catalyst for Development of the Yishuv in the pre-Zionist era of Jewish Palestine
  • Sarah Huepenbecker (COL 2012): The Effects of Carbon Limitation on Storage and Growth in Oaks
  • Meghan Hussey (COL 2012): Criminals or Political Prisoners? The Management of the 1980-81 Hunger Strikes in Northern Ireland by the Governments of the United Kingdom & Ireland
  • Yeonjin Jung (COL 2012): Guilt and Anger in Fairness Perceptions
  • Mark Kaltenbach (COL 2012): Belief Overkill Differences Among Individuals and Categories of Belief
  • Charles Austin Kasserman (COL 2012): Application of the Seismoelectric Effect to Geophysical Surveying
  • Galileu Kim (COL 2013): The Paris Club: The Politics of Debt Restructuring in Argentina, Brazil and Mexico.
  • Vinayak Kumar (COL 2013): Determining the Prevalence of Diabetes and Obesity in a Slum Population in Trujillo, Peru
  • Regina Lam (COL 2012): Untangling the Healing Effect: Exploring the Acupuncturist-Patient Relationship
  • Heui Beom Lee (COL; EAS 2013): Synthesis and Characterization of Lanthanide-Nitroxyl Complexes with Potential Applications in Lanthanide Separation
  • Samuel Levi (COL 2014): The Design and Synthesis of Novel Chloroquine Derivatives to Block Autophagy in Tumor Cells
  • Flora Liu (COL; WH 2012): The End of Political Economy Studies in America: An Analysis of Wharton’s Disintegration as a Social Sciences Institution
  • Kevin Liu (COL 2013): Modeling Human Melanoma in a 3D Environment
  • Shaina Mann (COL 2012): A Study of SYTOX Blue Dead Cell Stain in Investigating Natural Killer Cell Function
  • Ben McGuire (COL 2012): The Roots of Growth: Philadelphia’s Progress in a Time of Decline
  • Sarah McKenna (COL 2013): Analysis of the Role of the Exocyst in the Novel Urocrine Signaling Pathway
  • Divya Mishra (COL 2013): Effects of gender on the changes in roles and responsibilities of family members after migration to the US: A study of Nepali refugee families in Baltimore
  • Michael Morse (COL 2013): The Electoral Impact of Felon Disenfranchisement Reform: A Case Study in Iowa
  • Adam Saltzman (COL 2012): Morality of Terrorism Against Democracies
  • James Sawyer (COL 2013): Ottomania: The Implications of Historic Nostalgia on Contemporary Turkish Identity
  • Emily Schapira (COL 2013): Understanding Human Squamous Cell Carcinoma: Utilization of an Engineered Three-Dimensional Model to Characterize Genetic Changes Driving Malignancy
  • Khoi Vo (COL 2012): The Role of the Basal Ganglia in Decision Making
  • Carly Ziegler (COL 2012): A Transcriptional Network Approach for Studying T Cell Exhaustion During Chronic Infection

2010 (Fall)

  • Samuel Belfer (COL 2012): Ice-chewing as a novel treatment for attention and working memory defecits in iron-deficeint anemics
  • Prerana Bharadwaj (COL 2011): Ice-chewing as a novel treatment for attention and working memory defecits in iron-deficeint anemics
  • Solomon Bienstock (COL 2011): ADHD and Diurnal Variation
  • Rachel Chizkov (COL 2011): An Experimental Investigation of the Impact of a Therapy Dog on Depth of Emotional Processing and Outcome in a Standard Expressive Writing Paradigm
  • Olivia Choy (COL 2013): Biosocial Risk Factors of Crime
  • Michael Contillo (COL 2012): Shifting Socio-Legal Paradigms of Victorian Women’s Criminal Deviance in a Sensation Novel: Mary Elizabeth Braddon’s Lady Audley’s Secret
  • McKenna Crilley (COL 2011): Constructing Contemporary Cultural Identiy
  • Pooja Doshi (COL/WH 2012): Merging Health care Delivery and Economic Development: An economic model
  • Ryna Frankel (COL 2011): Just Short of Ambitious: A Study of Provisional Painting and Visual Culture
  • Carol Gianessi (COL 2011): The effects of sleep on spatial and non-spatial transitive memory consolidation
  • Emily Goshey (COL 2013): African American Muslims: an exploration of identity in West Philadelphia
  • Christian Grados (COL 2011): Universities as Sites of Citizenship
  • Xinpei Jiang (COL 2011): Molecular analysis of Cu-dependent mutants of Rhodobacter capsulatus that affect the production of the cytochrome cbb3-oxidase
  • Margaret Kross (COL 2011): Normative Perceptions and Rhizomatic Conceptions: The Intersection of Art and Architecture in Contemporary Installation Art Practices
  • Greg Kurzhals (COL 2013): Famine, Fenians, and Firearms: The Irish Militia Tradition in Antebellum American Cities
  • Alison Lai (COL 2012): Confirmation and Analysis of Rare Variants in the Serine Rich Domain of the Ankyrin 3 Gene in a European American Population with Bipolar Disorder, Type I
  • Qintan Lin (COL 2011): An Experimental Study of the “Marriage Problem”: When do people stop their decision making search for partners
  • Kyle Lutkewitte (COL 2011): “The Black Grandma Moses”: Creating Clementine Hunter
  • Jeanne Michele Mariani (COL 2011): Self-Imposed Failure: The problems with waging limited war in contemporary society
  • Claire Masteller (COL 2012): Modelling Relative Sea Level Changes through Microfossil Analysis, Georgia, United States
  • Dorothy Melander-Dayton (COL 2011): Freakshows: Blurring the Lines Between Fantasy, Reality, and the Assumed Persona
  • Yu Ri Park (COL 2012): Impact of American foreign diplomacy on the geopolitics of East Asia during the beignning years of the 20th century
  • Kexin Qiang (COL 2011): ADHD and Diurnal Variation
  • Darina Shtrakhman (COL 2012): Foreshadowing the Post-War Economic Order: The Anglo-American Wheat Talks of 1941
  • Arielle Spellun (COL 2012): Song Production and Modulation by the nTS Region of the Zebra Finch Brainstem
  • Julie Stein (COL 2011): The role of worry in influencing emotional reactivity to verbal-linguistic threats.
  • Vaughn Stewart (COL 2011): Classless and Free?: Working Class Whites and the Conservative Activism
  • Cassandra Turcotte (COL 2012): A Morphological Analysis of Change in Juvenile Suid Skeletons due to Burning
  • Polly Van Den Berg (COL 2011): The Effects of Long-acting GLP-1 Receptor Analogs on Food Intake and Meal Patterns in Rats
  • Catalina Villamil (COL 2011): An examination of microscopic changes to burnt immature remains
  • Julia Wong (COL 2012): The Cluster Approach to Effective International Humanitarian Response
  • Kathryn Wynbrandt (COL 2012): Shifting Socio-Legal Paradigms of Victorian Women’s Criminal Deviance in a Sensation Novel: Mary Elizabeth Braddon’s Lady Audley’s Secret

2010 (Spring)

  • Sean Angiolillo (COL 2011A): The Maoist Movement in Bihar: A Centre-State Dilemma
  • Adam Behrens (COL 2011A): Fear and Loathing in Paris: Atheism and Religious Debate in the French Enlightenment
  • Michael Chien (COL 2011A): Molecular Simulations to Investigate Nanotube-DNAHybrids
  • Stephen Childs (COL 2011A): Averting Crisis: The Washington Peace Conference of 1861 – Its Failure, and the Quandary of the Border-States
  • Rachel Cohen (COL 2011A): Shakespeare’s External Construction of Identity and Contemporary Performances of Virtuality
  • James Ebeling (COL 2012A): Assessing the Prospect of a National Museum of Belize
  • Clare Foran (COL 2011A): The construction of memory: An analysis of Antigone and Les Mouches in postwar France
  • Lydia Gau (COL 2011A): ADH Variation in Indigenous Altaian, Kazakh and Mongolian Populations
  • Evi Heilbrunn (COL 2011A): Learning the Black Body: Approaches of Black Women to Body Care Post-Emancipation.
  • To Nhu Huynh (COL 2012A): The Invisible Fear: Representation of H1N1 in the Vietnamese Online Newspapers
  • Amanda Johnson (COL 2012A): Economic Stimulus: Investigating Where the Money Has Gone and Why
  • Celine Kosian (COL 2011A): Never Mind the Past! The Enemy of my Enemy is My Friend: Foreign Relations between the United States and Spain from 1945 to 1953
  • Shira Lerner (COL 2011A): The Effects of Psychosocial Stressors on Hypertension Control at a Student-Run Free Clinic
  • Mark Lester (COL 2011A): Philistine Culinary Culture in a Wider World
  • Carly Levitz (COL 2011A): Understanding the Persistent Racial Disparity in “Avoidable” Cancer Mortality
  • Aaron Levy (COL 2011A): Symmetron Particles in the Early Universe
  • Gina Mahatma (COL 2012A): Evaluating core sequences in enhancer of RUNX2
  • Kaneesha Parsard (COL 2011A): Dougla/dougla: The “Miscegenate” in Caribbean Nation-Building
  • Arithruth Reyes (COL 2012A): Interneurons in CDKL5 deficient mice: Implications for infantile spasms associated with mental retardation
  • Sasha Riser-Kositsky (COL 2011A): Are Smaller States ‘Better’ States? Development and Governance in Jharkhand and Uttarkhand
  • Andrew Rizzo (COL 2011A): Support in romantic relationships: A comparison of actual and desired social support
  • Rachel Romeo (COL 2011A): Phonological Word Recognition Development in Children with Potential Hearing Impairments
  • Sarah Rosenbach (COL 2012A): The Role of Deliberate Practice in Determining Performance on the SAT
  • Andrew Schlossberg (COL 2011A): The Military Dimensions of Post-Cold War US Oil Strategy
  • Emily Schultheis (COL 2011A): From English Countryside to New World: Jane Austen’s Literary Presence in Early America
  • Eric Smith (COL 2011A): Feudal Capitalism: An Economic Analysis of the Rents due to a Late Fifteenth Century French Estate
  • Arber Tasimi (COL 2011A): The Sociolinguistics of the Good, the Bad and the Ugly: Language and its impact on social cognition
  • Jonathan Williams (COL 2011A): Forward Through the Past: Confederate Legacy Groups and the New South

2009 (Fall)

  • Ashley Takacs (COL 2010) “The Grain Elevator as an American Icon”
  • Brynn Applebaum (COL 2010) “Joe Chemo’s Impact: A Cultural Comparison of Anti-Smoking Campaigns”
  • Sarah Brody (COL 2010) “Reconstructing Holocene Earthquakes and Tsunamis from the Cascadia Subduction Zone”
  • Jonathan de Jong (COL 2011) “From Also-Rans to Bargaining Equals: The Benelux and Early European Integration”
  • Stephanie Scott (COL 2010) “Biogeochemistry of Organic Waste in Soils from Spain”
  • Xiaoyun (Linda) Yin (COL 2012) “Memory Encoding in the Dorsal and Ventral Hippocampus: Effect of Fear Conditioning on Spatial Memory and Place Field Remapping”
  • Aaron Ecay (COL 2010) “Applicatives and ditransitives in Itawes”
  • Kyle Johnson (COL 2010) “Black (super) Power: Representations of African American Leadership in Popular Culture”
  • Sara Mead (COL 2010) “Green Roofs for Urban Dwellers: Heightening Awareness, Exposing Benefits”
  • (COL 2010) “The Girls in Transition Project”
  • James Katz (COL 2010) “Alternate Universes: How the self-serving bias warps our perception of reality.”
  • Amy Kranzler (COL 2010) “The Girls In Transition Program”
  • Molly Seltzer (COL 2010) “The Girls in Transition Program”
  • Danielle Daitch (COL 2010) “The Effects of Language on Perceptual Processing of Color”
  • Lucy la Cour (COL 2010) “Social Influences on Reproductive Stimulation in Cowbirds”
  • Karuna Meda (COL 2010) “A study on the novel role of REST in learning and memory.”
  • Valeria Tsygankova (COL 2011) “Representing Church and State: Title Pages, Portraits of Patrons, Decorative Initials and Woodcut Ornaments in English Bibles, 1535-1611”
  • Jessica Leifer (COL 2010) “Fostering Self-Control: Attention to Rewards and Work”
  • Daniella Mak (COL 2010) “Luso-Tropicalismo The New Colonizer and the New Colonized in Brazilian Literature, Music, and Film from 1933-1975 on Angolan Decolonization”
  • Benjamin van Buren (COL 2012) “The Role of Aesthetic Sensibility in Directing Covert Attention”
  • Rachel Weinblatt (COL 2010) “How Phonological Differences Affect Children’s Word Individuation”

2009

  • Pablo Barrera (COL 2010): The Evolution of Joseon Dynasty Aesthetics and Architecture: A Cross Disciplinary Study of “Hanok” in South Korea’s National Building Campaign
  • Emily Belfer (COL 2010): Popular Culture in WWI London
  • Elena Blebea (COL 2010): The Latin American Diet Pyramid: Serving the Hispanic Population?
  • Sophie Cavoulacos (COL 2010): Cold War Cultural Diplomacy: Early U.S. policy in Europe
  • Rachel-Marie Gittelman (COL 2010): Primate Behavior, Ecology and Conservation in the Argentinean Gram Chaco
  • Yuki Hashimoto (COL 2010): Project Evaluation of a PennEWB Water Distribution Initiative in Gundom, Cameroon: a Cultural Ecological Study
  • Sol Jung (COL 2010): The Evolution of Joseon Dynasty Aesthetics and Architecture: A Cross Disciplinary Study of “Hanok” in South Korea’s National Building Campaign
  • Lauren Kapsalakis (COL 2011): Attitudes Towards the Use of Contraceptives in an Indigenous Population in Transition
  • Benjamin Kaufman (COL 2010): Social Identity Among Russian and Russian-Speakers in Latvia
  • Adam Mandelsberg (COL 2011): A Second Look at the Election of 1976: How Jimmy Carter Resuscitated the New Deal Coalition and Why it Failed to Last
  • Kendra McKoy (COL 2011): Hurricane Erosion and Deposition in the Cape May, New Jersey, Area for the Past 2500 Years and Future Implications
  • Anish Mehta (COL 2010): The Effects of Mindfulness/Meditation Training on Executive Function Deficits in Adult ADHD
  • Emma Morgenstern (COL 2011): A Sociolinguistic Study of the Jews in Greece and their Language, Judeo-Spanish
  • Clara Ng (COL 2010): Opportunity Amid Struggle: Development of the Fourth Sector as a Response to Diabetes in West Africa
  • Michail Reiche (COL 2010): Translation Kinetics of an mRNA Containing a Stem Loop
  • Curtis Rogers (COL 2010): Troutfishing a Few Miles above Tintern Abbey

2008

  • Mary Kreamer: “Ethnicity Created”
  • Lauren Mancuso: “Educating the Wandering Mind: A Cognitive Analysis of Text Comprehension During Reading”
  • Laura Heckman: “The inhibition of L1 retrotransposon expression by DNAmethylation”
  • Ningkun Li: “Identify MiRNAs that regulate the expression of the neuropeptide Neuromedin U in malignant immature blood cells”
  • Yuri Castaño: “Daily life of La Merced’s sex workers”
  • Steven Wang: “Promotion and Inhibition of Hematopoletic Stem Cell Derived Myofiber Regeneration by Defined Factors”
  • Lavanya Madhusudan: “Self Perceptions of Maternal Health and Their Effects on Child Nutritional Status in Bangalore, India”
  • Max Reibman: “Paris and Damascus Beyond the Holy Land: The Partition of Greater Syria and the Birth of the Palestine Mandate”
  • Brinda Alagesan: “Evaluating the roles of prostaglandins D2 and E2 in skin stem cell function in vivo and in vitro”
  • Srujan Peddapaidi: “Breast cancer stem cells derived from mammospheres and DC61 cells”
  • Sasha Renninger: “Middle Kingdom bread molds and trays at Abydos: creating a ceramic chronology.”
  • Tali Yahalom: “The Murder Trial of Sam Sheppard: Media, Crime and the Court of Public Opinion”
  • Daniel Ross: “Jew Like Me: An Oral History of Congregation Temple Bethel, a Black Synagogue in the West Oak Lane Neighborhood of Philadephia”
  • Jody Pollock: “Documenting the development of sustainable business”
  • Mark Dela Cruz: “The Effect of Prosody on Theory of Mind in Frontotemporal Dementia”
  • Jean Lee: “Philadelphia’s Sex Trafficking Industry”
  • Allison Rao: “Functional Role of New Neurons in Memory”
  • Jason You: “The Mystery of Motility in Archaea”
  • Amber Alhadeff: “Caudal brainstem AMP-kinase as an intracellular mediator of energy balance”
  • George Karandinos: “Dying with AIDS in America”
  • Roopa Gogineni: “Naxal Settlement in Rural Andhra Pradesh”
College House Humanities Fellows

2009

Eric Augenbraun C’10
W.E.B. DuBois College House
Tuskegee in Philadelphia: The Ideological and Institutional Foundations of Leon Sullivan’s Opportunities Industrialization Centers

Abraham Chen C’10
Riepe College House
Small Medium Enterprises in Development: Chinese Entrepreneurs in Africa and the Zambian

Fonda Chen C’10
Harrison College House
Solidarity within the School System: Improving Behavioral Policies and Their Enforcement in the Philadelphia School District

Daniella Mak C’10
Harnwell College House
Reconstructing Home and Identity: Refugees, Asylum Workers, and Migrant Workers in Angola

Enmanuel Martinez C’11
Fisher Hassenfeld College House
Color(in)g Cuba: An Interdisciplinary Investigation of Communist Cuba’s Effectiveness in Eliminating Racist Inequality

Katie McCabe C’12
Hill College House
Begin with the Children: The Effects of Child-Trafficking in Allahabad, India

Anna Mesina C’10
Ware College House
The Status of Immunization among the People of Santiago-Atitlan

Corey Metzman W’12 / C’12
Kings Court English College House
Dorm-Room Diplomacy: Establishing an Online Framework for American-Arab Dialogue between Students

Clara Ng C’10 / W’10
Rodin College House
Opportunity amid Struggle: Development of the Fourth Sector as a Response to Diabetes in West Africa

Shanti Singh C’11
Gregory College House
Women, Tradition and Microfinance in the Developing World

Gantz Family Undergraduate Research Award

2011

  • Samuel Greenberg (COL 2013): Bnei Akiva and the Politics of Israeli Youth Movements
  • Rachel Grosser (COL 2012): Healthcare Issues of Palestinian Children

2010

  • Yuval Orr (COL 2010C): Sounds of National Struggle: Hip-Hop and the Israeli-Palestinian Conflict

2009

  • Elisheva Goldberg (COL 2011), “God, Man, and Israel: A New Look”
  • Andrew Kibert (COL 2011), “Examining Graffiti: An Investigation of the Psychological Impact of the Israeli Separation Barrier on West Bank Palestinians”

2008

  • Ariel Fisher (COL 2011), “An Investigation of the Interplay Between Jewish Law and Political Ideology Among West Bank Settler Communities”
  • Max Reibman (COL 2009), “Paris and Damascus Beyond the Holy Land: The Partition of Greater Syria and the Birth of the Palestine Mandate”
Gelfman International Summer Fund

2018

  • Princess Aghayere (COL 2019): “Promoting Education and Cultivating Empowerment(PEACE) through Girls Basketball” [Mentor: Harvey Rubin, Professor of Medicine  and Computer Science]
  • Julia Barr (COL 2019): “Casting the Role of Goliath: the Blitz, the Bombing of Germany, and British Identity during World War II” [Mentor: Alexander Chase-Levenson, History]
  • Arjun Doshi (COL 2019): “The Heart of Indian Pedagogy: Religion, Language, and the Great Anglicist-Orientalist Debate” [Mentor: Alex Chase-Levenson, History]
  • Shiri Gross (COL 2019): “Caffè Michelangiolo Rediscovered” [Mentor: Ann Moyer, History]
  • Wesley Harris (COL 2019): “Sahrawi Political Identity Performance in Algeria” [Mentor: Heather Sharkey, Near Eastern Languages & Civilizations]
  • Summer Kollie (COL 2019): “Promoting Education and Cultivating Empowerment(PEACE) through Girls Basketball” [Mentor: Harvey Rubin, Professor of Medicine  and Computer Science]
  • Celeste Marcus (COL 2019): “Intellectual Leadership in Jacob Franklin's The Voice of Jacob” [Mentor: David Ruderman, history]
  • Sarah Marron (COL 2019): “Deconstructing Repression During the Spanish Civil War: Seville, 1936” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Maggie Taylor (COL 2019): “Intersection of Identity & Chronic Kidney Disease in Sri Lankan Farmers” [Mentor: Amelia Carter]

2017

  • Alisa Feldman (COL 2018): "Be Fruitful and Medicalize: IVF Risk Communication and the Politics of Assisted Reproduction in Israel" [Mentor: Adam Mohr, History and Sociology of Science, Anthropology, Critical Writing Program]
  • Olivia Hess (COL 2018): "Using a Mixed-Method Approach to Optimize Mid Level Ophthalmic Personnel Counseling in Aravind Eye Hospital’s Glaucoma Clinic" [Mentor: Devesh Kapur, Political Science/Center for the Advanced Study of India]
  • Vibha Kannan (COL 2018): "Female Consumerism and Morality: Political Mobilization during the British Anti-Slave Trade Movement" [Mentor: Alex Chase-Levinson, History]
  • Kristen Pearson (COL 2018): "Examining the Impact of Horse Domestication in Northern and Western Mongolia" [Mentor: Katherine Moore, Anthropology]

2016

  • (COL 2017): “Love Thy Neighbor? Religiously Motivated Violence in Seventeenth-Century London” [Mentor: Margo Todd, History]
  • (COL 2017): “Protest Movements and Religious Identity in South Africa” [Mentor: Anthea Butler, Religious Studies]
  • (COL 2017): “Colombians’ memories of the 1948 riots in Bogotá” [Mentor: Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, History]
  • (COL 2017): “Injustices in the Israeli Labor Force” [Mentor: Ian Lustick, Political Science]
  • Logan Staller (COL 2017): “The Cantankerous Christian Hebraist: The Life of Hugh Broughton as a Glimpse into Early Modern British Philosemitism” [Mentor: David Ruderman, History]
  • (COL 2017): “Church/State conflict in the early years of the Cuban Revolution” [Mentor: Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, History]
  • (COL 2017): “The Politics of Police Reform in 20th Century Northern Ireland” [Mentor: Brendan O’Leary, Political Science]

2015

  • Joseph Fisher (COL 2016): "The intersection between collectivism and prosocial behavior" [Mentor: Geoff Goodwin, Psychology]
  • Vanessa Koh  (COL 2016):   "Disrupting  Citizenship:  The Fate of Migrant Workers in Contemporary Singapore"[Mentors:  Kathleen Hall, Graduate School of Education and Adriana Petryna,  Anthropology]
  • Minhyung Lee (COL 2016): "The integration of North Korean refugees in to South Korea" [Mentor:Sumantra Sen, Philosophy Politics and Economics]
  • Stephen Pintauro (COL 2016): "The Worcester Hope and Reconciliation Process Mentorship Program" [Mentor:Henry Kranzler, Psychiatry]
  • Eileen Wang (COL 2016): "Investigating the Sociocultural Context of Cesareans on Maternal Request in Shanghai, China" [Mentor:Adriana Petryna, Anthropology]

2014

  • Kimberly Kolor (COL 2015): “Color-Coding the Margins: Socio-Spatial Negotiations of Community Identity in Eastern Sri Lanka” [Mentor: Justin McDaniel, Religious Studies]
  • Zachary Levine (COL 2015): “African Community Internship Placement Program (ACIPP) West Africa” [Mentor: Eileen Doherty-Sil, Political Science]
  • Edwin Paz (COL 2015): “Revisiting the Grassroots: Strategies, Praxis and Political Survival” [Mentor: Anne Farnsworth-Alvear, Latin American & Latino Studies Program/ History Department]
  • Madeleine Stevens (COL 2015): “Do gender equality laws make a difference in news coverage of female politicians? A study of France and the United States” [Mentor: David Eisenhower, Communication]

 
2013

  • Panarat Anamwathana (COL 2014): “The Gendered Nature of Quaker Charity” [Mentor: Margo Todd, History]
  • Alice Conant (COL 2013): “Energize the Chain Assessment” [Mentor: Harvey Rubin, Medicine]
  • Courtney Gans (COL 2014): “Trends in the 16th Century British and French Slave Trades” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
  • Mansara Hassan (NUR 2014): “Choosing your Care: An Evaluation of Maternal Care in Sierra Leone and the Factors that Influence a mother’s Choice” [Mentor: Barbra Mann Wall, Nursing]
  • Elizabeth Hyde (COL 2014): “Evaluation of the French Approach to School Lunch” [Mentor: Paul Rozin, Psychology]
  • Hyun-Soo Lim (COL 2014): “Being “Others”: State Policies and North Korean Migrant Youths and Families in South Korea” [Mentor: Jaesok Kim, Anthropology]
  • Brian Mund (COL 2013): “Strategic Tradeoffs: Azerbaijan’s Foreign Policy Relationships With Russia and Israel” [Mentor: Alex Weisiger, Political Science]
  • Steven Perez (COL 2014): “Once and For All: a study of the Nationalists’ concentration camps during the Spanish Civil War” [Mentor: Jonathan Steinberg, History]
  • Daneel Schaechter (COL 2014): “Levels of Jewish Observance in Ecuador: Support or Opposition of President Correa’s 21st Century Socialism” [Mentor: Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, History]

2012

  • Humna Bhojani (COL 2013): “Depictions of the Other” [Mentor: Dr. Ian Lustick, Political Science]
  • Ryan Carty (COL 2013): “The Hospital Fann’s Development through Colonialism and Independence” [Mentor: Dr. Cheikh Anta Babou, African Studies]
  • Veronica Casellas (COL 2013): “The Political and Social Rhetoric of Women’s Organizations during the Spanish Second Republic and the Civil War” [Mentor: Dr. Antonio Feros, History]
  • Jacob Chefitz (COL 2013): “Zionism and the 1924 Anglo-American Convention on Palestine” [Mentor: Dr. Jonathan Steinberg, History]
  • Mike Chen (COL; WH 2013): “On the Margin: Migrant Workers in a Shenzhen Paint Factory” [Mentor: Dr. Jaesok Kim, Anthropology]
  • Arielle Herzberg (COL 2013): “Combating Anti-Semitism Through Science: Examination Works of Austrian-Jewish Doctor Ignaz Zollschan (1877-1948)” [Mentor: Dr. David Ruderman, History]
  • Daniel Weinblatt (COL 2013): ““This Joyfull Union”: The Government of England and Scotland under James VI” [Mentor: Dr. Margo Todd, History]

2011

  • Tali Arbit (COL 2012): BIblical Scenes in Hebrew Illuminated Manuscripts
  • Michael Drake (COL 2012): The Argentinean Black Howler Monkey Survey
  • Kelsi Schoenrock (COL 2012): Cortisol Levels in Adult Monogamous Male Owl Monkeys

2010

  • Kanwar Kabir Singh Bedi (COL; WH 2011A): Impact of Micro-Credit in Chochomba, Bolivia
  • Anthony Cordaro (COL 2011A): Space, Place, and Movement: An ethnography of an Indian highway
  • Jonathan de Jong (COL 2011A): From Also-Rans to Bargaining Equals? The Benelux and Early European Integration
  • Laura Goergen (NUR 2011A): Evaluating the Academic and Professional Impact of UK-US Baccalaureate Nursing Education Exchange
  • Stephanie Winer (COL 2011A): Sudanese Refugees in Israel
  • Elaine Yang (COL 2011A): Risks for Cardiovascular Disease and their Influence among Women of the Indigenous Toba

2009

  • Anna Aagenes (COL 2010), “Mayan Women in Santiago Atítlan: An Investigation into Gender Roles and Resistance against Domestic Violence”
  • Alexandra Leavy (COL 2010), “The Arab-Israeli Conflict: The Role of Educational and Media Systems in Palestinian Politics”
  • Katherine Wu (EAS 2010), “Volunteering and Studying Patient Perceived Barriers to Health in Unite For Sight Outreach Regions in Accra, Ghana”
Grants for Faculty Mentoring Undergraduate Research

2018

  • Dr. Ravi Amaravadi (Medicine/Medicine)
  • Dr. Paul Axelsen (Medicine/Pharmacology)
  • Dr. Joshua Gold (Medicine/Neuroscience)
  • Dr. Julia Gray (Arts and Sciences/Political Science)
  • Dr. Roy Hamilton (Medicine/Neurology)
  • Dr. Daniel Hopkins (Arts and Sciences/Political Science)
  • Dr. Sarah Millar (Medicine/Dermatology)
  • Dr. Jennifer Punt (Veterinary Medicine/Biomedical Sciences)
  • Dr. Jonathan Raper (Medicine/Neuroscience)
  • Dr. Lauren Sallan (Arts and Sciences/Earth and Environmental Science)
  • Dr. Heath Schmidt (Nursing/Biobehavioral Health Sciences)

2017

  • Dr. Norman Badler (Engineering and Applied Sciences/Computer & Information Science)
  • Dr. Gordon Barr (Medicine/Anesthesiology)
  • Dr. Shelley Berger (Medicine/Cell & Developmental Biology)
  • Dr. Erfei Bi (Medicine/Cell and Developmental Biology)
  • Dr. Edward Brodkin (Medicine/Psychiatry)
  • Dr. David Cormode (Medicine/Radiology)
  • Dr. Bart De Jonghe (Nursing/Biobehavioral Health Sciences)
  • Dr. James English (Arts and Sciences/English)
  • Dr. C. Neill Epperson (Medicine/Psychiatry)
  • Dr. Roy Hamilton (Medicine/Neurology)
  • Dr. A T Charlie Johnson (Arts and Sciences/physics and astronomy)
  • Dr. Carolina Lopez (Veterinary Medicine/Pathobiology)
  • Dr. Chamith Rajapakse (Medicine/Radiology)
  • Dr. Elizabeth Rhoades (Arts and Sciences/Chemistry)
  • Dr. Domenic Vitiello (Design/City & Regional Planning)

2016

  • Dr. Ted Abel (College/Biology)
  • Dr. Paul Axelsen (Medicine/Pharmacology)
  • Dr. Jonathan Katz (Medicine/Gastroenterology)
  • Dr. Irina Marinov (College/Earth and Environmental Sciences)
  • Dr. Andrew Rappe (College/Chemistry)
  • Dr. Marc Schmidt (College/Biology)
  • Dr. Deborah Thomas (College/Anthropology)
  • Dr. Naomi Waltham-Smith (College/Music)
Hassenfeld Foundation Social Impact Research Grant

2018

  • Luis Bravo (COL 2019): “Barriers of Access to Public Services for Philadelphian Residents” [Mentor: Chenoa Flippen, Arts and Sciences]
  • Adrian Evans IV (COL 2021): “Makuu/ Robeson Cooper Scholars Summer Social Impact Program” [Mentor: Brian Peterson, Africana Studies]
  • Lynn Hur (COL 2019): “A comprehensive analysis of the relationship between food insecurity and obesity in Cobb’s Creek, West Philadelphia” [Mentor: Kent Bream, Family Medicine]
  • Sabina London (COL 2020): “STEM You Can!: STEM Enrichment for low-income kids in Pennsylvania” [Mentor: Adam Mohr, ]
  • Deborah Rabinovich (COL 2019): “Impact of Know Your Rights Interventions on Latina Immigrants” [Mentor: Elaine Simon, Urban Studies]
  • Brendan Taliaferro (COL 2019): “Addressing the Epidemic of LGBTQ Youth Homelessness: An Evaluation of the Continuum of Care for LGBTQ Youth in Philadelphia” [Mentor: Amy Hillier, Social Policy Program]

2017

  • Rachel Brock (COL 2018): "Improving the evidence and policies for better performing livestock systems in Ethiopia [ELISE]" [Mentor: Keren Weitzberg, Africana Studies]
  • Yasmine Issah (COL 2018): "The Role of Ethnicity in the Distribution of Type II Diabetes Care in Santiago Atitlán and West Philadelphia Communities" [Mentor: Hans-Peter Kohler, Sociology]
  • Nubia Ortega (COL 2018): "The Impact of the Malawi Longitudinal Study of Families and Health (MLSFH) Intervention Research on the Residents of Balaka, Malawi" [Mentor: Frances Barg, Anthropology]

2016

  • Ramathi Bandaranayake (COL 2018): “ A Quantitative Study on Mathematics Anxiety as a Predictor of Achievement Among GCE O/L Students in Sri Lanka ” [Mentor: Herbert Turner, Quantitative Methods Division]
  • (COL 2019): “Catalyzing sustainable development in post-Ebola Sierra Leone” [Mentor: Lee Cassanelli, History]
  • (COL 2019): “Investigating the effectiveness of alternative sources of energy in tandem to the accessibilty of vaccines in Zimbabwe” [Mentor: Amanda Cottone, Biology]
  • (COL 2019): “Effects of stress on physical development in adolescents” [Mentor: Abraham Wyner, Statistics]

2015

  • Athena Buell (COL 2017): "Health of Agave Field Laborers" [Mentor: Lucille Pilling, Nursing]
  • Nicholas Carrino (COL 2018): "Penn International Business Volunteers" [Mentor: Jose Miguel Abito, Business Economics and Public Policy]
  • Ivana Kohut (COL 2018): "Healthcare in Cuba: A Cuban Woman's Perspective" [Mentor: Olga Guadalupe, Hispanic Studies]
  • Arjun Malik and Hani Warith (COL 2018): "Interview-based Research Study on Egypt's Irreligious Minority" [Mentor: Robert Vitalis, Political Science]
  • Antoinette Zoumanigui (COL 2017): "Seeking Cultural and Historical Understanding of the Talibe Phenomenon in Dakar, Senegal" [Mentor: Cheikh Anta Mbacke Babou, History]

2014

  • Steven Acchione (COL 2017): “Building Opportunity through Social Entrepreneurship” [Mentor: Marton Markovits, Management]
  • Shuhao Fan (COL 2016): “Investigating Various Political Actors’ Influence on Lawmaking through China’s Legislature” [Mentor: Yuhua Wang, Political Science]
  • Benjamin Fogel (COL 2017): “Measured by its Own Yardstick: A Critical Look at the Human Rights Council” [Mentor: James McGann, International Relations]
Joseph Warner Yardley Prize

2019

  • Zacharia Hamdi (COL 2019): "Economics, Demographics, or Something Else? Exploring the Causes of Populism in the Developed and Developing World" [Mentor: Farah Jan, International Relations]

2018

  • Mark Perfect (COL 2018): "Aftermath of Hurricane Katrina: Measuring the Impact of the Recovery School District on Student Outcomes" [Mentor: Holger Sieg, Mathematical Economics]

2016

  • Sarah Baldinger (COL/WH 2016): "Lost and Won: A New Empirical Analysis of Economic Power Sharing" [Mentor: Alex Weisiger, Political Science]

2015

  • Jose Romero (COL 2015): "A Taste of Brown: Alimentary Anthropology Between Michoacan and Washington" [Mentor: Deb Thomas, Anthropology]

2014

  • Michael-David Mangini (COL 2014): “A Tale of Two Controversies: Impact of IMF Bias on Moral Hazard 1990-2010” [Mentor: Thomas Cavanna, International Relations]

2013

  • Ryan Kuo (COL; WH 2013): “Authoritarian Institutions and Economics: Credible Commitment and Property Rights in Non-Democratic Settings” [Advised by: Dr. Yuhua Wang, Political Science]

2012

  • Richard Lurito (COL 2012): “Say: It Isn’t So – A Vindication of the Misinterpreted Jean-Baptiste Say” [Advised by: Dr. Jonathan Steinberg, History]

2011

  • Minh Chau (COL; WH 2011A): Individual Privacy and Online Services. [Advised by: Dr. Eric Clemons, Operations and Information Management]
Jumpstart for Juniors

2018

  • Courtney Carpinello (COL 2019): “The Fight for American English” [Mentor: Kathleen Brown, History]
  • Paul Ehmann (COL 2019): “A Consensus on Dual-Use Research of Concern” [Mentor: Jonathan Moreno, Department of Medical Ethics and Health Policy and Department of History and Sociology of Science]
  • Lea Eisenstein (COL 2019): “From Icon to Bygone: The Rise and Fall of the Contraceptive Diaphragm in Twentieth-Century America” [Mentor: Beth Linker, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Renee Hastings (COL 2019): “Uncovering the Role of Intrinsically Disordered Protein "PIR" in Plant Stress Response” [Mentor: Doris Wagner, Biology]
  • Seyeon Kim (COL 2019): “Fathers' Engagement with Children's Education in Korea Across Different Educational Levels” [Mentor: Hyunjoon Park, Sociology]
  • Aaron Kim (COL 2019): “Effect of Radiation on Demineralization and Remineralization of Dental Enamel and Dentin” [Mentor: Francis Mante, Restorative Dentistry]
  • Gabrielle Leon (SEAS 2019): “Cation-Induced Membrane Deformations” [Mentor: Tobias Baumgart, Chemistry]
  • Emma Lipschutz (COL 2019): “H1t-GFP as a marker for in vitro meiotic progression” [Mentor: Jeremy Wang, Biomedical Sciences]
  • John McGahay (COL 2019): “Effects of Conditioned Mergers on Underlying Representations” [Mentor: Meredith Tamminga, Linguistics]
  • Aakash Parikh (COL 2019): “Linear Algebraic Groups As Differential Galois Groups over C(x)” [Mentor: Julia Hartmann, Math]
  • Santiago Peralta Ramos (COL 2019): “Leibniz, Wolff, and du Châtelet on Principles of Knowledge” [Mentor: Karen Detlefsen, Philosophy]
  • Arielle Pierson (LPS 2019): “The Structures of Smith Creek: construction and communal organization” [Mentor: Megan Kassabaum, Anthropology]
  • Melanie Xu (COL 2019): “Chattel Slavery in the Cherokee Nation: A History” [Mentor: Sarah Barringer Gordon, Penn Law]
  • Lynna Ye (COL 2019): “EFFECT OF PVM/MA COPOLYMER ON BOND DURABILITY OF ADHESIVE RESINS” [Mentor: Fusun Ozer, Preventive and Restorative Sciences]

2017

  • Rachel Beeson (COL 2018): "Social Capital in Knowledge Sharing" [Mentor: Gareth Roberts, Linguistics]
  • Barbara Biney (COL 2018): "Identifying the Genes Responsible for Non-Disease Transmittance in the Aedes aegypti Mosquito [Mentor: Michael Povelones, Pathobiology]
  • Jessica Burke (COL 2018): "Viscerosensory feedback on motor control of song in the adult male zebra finch [Mentor: Marc Schmidt, Biology]
  • Kevin Chen (COL 2018): "Single Molecule Analysis of Translating Eukaryotic Ribosomes at Physiological Ligand Concentrations [Mentor: Yale E. Goldman, Physiology]
  • Nia Kaudo (COL 2018): "Perpetually Bound: The Impact of 20th Century Policies on Black American and Afro-Brazilian Incarceration Rates [Mentor: Michael Hanchard, Africana Studies]
  • Karla Kim (COL 2018): "Metabolic Regulation of NFAT Related Migration [Mentor: Kathryn Wellen, Cancer Biology at Penn Medicine]
  • Vivian Kitainda (COL 2018): "Study of fused protein complexes in Rhodobacter capsulatus [Mentor: Fevzi Daldal, Biology]
  • Kate Panzer (SEAS 2018): "Development of scaffolds comprised of aligned Schwann cells to facilitate axon regeneration following peripheral nerve injury [Mentor: D. Kacy Cullen, Penn Neurosurgery]
  • Elena Schiavone (COL 2018): "Investigating the Science Gender Bias [Mentor: Deena Weisberg, Psychology]
  • Grant Shao (SEAS 2018): "Exploration of High-Rate Charge and Discharge Battery Electrode Materials [Mentor: Eric Detsi, Materials Science and Engineering]
  • Jesus Tamez (COL 2018): "Investigating the role of BACE1 Substrates on Neurite Regrowth following Induced Injury [Mentor: Kelly Jordan-Scuitto, Pathology at Penn Medicine]
  • Huanyi Xiao (COL 2018): "Changing social norms: Combating open defecation in India [Mentor: Alexander Funcke, PPE]

2016

  • (COL 2017): “Mental Health Among Black and Latino Homeless Populations” [Mentor: Melissa Wilde, Sociology]
  • (COL 2017): “A Case Study of Northeastern Pennsylvania English” [Mentor: Meredith Tamminga, Linguistics]
  • (COL 2017): “Characterizing the Orientation of Nanorods Via Ellipsometry” [Mentor: Zahra Fakhraai, Chemistry]
  • (COL 2017): “Moses Margoliouth: Examining a Convert in Context” [Mentor: David Ruderman, History]
  • (COL 2017): “Modeling human colorectal cancer initiation using in vitro directed differentiation of pluripotent stem cells” [Mentor: Christopher Lengner, Biomedical Sciences]
  • (COL 2017): “The Domain of “Any” within Legal Contexts” [Mentor: Florian Schwarz, Linguistics]
  • (COL 2017): “Effects of PICK1 Inhibitor on Reinstatement of Cocaine-seeking Behavior” [Mentor: Heath Schmidt]
Penn Undergraduate Climate Action Grants

2018

  • Daniel Furman (COL 2020): “Ice Sintering” [Mentor: David Goldsby, Earth and Environmental Science]
  • Preethi Kumaran (COL 2021): “Methanogenic Bioremediation” [Mentor: Ileana Perez-Rodriguez, Earth and Environmental Science]
  • Darby Levin (COL 2019): “Interactions Between Climate, Vegetation, and Fire in the Santa Monica Mountains” [Mentor: Jane Dmochowski, Earth and Environmental Science]
  • Abigail McGuckin (COL 2019): “Adaptive Governance and Holistic Flood Management in Aarhus” [Mentor: Michael Nairn, Urban Studies]
  • Kyle Rosenbluth (SEAS 2019): “Documentary Short on Greenland’s Inuit” [Mentor: Meta Mazaj, CIMS]
  • Felix Shen (COL 2020): “Emergence of climate trends in ocean biology: a joint modeling - satellite study of the Pacific Ocean and Ocean Station PAPA” [Mentor: Irina Marinov, Earth Science]
  • JaHyun Yang (COL 2019): “Environmental impacts on the mayfly and mermithid parasites” [Mentor: Aurora MacRae-Crerar]

2017

  • Ana Alonso (COL 2018): "The Transitioning Traditional: Using Cards as a Vehicle for Traditional Ecological Knowledge Transmission"
  • Madeleine Andrews (COL 2018): "Effects of salivary cortisol on frequencies of self-directed behaviors"
  • Amy Chen (COL 2018): "Sustainable Peru: The Impact of Textile Design on Profits, People, and the Planet"
  • Hailey Dougherty (COL 2018): "The adaptive capacity of traditional agro-economic systems to extreme drought and flooding events in the Cordillera Blanca"
  • Sarah Haber (COL 2018): "Urban Road Dust: A comparative study of anthropogenic inputs in Freiburg, Germany"
  • Jisoo Kim (COL 2018): "21st Century Conservation of Paraguayan Fauna"
  • John San Soucie (COL 2018): "Southern Ocean Deep Convection and Global Climate Teleconnections"
  • Cynthia Wang (COL 2018): "E-Waste Management Internship/Research"

2016

  • (COL 2017): “Monitoring Landscape and Vegetation Change in Ventura River Watershed, California Using Remote Sensing” [Mentor: Jane Dmochowski, Earth and Environmental Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Creating a Novel, Phytoplankton Size-Dependent Ocean Ecological Model” [Mentor: Irina Marinov, Earth and Environmental Sciences]
  • (SEAS 2017): “The Thermodynamic Stability of Corner and Edge Sharing, Inorganic CsPbI3 Surfaces” [Mentor: Andrew Rappe, Chemistry]

2015

  • Jordan Doman (COL 2017): "Developing emerging biosensor technology" [Mentor: Ivan Dmochowski, Chemistry]
  • Annie Liu (COL 2016): "Intersections of Spirituality and Sustainability: a Critical Examination of Healthcare and Healing in Auroville" [Mentor: Andrew Lamas, Urban Studies]
  • Elizabeth Schwartz (COL 2016): "Implementing an expanded science curriculum to students at Philadelphia Freedom Schools" [Mentor: Andrew Schiera, Urban Studies]
  • Alisa Shargorodsky (COL 2016) "Reducing single use waste outputs that burden the urban metabolism" [Mentor: Amy Hillier, Design]
  • Harry Smith (COL 2018) "Contrasting the ecological responses to climate change in the Arctic and Southern Oceans" [Mentor: Irina Marinov, Earth & Environmental Sciences]
  • Khadija Tarver (COL 2016) "Climate change risk perception in West Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic" [Mentor: Jane Dmochowski, Earth & Environmental Sciences]
  • Siyuan Wu (COL 2016) "Analyzing Potential for Carcinogenic Ptaquiloside Exposure in Danish Groundwater Sources" [Mentor: Alain Plante, Earth & Environmental Sciences]

2014

  • Leah Davidson (WH 2016): “The Significance of Color in Environmental Art” [Mentor: Bethany Wiggin, Germanic Languages and Literatures]
  • Minsik Jun (EAS 2015): “Sr0.55Na0.45SiO2.775 for solid oxide fuel cells” [Mentor: John Vohs, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering]
  • Gabriella Meltzer (COL 2015): “The Hidden Bodies Behind E-Waste: A Case Study of Accra, Ghana” [Mentor: Andria Johnson, History and Sociology of Science]
  • Charity Migwi (COL 2015): “A Sustainability Impact Study of the Sahara Forest Project Using Selected Indicators of Sustainability” [Mentor: Kristen Hughes, VIPER]
  • Angela Perfetti (COL 2016): “The Response to Asbestos: Medical Decision-Making” [Mentor: Fran Barg, Anthropology]
  • Kyra Reumann-Moore (COL 2015): “The Effects of Hydraulic Fracturing on Drinking Water Quality in the Denver-Julesburg Basin” [Mentor: Richard Pepino, Earth and Environmental Science]

 
2013

  • Mariah Deters (COL 2014): “The Future of Sustainable Energy in Modern China” [Mentor: Yuhua Wang, Political Science]
  • Lingbin Cai (EAS 2016): “Impact of Climate Change on the Tropical Oceans” [Mentor: Irina Marinov, Earth and Environmental Sciences]
  • Shabnam Elahi (COL 2014): “Mapping Risk: Environmental Exposure to Asbestos in Ambler, PA” [Mentor: Frances Barg, Anthropology]
  • Kim Gordon (COL; EAS 2014): “Environmental Behavior in Argentine Society” [Mentor: Joseph Sun, ]
  • Hoon Kim (COL; WH 2013): “A Political Analysis of Japan’s post-Fukushima Alternative and Nuclear Energy Policy” [Mentor: Frederick Dickinson, History]
  • Jessica Mangin (COL 2014): “Redefinition | Form in Sustainable Design” [Mentor: Daniel Barber, Architecture]
  • Mark Pantano (COL 2014): “Ecological Memory: Environmental Adaptation and Representation in Islamic Domestic Architecture” [Mentor: Renata Holod, Art History]
  • Gerard Salter (COL 2014): “Equilibrium Channel Geometry of Suspended Load Streams: Experimental Study” [Mentor: Douglas Jerolmack, Earth and Environmental Sciences]

2012

  • Kensey Berry (COL 2013): “Cost, Carbon, and Social Responsibility: A Multifaceted Analysis of Penn’s Policy of Purchasing Renewable Energy Credits” [Mentor: Dr. Craig Calabria, Earth and Environmental Science]
  • Adriel Koschitzky (COL; WH 2014): “Green Synthesis of Boronic Acids” [Mentor: Dr. Gary Molander, Chemistry]
  • Hyejung Lee (COL 2013): “Recent Trends in Floodplain Carbon: Paradigm Case or Bias?” [Mentor: Dr. Jane Willenbring, Earth and Environmental Science]
  • Shirley Leung (COL; LPS 2013): “North-South Assymetries in the Responses of Ocean Ecology and Biogeochemistry to Global Climate Change” [Mentor: Dr. Irina Marinov, Earth and Environmental Science]
  • Katherine Oberwager (COL 2012): “Mexican and Puerto Rican Immigrant Urban Agriculture in the United States” [Mentor: Dr. Domenic Vitiello, City and Regional Planning]
  • Mark Pantano (COL 2014): “Life in the Quarry: Gaudi and the Search for Art Nouveau Environmentalism” [Mentor: Dr. Lothar Haselberger, History of Art]
  • Pallavi Podapati (COL 2013): “Appalachian Water Watch” [Mentor: Dr. David Barnes, Health and Societies]
  • Meg Schneider (COL 2013): “Nudges Toward Sustainability: Digital Shower Timers in Dorms” [Mentor: Dr. Jason Dana, Psychology]

2011

  • Bianca Datta (EAS 2014): Nanocrystals for Solar Energy Conversion
  • Joanna Karaman (COL 2012): Defining Sustainable Use of Building Materials
  • Shirley Leung (COL; LPS 2012): Using 10Be to Understand Anthropogenic Influences on Soil Erosion Rates
  • Claire Masteller (COL 2012): Vegetation Stability and Climate Change: A case study at White Sands National Monument, NM
  • Douglas Miller (COL 2012): Sustainable Behavior Inducement

2010

  • Zachary Bell (COL 2012A): Nonprofit Sustainability Management Model
  • Rachel Gittelman (COL 2011A): The Role of ALDH3A1 Variation in Climatic Droplet Keratopathy in the Mapucha Indians of Argentina
  • Maura Goldstein (COL 2011A): Penn Garden Development and Outreach
  • Rachel Margolis (COL 2011A): Studying Relative Sea Level on Georgia Coast
  • Claire Masteller (COL 2012A): Examination of the evidence for sea level rise through proxy data; Georgia, United States
  • Kirstin Washington (COL 2011A): The Geochemistry of Limestone Cave Waters and Its Implications for the Development of New Methods for Studying Paleoclimate
Penn Undergraduate Research Mentoring Program

2019 (Rising Sophomores)

  • Valery Aguilar (College 2022): “History of Mexican and Latin American Immigration to the United States” [Dr. Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, Arts and Sciences, HISTORY]
  • Anushree Aneja (College 2022): “Cell type-specific manipulation to treat epilepsy and autism in experimental models of neurodevelopmental disorders” [Dr. Ethan Goldberg, Medicine, NEUROSCIENCE]
  • Chanseo Bae (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “How do Delay Announcements Impact Customer Behavior: Experimental Study” [Dr. Gad Allon, Wharton, OPERATIONS, INFORMATION AND DECISIONS]
  • Alejandra Bahena (College 2022): “Ex vivo mapping of Alzheimer's disease and related disorders” [Dr. David Irwin, Medicine, NEUROLOGY]
  • Junyoung Baik (College 2022): “Bibliographies in Traditional Chinese Studies” [Dr. Paul Goldin, Arts and Sciences, EAST ASIAN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS]
  • Daner Baxhija (College 2022): “Causes of Corruption” [Dr. Philip Nichols, Wharton, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS]
  • Selene Bonczok Sotelo (College 2022): “Global Citizenship and Indigenous Rights” [Dr. Tulia Falleti, Arts and Sciences, LATIN AMERICAN AND LATINO STUDIES]
  • Samuel Botterbusch (College 2022): “Using gene editing to engineer fluorescent proteins suitable for super-resolution imaging of cellular membrane trafficking” [Dr. Tobias Baumgart, Arts and Sciences, CHEMISTRY]
  • Elizaveta Brover (College 2022): “The Infant Formula Market and the WIC Program” [Dr. Jose Miguel Abito, Wharton, BUSINESS ECONOMICS & PUBLIC POLICY]
  • Isabel Buckingham (Nursing 2022): “Medical Complications and Outcomes in Adolescents with Eating Disorders” [Dr. Rebecka Peebles, Medicine, ADOLESCENT MEDICINE]
  • Emily Campbell (College 2022): “Ther Persistent Feminization and Devaluation of Care Work” [Dr. Pilar Gonalons-Pons, Social Policy and Practice, SOCIOLOGY]
  • Minhtrinh Cao (College 2022): “The Fine Structure and Function of the Human Olfactory System” [Dr. Jay Gottfried, Medicine, NEUROLOGY]
  • Alyssa Cavazos (College 2022): “Synthesis and Reactivity of New Transition Metal Complexes” [Dr. Karen Goldberg, Arts and Sciences, CHEMISTRY]
  • Baile Chen (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Paxos through the lens of concurrency” [Dr. Sebastian Angel, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Joshua Chen (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Two-dimensional materials: growth, device fabrication, electrical measurements, data analysis” [Dr. Marija Drndic, Arts and Sciences, PHYSICS]
  • Stacey Chen (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Corporate Venture Capital and Technology Startups” [Dr. David Hsu, Wharton, MANAGEMENT]
  • Billy Chen (Wharton 2022): “When Organizational Rules Conflict with What is Best for Customers” [Dr. Maurice Schweitzer, Wharton, OPERATIONS, INFORMATION AND DECISIONS]
  • Olivia Cheng (College 2022): “The History of the US Federal Reserve System” [Dr. Peter Conti-Brown, Wharton, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS]
  • Lan-Ting Chiang (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Behavior Change for Good” [Dr. Katherine Milkman, Wharton, OPERATIONS, INFORMATION AND DECISIONS]
  • Amira Chowdhury (College 2022): “Global Citizenship and Indigenous Rights” [Dr. Tulia Falleti, Arts and Sciences, LATIN AMERICAN AND LATINO STUDIES]
  • Helen Chung (College 2022): “Understanding how general anesthesia causes unconsciousness” [Dr. Alexander Proekt, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • Abigail Clyde (College 2022): “Understanding white matter deficits in HIV positive children and adolescents” [Dr. Kelly Jordan-Sciutto, Dental Medicine, PATHOLOGY]
  • Elena Cruz-Adames (College 2022): “Neurobiology of courtship behavior in songbirds” [Dr. Marc Schmidt, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Tserenpuntsag Davaadorj (College 2022): “Wrecking Ball: Solo Sculpture Exhibition ICA Philadelphia” [Dr. Michelle Lopez, Design, FINE ARTS]
  • Emma Davies (College 2022): “The Center for Health Equity Advancement” [Dr. Jaya Aysola, Medicine, MEDICINE]
  • Nathaly De La Paz (College 2022): “Urban Digital Humanities” [Dr. Francesca Ammon, Design, CITY PLANNING]
  • Vaibhav Desikan (College 2022): “Cellular Dynamics of Tissue Formation & Stem Cell Biology” [Dr. Stephen DiNardo, Medicine, CELL BIOLOGY]
  • Kartik Devashish (College 2022): “A Mechanistic Exploration of Abnormal Angiogenesis in Single Ventricle Congenital Heart Disease: Discovering Novel Therapies” [Dr. Andrew Glatz, Medicine, PEDIATRICS]
  • Makhari Dysart (College 2022): “The relationship between fascism and racism in modern politics” [Dr. Michael Hanchard, Arts and Sciences, AFRICANA STUDIES]
  • Natalie Edman (College 2022): “Numbers and the brain” [Dr. Elizabeth Brannon, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Emily Eiler (College 2022): “Immunity, inflammation, and intestinal wound healing” [Dr. Youhai Chen, Medicine, PATHOLOGY]
  • Hannah Erdogan (College 2022): “Uncovering a novel mechanism of pediatric neurodegeneration” [Dr. Elizabeth Bhoj, Medicine, PEDIATRICS]
  • Caitlin Frazee (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “The molecular and cellular mechanisms that protect against cancer and neurodegeneration” [Dr. Xiaolu Yang, Medicine, CANCER BIOLOGY]
  • Carlos Garcia (College 2022): “"Lame Ducks" in the London Stock Exchange 1780-1801” [Dr. Marc Flandreau, Arts and Sciences, HISTORY]
  • Alyssa Gonzalez (College 2022): “Deconstructing the neural control of food intake” [Dr. J Nicholas Betley, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Eva Gonzalez (College 2022): “Is Putin's Russia truly "revisionist"? Continuity and Change in Russian Foreign Policy” [Dr. Rudra Sil, Arts and Sciences, POLITICAL SCIENCE]
  • Gaurav Gupta (College 2022): “Toward Predicting the Analgesic Response to Ibuprofen Following Third Molar Extraction” [Dr. Elliot Hersh, Dental Medicine, ORAL SURGERY AND PHARMACOLOGY]
  • Natasha Gupta (College 2022): “Medical Complications and Outcomes in Adolescents with Eating Disorders” [Dr. Rebecka Peebles, Medicine, ADOLESCENT MEDICINE]
  • Angelina Heyler (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Uncovering the brain neural circuits of pain and emotion” [Dr. Gregory Corder, Medicine, PSYCHIATRY]
  • Qiuman Huang (College 2022): “Misallocation in Innovation” [Dr. Winston Dou, Wharton, FINANCE]
  • Jane Huang (Wharton 2022): “Corporate Political Activity” [Dr. Mary McDonnell, Wharton, MANAGEMENT]
  • Yi Qing Huang (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Neurotransmitter signaling in cognition, aging and Alzheimer's disease” [Dr. Steven Thomas, Medicine, PHARMACOLOGY]
  • Julian Hunter (Wharton 2022): “When Organizational Rules Conflict with What is Best for Customers” [Dr. Maurice Schweitzer, Wharton, OPERATIONS, INFORMATION AND DECISIONS]
  • Maya Itkin-Ofer (College 2022): “Affiliation, parenting, and callous-unemotional traits” [Dr. Rebecca Waller, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Akash Jain (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “HATRICC Sustainability” [Dr. Meghan Lane-Fall, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • Jonathan Jenkins (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Heat-Scavenging Photovoltaic Cells” [Dr. Deep Jariwala, Engineering and Applied Sciences, ELECTRICAL & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING]
  • Steven Jin (College 2022): “Effect of Playing on a Sports Team in High School on Later Life Outcomes” [Dr. Dylan Small, Wharton, STATISTICS]
  • Jaun Johnson (College 2022): “Survival and Recurrence of Dormant Cancer Cells” [Dr. Lewis Chodosh, Medicine, CANCER BIOLOGY]
  • Tevye Johnson (College 2022): “Plato and Aristotle: Ethics and Politics” [Dr. Susan Meyer, Arts and Sciences, PHILOSOPHY]
  • Julia Kafozoff (College 2022): “Baby Doctor Mamas” [Dr. Rebecca Simmons, Medicine, PEDIATRICS]
  • Glen Kahan (College 2022): “Naxcivan Archaeological Project” [Dr. Lauren Ristvet, Arts and Sciences, ANTHROPOLOGY]
  • Hyong Min Kim (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Two-dimensional materials: growth, device fabrication, electrical measurements, data analysis” [Dr. Marija Drndic, Arts and Sciences, PHYSICS]
  • Joongwon Kim (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Center for Neuroengineering and Therapeutics: Translational Research Positions” [Dr. Brian Litt, Medicine, NEUROLOGY]
  • Emily Kopp (College 2022): “Numbers and the brain” [Dr. Elizabeth Brannon, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Daniel Koropeckyj-Cox (College 2022): “Guatemala Health Initiative: Health related research in the Guatemalan Western Highlands” [Dr. Frances Barg, Medicine, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH]
  • Kayla Kruger (College 2022): “Deconstructing the neural control of food intake” [Dr. J Nicholas Betley, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Melody-Susan Kulaprathazhe (College 2022): “Art and Politics across the Americas” [Dr. Jennifer Ponce de León, Arts and Sciences, ENGLISH]
  • Priya Kumar (College 2022): “Dentate gyrus stimulation for animal models of neuropsychiatric disorders” [Dr. Amelia Eisch, Medicine, NEUROSCIENCE]
  • Isabela Lamadrid (College 2022): “Canine Detection of Medical Conditions” [Dr. Cynthia Otto, Veterinary Medicine, CLINICAL STUDIES PHILA (VET SCHOOL)]
  • Matthew Lebermann (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Self-driving cars: Build one yourself” [Dr. Rahul Mangharam, Engineering and Applied Sciences, ELECTRICAL & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING]
  • Joy Leeswadtrakul (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “High-fidelity wearable activity monitors” [Dr. Insup Lee, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Carol Li (College 2022): “Neurobiology of courtship behavior in songbirds” [Dr. Marc Schmidt, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Junduo Liu (College 2022): “Research Assistant for the Biocultural Anthropology Methods Laboratory” [Dr. Morgan Hoke, Arts and Sciences, ANTHROPOLOGY]
  • Hunter Liu (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Environmental influences on early childhood brain development” [Dr. Allyson Mackey, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Emily Lo (College 2022): “Uncovering the brain neural circuits of pain and emotion” [Dr. Gregory Corder, Medicine, PSYCHIATRY]
  • Cezanne Lojeski (College 2022): “How Have Ice Ages Impacted Fish Biodiversity in the Oceans?” [Dr. Lauren Sallan, Arts and Sciences, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE]
  • Michael Lu (College 2022): “Mechanisms of Cardiac Arrhythmias” [Dr. Francis Marchlinski, Medicine, MEDICINE]
  • Alyssa Lu (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Energy storage and mechanics of robots made from soft, stretchable materials” [Dr. James Pikul, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Jennifer Luo (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Understanding how general anesthesia causes unconsciousness” [Dr. Alexander Proekt, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • Alexander Massaro (College 2022): “Applications of behavioral economics and empirical methods to global health” [Dr. Harsha Thirumurthy, Medicine, MEDICAL ETHICS AND HEALTH POLICY]
  • Morgan McLees (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Design Algorithms for Printable Robots” [Dr. Cynthia Sung, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Claire Medina (College 2022): “"Lame Ducks" in the London Stock Exchange 1780-1802” [Dr. Marc Flandreau, Arts and Sciences, HISTORY]
  • Jonathan Mendelson (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Adapting Smartphone Applications for the Developing World” [Dr. Mayur Naik, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Patrick Mercho (College 2022): “Genetic variations in neuronal excitability, intellectual disability and neurodegenerative diseases” [Dr. Dejian Ren, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Brianna Messam (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Enhancing Mechanical Properties of 3D Printed Materials through Control of Geometry” [Dr. Kevin Turner, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Munashe Mhlanga (Wharton 2022): “Data science methods for studying human behavior” [Dr. Sudeep Bhatia, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Silvi Minga (College 2022): “Survival and Recurrence of Dormant Cancer Cells” [Dr. Lewis Chodosh, Medicine, CANCER BIOLOGY]
  • Arnaud Mutabazi Nyirishabure (College 2022): “Tracking Social Change in Philadelphia and Africa” [Dr. Krystal Strong, Education, EDUCATION, CULTURE, & SOCIETY]
  • Jamie Nash (College 2022): “The Separation of Power between Congress and the President:  Tools of Presidential Control” [Dr. Jean Galbraith, Law, LAW]
  • Vanessa Nieto (College 2022): “Laboratory language games” [Dr. Gareth Roberts, Arts and Sciences, LINGUISTICS]
  • Ryan Norton (College 2022): “Laboratory language games” [Dr. Gareth Roberts, Arts and Sciences, LINGUISTICS]
  • Joshua Nouriyelian (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “How mothers teach infants language” [Dr. Daniel Swingley, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Evan Oh (College 2022): “Corporate Political Activity” [Dr. Mary McDonnell, Wharton, MANAGEMENT]
  • Chinaza Ruth Okonkwo (College 2022): “Tracking Social Change in Philadelphia and Africa” [Dr. Krystal Strong, Education, EDUCATION, CULTURE, & SOCIETY]
  • Janice Owusu (Wharton 2022): “Causes of Corruption” [Dr. Philip Nichols, Wharton, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS]
  • Michelle Paolicelli (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Pediatric Patient Safety Learning Lab at CHOP” [Dr. Christopher Bonafide, Medicine, PEDIATRICS]
  • Jang Jun Park (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Automated machine learning” [Dr. Jason Moore, Medicine, BIOSTATISTICS, EPIDEMIOLOGY, AND INFORMATICS]
  • Jahnvi Patel (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Understanding white matter deficits in HIV positive children and adolescents” [Dr. Kelly Jordan-Sciutto, Dental Medicine, PATHOLOGY]
  • Sarah Payne (College,Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Help computers better understand human languages with multimodal representations of words and images” [Dr. Chris Callison-Burch, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Yat Kit Pei (College 2022): “Misallocation in Innovation” [Dr. Winston Dou, Wharton, FINANCE]
  • Andrew Perez (College 2022): “Ther Persistent Feminization and Devaluation of Care Work” [Dr. Pilar Gonalons-Pons, Social Policy and Practice, SOCIOLOGY]
  • Mira Potter-Schwartz (College 2022): “Understanding Effects of Mexico's Prospera Program on Reducing Inequalities in Schooling and Academic Achievement” [Dr. Petra Todd, Arts and Sciences, ECONOMICS]
  • Adriana Purcell (College 2022): “Guatemala Health Initiative: Health related research in the Guatemalan Western Highlands” [Dr. Frances Barg, Medicine, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH]
  • Selinda Qiu (College 2022): “HIV/AIDS Knowledge, Risks, and Stigma among People with Mental Disorders in Rural China” [Dr. Yin Ling Irene Wong, Social Policy and Practice, SOCIAL WORK]
  • Sireesh Ramesh (College 2022): “Creating a Sustainable Model for the Delivery of Musculoskeletal Orthopaedic Care in Sub-Saharan Africa - Tanzania” [Dr. Neil Sheth, Medicine, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY]
  • Dana Raphael (College 2022): “Dentate gyrus stimulation for animal models of neuropsychiatric disorders” [Dr. Amelia Eisch, Medicine, NEUROSCIENCE]
  • Anya Reddy (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Machine learning methods and analysis of unstructured electronic health record data” [Dr. Aaron Masino, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • Charles Rockhead (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Center for Neuroengineering and Therapeutics: Translational Research Positions” [Dr. Brian Litt, Medicine, NEUROLOGY]
  • Anyara Rodriguez (College 2022): “A fruit fly model for social behavioral dysfunction in autism” [Dr. Matthew Kayser, Medicine, PSYCHIATRY]
  • Evan Rosario (College 2022): “Patient Satisfaction with the Use of Sedation in Transcatheter Aortic Valve Replacement” [Dr. Prakash Patel, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • Aidan Rubio (College 2022): “Environmental influences on early childhood brain development” [Dr. Allyson Mackey, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Aseal Saed (College 2022): “Tracking Social Change in Philadelphia and Africa” [Dr. Krystal Strong, Education, EDUCATION, CULTURE, & SOCIETY]
  • Vatsal Sahani (Nursing 2022): “Emerging Markets Research” [Dr. Santosh Anagol, Wharton, BUSINESS ECONOMICS & PUBLIC POLICY]
  • Tiffany Schell (College 2022): “Affiliation, parenting, and callous-unemotional traits” [Dr. Rebecca Waller, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Run Shi (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Help computers better understand human languages with multimodal representations of words and images” [Dr. Chris Callison-Burch, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Erin Siciliano (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Engineering Quantum Biosensors” [Dr. Lee Bassett, Engineering and Applied Sciences, ELECTRICAL & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING]
  • Uday Sidhu (College 2022): “An imaging approach to predict and contain lung injury” [Dr. Maurizio Cereda, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • John Sproch (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Engineering Quantum Biosensors” [Dr. Lee Bassett, Engineering and Applied Sciences, ELECTRICAL & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING]
  • Maria Suarez (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Immunity, inflammation, and intestinal wound healing” [Dr. Youhai Chen, Medicine, PATHOLOGY]
  • Pranshu Suri (Engineering & Applied Sciences,Wharton 2022): “Machine Learning Strategies for Mining Complex Patterns from Biomedical Data” [Dr. Ryan Urbanowicz, Medicine, BIOSTATISTICS, EPIDEMIOLOGY, AND INFORMATICS]
  • Bala Thenappan (College 2022): “The Separation of Power between Congress and the President:  Tools of Presidential Control” [Dr. Jean Galbraith, Law, LAW]
  • Linda Ting (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Design Algorithms for Printable Robots” [Dr. Cynthia Sung, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Alexandra Audrey Tirtaguna (College 2022): “How Do International Organizations Work? Credible Commitments, Backsliding, and Investment” [Dr. Julia Gray, Arts and Sciences, POLITICAL SCIENCE]
  • Maria Tu (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Adapting Smartphone Applications for the Developing World” [Dr. Mayur Naik, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Hannah Uehara (College 2022): “Screens: Why We Love Them, Why We Hate Them, and Why They’re Not Going Away” [Dr. Jonathan Moreno, Medicine, MEDICAL ETHICS AND HEALTH POLICY]
  • Olivia Unger (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Geometry, design, and dynamics of deployable, reconfigurable structures” [Dr. Jordan Raney, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Rachael Villari (College 2022): “Genetic variations in neuronal excitability, intellectual disability and neurodegenerative diseases” [Dr. Dejian Ren, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Alexander Wang (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “High-fidelity wearable activity monitors” [Dr. Insup Lee, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Yiyue Wang (College 2022): “Understanding organ failure in critically ill lung transplant and trauma patients” [Dr. Michael Shashaty, Medicine, MEDICINE]
  • Adam Watson (College 2022): “Is Putin's Russia truly "revisionist"? Continuity and Change in Russian Foreign Policy” [Dr. Rudra Sil, Arts and Sciences, POLITICAL SCIENCE]
  • Caleb Watt (College 2022): “Data analysis of proton collisions at the CERN LHC” [Dr. Evelyn Thomson, Arts and Sciences, PHYSICS]
  • Micah Weitzman (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Energy storage and mechanics of robots made from soft, stretchable materials” [Dr. James Pikul, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Meghan Wenzinger (Nursing 2022): “Complete Eats: Summer Meals at CHOP” [Dr. Joel Fein, Medicine, PEDIATRICS]
  • Eli Wiston (College 2022): “Data analysis of proton collisions at the CERN LHC” [Dr. Evelyn Thomson, Arts and Sciences, PHYSICS]
  • Yanet Wossenseged (College 2022): “Mechanisms of stem cell loss in Fanconi Anemia” [Dr. Peter Kurre, Medicine, PEDIATRICS]
  • Steven Wren (College 2022): “The molecular and cellular mechanisms that protect against cancer and neurodegeneration” [Dr. Xiaolu Yang, Medicine, CANCER BIOLOGY]
  • Jasmine Wu (College 2022): “HATRICC Sustainability” [Dr. Meghan Lane-Fall, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • Jason Wu (College 2022): “How Have Ice Ages Impacted Fish Biodiversity in the Oceans?” [Dr. Lauren Sallan, Arts and Sciences, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE]
  • Jason Xiao (College 2022): “1 World Connected” [Dr. Christopher Yoo, Law, LAW]
  • Michelle Xiong (Wharton 2022): “Why Do Some Things Become Popular? Natural Language Processing and Behavioral Insight” [Dr. Jonah Berger, Wharton, MARKETING]
  • Sahill Yadav (Wharton 2022): “The History of the US Federal Reserve System” [Dr. Peter Conti-Brown, Wharton, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS]
  • Lark Yan (College 2022): “The Fine Structure and Function of the Human Olfactory System” [Dr. Jay Gottfried, Medicine, NEUROLOGY]
  • Alexander Yang (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Paxos through the lens of concurrency” [Dr. Sebastian Angel, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Marisa (Shu-Han) Yang (Wharton 2022): “Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Integration by Asset Managers” [Dr. Witold Henisz, Wharton, MANAGEMENT]
  • Sihan Ye (College 2022): “How do Delay Announcements Impact Customer Behavior: Experimental Study” [Dr. Gad Allon, Wharton, OPERATIONS, INFORMATION AND DECISIONS]
  • Zhilin Ye (Wharton 2022): “Analysis of driving data in teenagers: Statistics saves lives!” [Dr. Abraham Wyner, Wharton, STATISTICS]
  • Aidan Young (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Chiral Photodetectors for Quantum computing” [Dr. Ritesh Agarwal, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING]
  • Lilian Zhang (College 2022): “Coordination meaning and understanding in conversations” [Dr. Delphine Dahan, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Robert Zhang (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Machine Learning Strategies for Mining Complex Patterns from Biomedical Data” [Dr. Ryan Urbanowicz, Medicine, BIOSTATISTICS, EPIDEMIOLOGY, AND INFORMATICS]
  • Lucy Zhu (College 2022): “A fruit fly model for social behavioral dysfunction in autism” [Dr. Matthew Kayser, Medicine, PSYCHIATRY]
  • Chuning Zhu (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2022): “Adapting Smartphone Applications for the Developing World” [Dr. Mayur Naik, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]

2019 (Rising Juniors)

  • Aja Altenhof (College 2021): “Laboratory language games” [Dr. Gareth Roberts, Arts and Sciences, LINGUISTICS]
  • Jordy Atencia (College 2021): “Microbiome mediation of population and evolutionary dynamics” [Dr. Paul Schmidt, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Greer Bizzell-Hatcher (College 2021): “Low-Income Women and Depression: 1. Prevalence in the U.S. and 2. Depression in African-Americans & Latinas” [Dr. Jacqueline Corcoran, Social Policy and Practice, SOCIAL WORK]
  • Zhun Yan Chang (Wharton 2021): “Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Integration by Asset Managers” [Dr. Witold Henisz, Wharton, MANAGEMENT]
  • Zeyu Chen (College 2021): “Estimating the Benefits of Regulation” [Dr. Cary Coglianese, Law, LAW]
  • Beryl Chen (College 2021): “Legislative changes in US states’ to increase HPV vaccination” [Dr. Melanie Kornides, Nursing, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH]
  • Casey Colleran (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Understanding organ failure in critically ill lung transplant and trauma patients” [Dr. Michael Shashaty, Medicine, MEDICINE]
  • Mitchell Cornell (College 2021): “Particle Physics Track Processing Hardware” [Dr. Elliot Lipeles, Arts and Sciences, PHYSICS]
  • Maria DaSilva (College 2021): “Naxcivan Archaeological Project” [Dr. Lauren Ristvet, Arts and Sciences, ANTHROPOLOGY]
  • Jada Edwards (Nursing 2021): “Improving Interprofessional Teamwork in the Pediatric Cardiac Intensive Care Unit” [Dr. Jennifer Walter, Medicine, PEDIATRICS]
  • Zahra Elhanbaly (College 2021): “Drawing archaeological finds on Paros (Greece)” [Dr. Mantha Zarmakoupi, Arts and Sciences, ART HISTORY]
  • Kathryn Farrell (College 2021): “Advancing the Rule of Law in the Areas of Grey Zone Warfare and Women in National Security” [Dr. Claire Finkelstein, Law, LAW]
  • Kelly Feng (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “The 3D genome and Alzheimer's Disease” [Dr. Jennifer Cremins, Engineering and Applied Sciences, BIOENGINEERING]
  • Liam Forsythe (College 2021): “Microbiome mediation of population and evolutionary dynamics” [Dr. Paul Schmidt, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Beverlye Gedeon (Wharton 2021): “Understanding Effects of Mexico's Prospera Program on Reducing Inequalities in Schooling and Academic Achievement” [Dr. Petra Todd, Arts and Sciences, ECONOMICS]
  • Sarah Goldfarb (College 2021): “Curricular Redesign: "Jewish Political Thought and Action"” [Dr. Talya Fishman, Arts and Sciences, NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND CIVILIZATIONS]
  • Felipe Gomez (Wharton 2021): “Cinema Minimo: Micro-Short Filmmaking in Spain 2000-2019” [Dr. Michael Solomon, Arts and Sciences, ROMANCE LANGUAGES]
  • Tengqin Han (College 2021): “Plato and Aristotle: Ethics and Politics” [Dr. Susan Meyer, Arts and Sciences, PHILOSOPHY]
  • Seung Hyun (David) Hong (College 2021): “Improving mental health care for patients with chronic obstructive pulmonary disease” [Dr. Joanna Hart, Medicine, MEDICINE]
  • Kassidy Houston (College 2021): “Coordination meaning and understanding in conversations” [Dr. Delphine Dahan, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Johanna Inamagua (College 2021): “Drosophila models of human disease” [Dr. Nancy Bonini, Arts and Sciences, BIOLOGY]
  • Aashna Jain (Wharton 2021): “Machine Learning, Economics and Marketing” [Dr. Pinar Yildirim, Wharton, MARKETING]
  • Moiz Ali Jehangir (College 2021): “Mapping kin and migrations in northern India” [Dr. Ramya Sreenivasan, Arts and Sciences, SOUTH ASIA STUDIES]
  • Evan Jiang (College 2021): “Cell type-specific manipulation to treat epilepsy and autism in experimental models of neurodevelopmental disorders” [Dr. Ethan Goldberg, Medicine, NEUROSCIENCE]
  • Eva Karlen (College 2021): “Everyday Economic Life in Hyperinflation Brazil” [Dr. Melissa Teixeira, Arts and Sciences, HISTORY]
  • Dhruv Karthik (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Self-driving cars: Build one yourself” [Dr. Rahul Mangharam, Engineering and Applied Sciences, ELECTRICAL & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING]
  • Karen Kim (College 2021): “Redeeming Race?: Anti-Racist Science and Postcolonial Development in the Twentieth Century” [Dr. Sebastián Gil-Riaño, Arts and Sciences, HISTORY & SOCIOLOGY OF SCIENCE]
  • Melina Lawrence (College 2021): “Urban Digital Humanities” [Dr. Francesca Ammon, Design, CITY PLANNING]
  • Huilin Liang (College 2021): “How Do International Organizations Work? Credible Commitments, Backsliding, and Investment” [Dr. Julia Gray, Arts and Sciences, POLITICAL SCIENCE]
  • Amy Liu (Wharton 2021): “Information System and Societal Disruption — Managing the Risks” [Dr. Eric K Clemons, Wharton, OPERATIONS, INFORMATION AND DECISIONS]
  • Katelyn Lobo (College 2021): “Legislative changes in US states’ to increase HPV vaccination” [Dr. Melanie Kornides, Nursing, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH]
  • Louise Lu (College 2021): “Architecture and Energy Transitions: Past, Present and Future” [Dr. Daniel Barber, Design, ARCHITECTURE]
  • Vivian Luong (Nursing 2021): “Binge Eating and Neural Treatment Outcomes” [Dr. Ariana Chao, Nursing, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES]
  • James Lynch (College 2021): “Geometry, design, and dynamics of deployable, reconfigurable structures” [Dr. Jordan Raney, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Omar Martinez (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “On-chip Photonic Circuits to Guide, Sort, and Direct Twisted Light” [Dr. Liang Feng, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING]
  • Nicole Mayer (College 2021): “Research Assistant for the Biocultural Anthropology Methods Laboratory” [Dr. Morgan Hoke, Arts and Sciences, ANTHROPOLOGY]
  • Maria Paulina Megias Canton (College 2021): “How Do International Organizations Work? Credible Commitments, Backsliding, and Investment” [Dr. Julia Gray, Arts and Sciences, POLITICAL SCIENCE]
  • Mark Michna (College 2021): “LGBT Health Research Through mHealth Applications” [Dr. Jose Bauermeister, Nursing, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH]
  • Elliot Miciek (College 2021): “Mapping kin and migrations in northern India” [Dr. Ramya Sreenivasan, Arts and Sciences, SOUTH ASIA STUDIES]
  • Jewelianna Moore (College 2021): “Synthesis and Reactivity of New Transition Metal Complexes” [Dr. Karen Goldberg, Arts and Sciences, CHEMISTRY]
  • Marvin Morgan (College 2021): “Exploring the Milky Way’s dynamics with Gaia” [Dr. Robyn Sanderson, Arts and Sciences, PHYSICS]
  • Anya Mushakevich (College 2021): “SPACES - Spatialized Performance And Ceremonial Event Simulations” [Dr. Norman Badler, Engineering and Applied Sciences, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE]
  • Paige Orner (College 2021): “Learning to compensate perceptual biases” [Dr. Alan Stocker, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Chanmin Park (College 2021): “Ther Persistent Feminization and Devaluation of Care Work” [Dr. Pilar Gonalons-Pons, Social Policy and Practice, SOCIOLOGY]
  • Seeun Park (College 2021): “Neurotransmitter signaling in cognition, aging and Alzheimer's disease” [Dr. Steven Thomas, Medicine, PHARMACOLOGY]
  • Deep Patel (College 2021): “Identifying neural substrates of resilience to stress” [Dr. Seema Bhatnagar, Medicine, ANESTHESIOLOGY AND CRITICAL CARE]
  • Jonathan Patterson (College 2021): “Radiology Applications” [Dr. Chamith Rajapakse, Medicine, RADIOLOGY]
  • Samuel Pfrommer (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Modeling and learning dynamic robot models” [Dr. Michael Posa, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Imania Powers (College 2021): “Using gene editing to engineer fluorescent proteins suitable for super-resolution imaging of cellular membrane trafficking” [Dr. Tobias Baumgart, Arts and Sciences, CHEMISTRY]
  • Christopher Regan (College 2021): “Exploring the Milky Way’s dynamics with Gaia” [Dr. Robyn Sanderson, Arts and Sciences, PHYSICS]
  • Emma Ronzetti (College 2021): “Estimating the Benefits of Regulation” [Dr. Cary Coglianese, Law, LAW]
  • Bradley Saunders (College 2021): “Capitalism, Indigeneity and Literature in 20th-Century Peru” [Dr. Ericka Beckman, Arts and Sciences, ROMANCE LANGUAGES]
  • Reeti Shah (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Understanding the role of archaea in methanogenesis across anoxic environments” [Dr. Dipti Pitta, Veterinary Medicine, CLINICAL STUDIES NEW BOLTON]
  • Zhifei Shen (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Modeling and learning dynamic robot models” [Dr. Michael Posa, Engineering and Applied Sciences, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS]
  • Enrique Henry Sherwood Caballero (College 2021): “Tepoztlán Institute for the Transnational History of the Americas” [Dr. David Kazanjian, Arts and Sciences, ENGLISH]
  • Jackie Shi (College 2021): “Sociological Research on American Religious Denominations” [Dr. Melissa Wilde, Arts and Sciences, SOCIOLOGY]
  • Kenneth Shinn (College 2021): “Corporate Venture Capital and Technology Startups” [Dr. David Hsu, Wharton, MANAGEMENT]
  • Emily Solomon (College 2021): “Tobacco Control Communication” [Dr. Joseph Cappella, Annenberg, ANNENBERG SCHOOL]
  • Edward Stevens (College 2021): “History of Mexican and Latin American Immigration to the United States” [Dr. Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, Arts and Sciences, HISTORY]
  • Melissa Tanaka (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Legacy of coal mining sediments in alluvial soils in central Pennsylvania” [Dr. Alain Plante, Arts and Sciences, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE]
  • Biruktawit Tibebe (College 2021): “Tracking Social Change in Philadelphia and Africa” [Dr. Krystal Strong, Education, EDUCATION, CULTURE, & SOCIETY]
  • Omaya Torres (College 2021): “Public Libraries as Partners for Addressing the Opioid Epidemic” [Dr. Carolyn Cannuscio, Medicine, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH]
  • Huen-Yee Tso (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Substrate stiffness and astrocyte ATP release” [Dr. Claire Mitchell, Dental Medicine, ANATOMY AND CELL BIOLOGY]
  • Kristen Ukeomah (College 2021): “The Center for Health Equity Advancement” [Dr. Jaya Aysola, Medicine, MEDICINE]
  • Sciaska Ulysse (College 2021): “Physiologic stress response and role of neuroactive steroid hormones in Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)” [Dr. Liisa Hantsoo, Medicine, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Eliud Vargas (College 2021): “Contextual flexibility in human thought and behavior” [Dr. Adrianna Jenkins, Arts and Sciences, PSYCHOLOGY]
  • Ana West (College 2021): “In Circulation: Modern Literature, Philosophy, Art, and the Medium of the Postcard” [Dr. Liliane Weissberg, Arts and Sciences, GERMAN]
  • Yarden Wiesenfeld (College 2021): “Role of TRPV1 hot-pain-sensing pathways in burning mouth syndrome” [Dr. Wenqin Luo, Medicine, NEUROSCIENCE]
  • Josephine Wiklund (Nursing 2021): “The Role of Palliative Care Interventions to Reduce Circadian Rhythm Disorders in Persons with Dementia” [Dr. Nancy Hodgson, Nursing, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES]
  • Wenyao Yang (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Understanding Effects of Mexico's Prospera Program on Reducing Inequalities in Schooling and Academic Achievement” [Dr. Petra Todd, Arts and Sciences, ECONOMICS]
  • Daria Zaitseva (College 2021): “Pathogenic Studies of CDKL5 Deficiency Disorder” [Dr. Zhaolan (Joe) Zhou, Medicine, GENETICS]
  • Weichen Zheng (Engineering & Applied Sciences 2021): “Research in artificial intelligence and deep learning” [Dr. Edgar Dobriban, Wharton, STATISTICS]
  • Rongxuan Zhou (College 2021): “Baroque Topologies: Novel Spatial Analysis and Representation of the Sacred Interiors of Italian Baroque Architecture” [Dr. Andrew Saunders, Design, ARCHITECTURE]

2017 (Rising Sophomores)

  • Sneha Advani (COL,EAS 2020): “From photons to objects: machine learning and visual processing in the brain” [Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Emiliya Al Yafei (EAS 2020): “Virtually interacting with the past” [Dr. Norman Badler, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Rebecca Alifimoff (COL 2020): “Beyond Contempt: Political Dialogue and Disagreement in the age of Trump” [Dr. Susan Meyer, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jun Hwuy An (COL 2020): “Organ Donor Registration Decision Experiments” [Dr. Judd Kessler, BUSINESS ECONOMICS & PUBLIC POLICY, WH]
  • Ransford Antwi (EAS 2020): “Safety Implications of Travelers Switching from Air to Ground” [Dr. Megan Ryerson, CITY PLANNING, Design]
  • Jessica Araten (COL 2020): “Monument Lab exhibition of public art” [Dr. Kenneth Lum, FINE ARTS, Design]
  • Rhosean Asmah (COL 2020): “The effect of musicality on linguistic tone perception” [Dr. Jianjing Kuang, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Yue (Ella) Bei (COL 2020): “The topology of the network of semantic relations in the English language” [Dr. Eleni Katifori, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ian Bernardin (COL 2020): “Intertextual studies on the Fables of Phaedrus” [Dr. Joseph Farrell, CLASSICAL STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]
  • Joyce Bian (COL 2020): “Underlying Neuroanatomical Processes Related to Social Impairments in Pediatric Brain Tumor Survivors” [Dr. Matthew Hocking, PSYCHOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Juan Botero (COL 2020): “Telomeres on a treadmill: causes and consequences of telomere protein evolution” [Dr. Mia Levine, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Tiger Brown (WH 2020): “Understanding Attitudes toward the Affordable Care Act” [Dr. Daniel Hopkins, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Catherine Campbell (COL 2020): “Building Bridges to Philadelphia's Immigrant Heritage” [Dr. David Barnes, HISTORY & SOCIOLOGY OF SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Luis Felipe Carvao (COL 2020): “Probing vision at the cellular scale” [Dr. Jessica Morgan, OPHTHALMOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Puti Cen (COL 2020): “Harnessing the Social Brain to Increase Clinical Trial Participation” [Dr. Michael Platt, NEUROSCIENCE, Medicine]
  • Nok Yin Connie Chan (WH 2020): “Why Did They Do It? A Taxonomy of Divestiture Motivations” [Dr. Emilie Feldman, MANAGEMENT, WH]
  • James Chapman (COL 2020): “Adaptive Molecular Sensing in The Olfactory and Immune Systems” [Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Yujiao (Cecily) Chen (COL 2020): “Description in Literature and the Human Sciences” [Dr. Heather Love, ENGLISH, Arts and Sciences]
  • Xiaoxuan (Emily) Chen (COL 2020): “Characterization of novel natural products derived from the skin microbiome” [Dr. Elizabeth Grice, DERMATOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Nathan Chiu (WH 2020): “Entrepreneurs, Investors, and Impression Management” [Dr. Laura Huang, MANAGEMENT, WH]
  • Samantha Claypoole (COL 2020): “Romantic Dramatic Networks” [Dr. Michael Gamer, ENGLISH, Arts and Sciences]
  • Alexander Crane (COL 2020): “Response of maternal immune cells to the fetus during pregnancy” [Dr. Paige Porrett, SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Imani Davis (COL 2020): “Romantic Dramatic Networks” [Dr. Michael Gamer, ENGLISH, Arts and Sciences]
  • Calista Dominy (EAS 2020): “Supporting children during cancer treatment” [Dr. Charles Bailey, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • Claire Donovan (EAS 2020): “Experimental language games” [Dr. Gareth Roberts, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ashley Douglas (WH 2020): “The Supreme Court of Finance: A History of the US Federal Reserve” [Dr. Peter Conti-Brown, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS, WH]
  • Eiman Eltigani (COL 2020): “Prospective Study of Racial and Ethnic Disparities in Chronic Pain and Pain Burden” [Dr. Therese Richmond, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES, Nursing]
  • Christina Eng (EAS 2020): “Fluorescence imaging of interactions between antimicrobial peptides and mammalian cells” [Dr. Feng Gai, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jacob Faber-Rico (EAS 2020): “Probing Carrier Physics in Quantum Dot-Based Solar Cells” [Dr. Cherie Kagan, ELECTRICAL & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Connor Fenn (EAS 2020): “Robotic gripping via switchable adhesive surfaces” [Dr. Kevin Turner, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Gianna Ferrarin (COL 2020): “Experimental language games” [Dr. Gareth Roberts, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Connor Gallagher (EAS 2020): “Drug Patents, Economic and Health Outcomes” [Dr. David Abrams, LAW, Law]
  • Erick Garza (COL 2020): “Sex and the Brain” [Dr. Laura Almasy, GENETICS, Medicine]
  • Irene Gendelman (COL 2020): “What is moral disgust?” [Dr. Paul Rozin, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Grace Gilbert (EAS 2020): “Virtually interacting with the past” [Dr. Norman Badler, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Mahip Grewal (COL 2020): “The role of the Neurexin1in autism spectrum disorder” [Dr. Edward Brodkin, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • Qiaochu (Nova) Guo (EAS 2020): “Search for Planet Nine” [Dr. Masao Sako, ASTRONOMY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ben Habermeyer (EAS 2020): “Exploring a worm's sense of touch using a novel microfluidic device” [Dr. Christopher Fang-Yen, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Kieu Anh Hoang (COL 2020): “The Changing Landscape of Environmental Activism in China” [Dr. Guobin Yang, SOCIOLOGY, Annenberg]
  • Yunhee Hyun (COL 2020): “The Philadelphia Alliance for Child Trauma Services II (PACTS II): Reaching the Most Vulnerable Youth” [Dr. Rinad Beidas, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • Aditya Yo Inada Somasundaram (COL 2020): “Search for Planet Nine” [Dr. Masao Sako, ASTRONOMY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Adiel Izilov (COL 2020): “Interracial Marriage and Racial Equality in Chicago, 1937-1967” [Dr. Dorothy Roberts, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kavin Jagnarain (EAS 2020): “Understanding the Gender Gap in the Era of Women's Suffra” [Dr. Dawn Teele, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Nathan Jianag (COL 2020): “Fiscal Federalism” [Dr. Holger Sieg, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kuanhao Jiang (COL 2020): “Statistics of Natural Scenes and the Perception of Visual Textures” [Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Amy Juang (COL 2020): “Environmental Histories of Architecture” [Dr. Daniel Barber, ARCHITECTURE, Design]
  • Nidhi Kapate (EAS 2020): “Optimizing light matter interactions in nanoscale cavities for efficient photocatalysis from solar energy to fuel” [Dr. Ritesh Agarwal, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Hareena Kaur (COL 2020): “Personalizing care for pancreatic cancer patients through next generation sequencing of circulating tumor cells and circulating tumor DNA” [Dr. Mark O'Hara, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Jason Kim (COL 2020): “International Negotiations, Leader’s Strategies, and Public Opinion” [Dr. Ryan Brutger, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Hali Kim (COL 2020): “Personalizing care for pancreatic cancer patients through next generation sequencing of circulating tumor cells and circulating tumor DNA” [Dr. Mark O'Hara, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Marc Klinger (COL 2020): “How much would a High School Football draft be worth?” [Dr. Abraham Wyner, STATISTICS, WH]
  • Talya Koschitzky (COL 2020): “Genomics of Addiction” [Dr. Laura Almasy, GENETICS, Medicine]
  • Hari Kumar (COL 2020): “Changing social norms: Combating open defecation in India” [Dr. Cristina Bicchieri, PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS AND ECON., Arts and Sciences]
  • Elizabeth Lazarus (COL 2020): “HIV/STI Prevention for Black Youth” [Dr. Bridgette Brawner, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH, Nursing]
  • Hao Chuan (Jordan) Lei (EAS,WH 2020): “From photons to objects: machine learning and visual processing in the bra” [Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Lena Leszinsky (COL 2020): “Neurosurgery enhanced recovery after surgery” [Dr. Zarina Ali, NEUROSURGERY, Medicine]
  • Jason Li (EAS 2020): “Epigenetic editing of Cdk5 in stress” [Dr. Elizabeth Heller, PHARMACOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Chelsea Lin (COL 2020): “The role of ceramide synthase in alcoholic liver disease” [Dr. Rotonya Carr, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Tianyu (Christina) Lin (COL 2020): “Defining the phenotype and axon targets of transplanted cerebral organoids” [Dr. Han-Chiao Isaac Chen, NEUROSURGERY, Medicine]
  • Hannah Listerud (COL 2020): “The Philadelphia Alliance for Child Trauma Services II (PACTS II): Reaching the Most Vulnerable Youth” [Dr. Rinad Beidas, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • Frances Liu (WH 2020): “Evaluating Professional Development for STEM Educator” [Dr. Yasmin Kafai, TEACHING, LEARNING, & LEADERSHIP, Education]
  • Nicholas Lumsden (WH 2020): “Entrepreneurs, Investors, and Impression Management” [Dr. Samir Nurmohamed, MANAGEMENT, WH]
  • Lucy Ma (COL 2020): “In utero gene therapy for the correction of congenital genetic anomalies” [Dr. William Peranteau, SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Brendan McLaughlin (EAS 2020): “Ethical Challenges in National Security Reporting” [Dr. Claire Finkelstein, LAW, Law]
  • Tom McMonagle (COL 2020): “Cellular Systems that Degrade Misfolded Proteins Related to Neurodegenerative  Disease” [Dr. Xiaolu Yang, BIOMEDICAL GRADUATE STUDIES, Medicine]
  • Simon Miller (COL 2020): “Progression of tau pathology in non-amnestic Alzheimer's disease” [Dr. David Irwin, NEUROSCIENCE, Medicine]
  • James Mo (COL 2020): “CRISPR Modification of Primary Hepatocytes” [Dr. Joseph Baur, PHYSIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Zoeb Mohammedshah (EAS 2020): “Designer proteins for biomaterials applications” [Dr. Ivan Dmochowski, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Sophia Moses (EAS,WH 2020): “Automated machine learning” [Dr. Jason Moore, EPIDEMIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • John Mullan (COL 2020): “Language as Fossilized History: Myth, the Etymological Method and Medieval Historians” [Dr. Julia Verkholantsev, SLAVIC LANGUAGES, Arts and Sciences]
  • Robert Naruse (COL 2020): “Old and Young Drivers: understanding driving behaviors of inexperienced and elderly drivers” [Dr. Abraham Wyner, STATISTICS, WH]
  • Ashten Nguyen (COL 2020): “Effect of Addition of Gantrez Copolymer (PVM/MA) on the Physical and Antibacterial Properties of Orthodontic/Denture Resin Polymethyl Methacrylate” [Dr. Fusun Ozer, DENTAL, Dental Medicine]
  • Mary Osunlana (COL 2020): “Humanizing Stories: Using Social Media for Literary Diversity and Justice” [Dr. Ebony Elizabeth Thomas, READING/WRITING/LITERACY, Education]
  • Chetan Parthiban (COL 2020): “From photons to objects: machine learning and visual processing in the brain” [Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Leila Pearlman (COL 2020): “The effect of musicality on linguistic tone perception” [Dr. Jianjing Kuang, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Javier Peraza (EAS 2020): “Development of a Novel Preclinical Model of Dormant Residual Disease and the Impact of Diet-Induced Obesity on Breast Cancer Recurrence” [Dr. Lewis Chodosh, CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences, Graduate]
  • Leonardo Petit (COL 2020): “Immigrants & Justice: Gendered Understandings of Crime and Policing among Latino Immigrants in Philadelphia” [Dr. Amada Armenta, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Cassidey Phanord (COL 2020): “Language Learning in Children and Adults” [Dr. John Trueswell, COGNITIVE SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ammar Plumber (COL 2020): “Fiscal Federalism” [Dr. Holger Sieg, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Olivia Podos (COL 2020): “Optimism about the climate: a double-edged sword?” [Dr. Geoff Goodwin, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Abigail Poteshman (COL 2020): “A network science of quantum transport” [Dr. Danielle Bassett, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Samhith Punukula (WH 2020): “Betting and Match-Fixing in Professional Sports” [Dr. Cristina Bicchieri, PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS AND ECON., Arts and Sciences]
  • Divya Rajagopal (WH 2020): “Divestitures: The Ugly Duckling of Corporate Strategy” [Dr. Emilie Feldman, MANAGEMENT, WH]
  • Martin Rubin (COL 2020): “The language of mathematics” [Dr. Danielle Bassett, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Nahima Saliba (COL 2020): “Using Mobile Devices to Track Physical Activity of Adolescent and Young Adult (AYA) Survivors of Childhood Cancer” [Dr. Lisa Schwartz, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • Brandon Santhumayor (COL 2020): “Epigenetic editing of Cdk5 in stress” [Dr. Elizabeth Heller, PHARMACOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Jackson Sauls (COL 2020): “Interracial Marriage and Racial Equality in Chicago, 1937-1967” [Dr. Dorothy Roberts, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jordyn Schor (COL 2020): “Protecting the memories of very positive past events” [Dr. Paul Rozin, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jiyeux Seok (EAS 2020): “Experimental determination of moisture control on soil erodibility” [Dr. Douglas Jerolmack, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Karen Shen (EAS 2020): “Big Data Analytics, Sentiment and Stock return” [Dr. Lynn Wu, OPERATIONS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, WH]
  • Curie Shim (EAS 2020): “The topology of the network of semantic relations in the English language” [Dr. Eleni Katifori, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Dayoung Shin (EAS 2020): “Electronic Nose System Based on Carbon Nanotubes” [Dr. A. T. Charlie Johnson, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Evan Snyder (COL 2020): “Genes promoting precision and robustness during cell specification in embryos” [Dr. Shawn Little, CELL AND MOLECULAR BIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Annie Su (COL 2020): “From photons to objects: machine learning and visual processing in the brain” [Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Andrew Tsai (COL 2020): “Emergency department utilization prior to visiting the dental school emergency clinic” [Dr. Thomas Sollecito, DENTAL, Dental Medicine]
  • Pei Hsuan Tseng (COL 2020): “Bringing Criminal Law Principles and Controversies to a Popular Audience” [Dr. Paul Robinson, LAW, Law]
  • Erik Vargas (COL 2020): “Immigrants & Justice: Gendered Understandings of Crime and Policing among Latino Immigrants in Philadelphia” [Dr. Amada Armenta, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Vighnesh Vijay (EAS 2020): “3D printing bot” [Dr. Jordan Raney, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Tiffany Wang (COL 2020): “#sorrynotsorry: the power dynamics of mediated forgiveness” [Dr. Sharrona Pearl, ANNENBERG SCHOOL, Annenberg]
  • Abigail Waugh (COL 2020): “Combining Living and Fossil Data to Track Fish Responses to Long-term and Rapid Global Environmental Change” [Dr. Lauren Sallan, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ya (Nancy) Xu (COL 2020): “Coordination in conversation” [Dr. Delphine Dahan, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Yuan (Jane) Xu (EAS 2020): “Debugging wrong answers given by database queries” [Dr. Val Tannen, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Kevin Yang (COL 2020): “Telomeres on a treadmill: causes and consequences of telomere protein evolution” [Dr. Mia Levine, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Wei Zhang (COL 2020): “Debugging wrong answers given by database queries” [Dr. Val Tannen, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Emily Zhao (WH 2020): “Better Bargaining: Machine Learning and Criminal Sentencing” [Dr. David Abrams, LAW, Law]
  • Brian Zhong (COL 2020): “Neurogenetics of social behavior” [Dr. Michael Platt, NEUROSCIENCE, Medicine]
  • Qingyang (Freya) Zhou (COL 2020): “Paper Cuts in Nineteenth-Century Germany and Denmark” [Dr. Catriona MacLeod, GERMAN, Arts and Sciences]
  • Hanming Zu (EAS 2020): “3D printing bot” [Dr. Jordan Raney, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]

2017 (Rising Juniors)

  • Adamseged Abebe (COL 2019): “Surviving the Epidemic: Families and Well-Being, Malawi 1998--2020” [Dr. Hans-Peter Kohler, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Abigail Anmuth (EAS 2019): “The effect of canine exercise on hydration and olfaction” [Dr. Cynthia Otto, CLINICAL STUDIES PHILA (VET SCHOOL), Veterinary Medicine]
  • Nadira Berman (COL 2019): “Women in Parliament and the Politics of Abortion” [Dr. Dawn Teele, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Daniel Blackey (COL 2019): “Analysis of Twitter discussions of risky behaviors” [Dr. Lyle Ungar, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Brianna Brooks (COL 2019): “Neuroendocrine control of energy balance” [Dr. Matthew Hayes, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • Rafael Castro Menjivar (EAS 2019): “Commercializing Science: Evidence from Simultaneous Discoveries” [Dr. David Hsu, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Yiyi Chen (COL 2019): “Developing Methods for Personalized Mental Health” [Dr. Robert DeRubeis, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Michelle Dziedzic (COL 2019): “Developing an assay of excessive selfishness” [Dr. Edward Brodkin, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • Steven Farrell (COL 2019): “Assist with launch and data collection for international patient registry study” [Dr. Vera Krymskaya, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Bryn Ferguson (WH 2019): “The Implications of being Underestimated” [Dr. Samir Nurmohamed, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Cooper Gardner (COL 2019): “Assist with launch and data collection for international patient registry study” [Dr. Vera Krymskaya, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Amy Goldfischer (COL 2019): “Community-Based Ecology in the Galápagos Archipelago” [Dr. Michael Weisberg, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Brandon Gonzalez (COL 2019): “Atmospheric Neutrino Studies with the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory” [Dr. Joshua Klein, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Heide Gutierrez (COL 2019): “Immigrants & Justice: Gendered Understandings of Crime and Policing among Latino Immigrants in Philadelphia” [Dr. Amada Armenta, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Renee Hastings (COL 2019): “Statistical Model of Chemical Reaction Outcomes” [Dr. Marisa Kozlowski, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jack Hostager (COL 2019): “Bringing Criminal Law Principles and Controversies to a Popular Audience” [Dr. Paul Robinson, LAW, Law]
  • Sarah Huang (Nursing 2019): “Using Social Media for Sexual Health” [Dr. Robin Stevens, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH, Nursing]
  • Amanda Hurd (COL 2019): “International Negotiations, Leader’s Strategies, and Public Opinion” [Dr. Ryan Brutger, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Amanda Jankelovits (COL 2019): “Musculoskeletal MRI and Biomechanics” [Dr. Chamith Rajapakse, RADIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Snega Kalaparambath (COL 2019): “Probing vision at the cellular scale” [Dr. Jessica Morgan, OPHTHALMOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Tae Wook Kang (EAS 2019): “Machine Learning Methods for Ranking and Choice Modeling” [Dr. Shivani Agarwal, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Benjamin Kelser (COL 2019): “Novel molecular mechanisms in the establishment of memory” [Dr. Steven Thomas, PHARMACOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Sai Sripad Kodukula (COL 2019): “Identification of axonal guidance factors in the zebrafish olfactory system” [Dr. Jonathan Raper, NEUROSCIENCE, Medicine]
  • Shreyas Kudrimoti (COL 2019): “Identification of axonal guidance factors in the zebrafish olfactory system” [Dr. Jonathan Raper, NEUROSCIENCE, Medicine]
  • Christina Kuhlmeier (COL 2019): “Gentrification and parent problem solving in schools” [Dr. Rand Quinn, TEACHING, LEARNING, & LEADERSHIP, Education]
  • William Lee (COL 2019): “Assessing Electoral Integrity” [Dr. Marc Meredith, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Andrea Lin (EAS 2019): “Bio Maker Lab – Interface Designer” [Dr. Orkan Telhan, FINE ARTS, Design]
  • Julian Mark (EAS 2019): “Exploring a worm's sense of touch using a novel microfluidic device” [Dr. Christopher Fang-Yen, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Michael McCarthy (COL 2019): “Clinical risk factors for Sepsis-Associated Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) and Mortality” [Dr. Nuala Meyer, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Kyler McVay (COL 2019): “Can neuroscience help make better ad campaigns? Neural mechanisms of health behavior change” [Dr. Emily Falk, ANNENBERG SCHOOL, Annenberg]
  • Gabriella Morace (COL 2019): “Highlighting Women's Voices in South Asia” [Dr. Megan Robb, RELIGIOUS STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ethan Nelson (COL 2019): “Beyond Contempt: Political Dialogue and Disagreement in the age of Trump” [Dr. Susan Meyer, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Christina Nordrum (EAS 2019): “High-performance nanoporous alloy-type anodes materials for next generation energy storage” [Dr. Eric Detsi, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Lauren O'Mara (COL 2019): “Assessing the impact of stress on sleep” [Dr. Seema Bhatnagar, ANESTHESIA, Medicine]
  • Grace O'Neil (COL 2019): “Atmospheric Neutrino Studies with the Sudbury Neutrino Observatory” [Dr. Joshua Klein, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Matthew Peng (COL,WH 2019): “Musculoskeletal MRI and Biomechanics” [Dr. Chamith Rajapakse, RADIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Jonathan Pollack (COL 2019): “Interdisciplinary approach for the development of novel latent fingerprint detection reagents” [Dr. Madeleine Joullie, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Cole Purdy (COL 2019): “Role of mTORC2 Signaling in Hypothalamic Neurons” [Dr. Joseph Baur, PHYSIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Rudmila Rashid (COL 2019): “Perceiving and Representing Events in the Mind and Brain” [Dr. John Trueswell, COGNITIVE SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Erin Reger (COL 2019): “The Supreme Court of Finance: A History of the US Federal Reserve” [Dr. Peter Conti-Brown, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS, WH]
  • Yosef Robele (COL 2019): “Experimental determination of moisture control on soil erodibility” [Dr. Douglas Jerolmack, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Mikaela Salvesen-Quinn (Nursing 2019): “Supporting children during cancer treatment” [Dr. Charles Bailey, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • Hannah Sanders (COL 2019): “Characterization of Anthropogenic Dark Earth soils” [Dr. Alain Plante, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Donavon Sandoval-Heglund (COL 2019): “Epigenetic profiling of the inactive X in female immune cells” [Dr. Montserrat Anguera, BIOMEDICAL GRADUATE STUDIES, Veterinary Medicine]
  • Charles Sansone (COL 2019): “Rise of Jawed Fishes As a Result of an Ancient Mass Extinction” [Dr. Lauren Sallan, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Eric Selzer (COL 2019): “The Effects of Voter Identity Laws on Perceptions of Political Legitimacy” [Dr. Yphtach Lelkes, COMMUNICATIONS, Annenberg]
  • Savannah Simon (COL 2019): “Measuring Improvement in OCD Patients Receiving Exposure Therapy” [Dr. Anu Asnaani, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • Victoria Siu (COL 2019): “Investigating the role of the posterior paraventricular thalamic nucleus in habituation to repeated stress” [Dr. Seema Bhatnagar, ANESTHESIA, Medicine]
  • Julianne Smolyn (Nursing 2019): “Economic Evaluation of Long-term Survivors of Childhood Cancer treated on Clinical Trials” [Dr. Lamia Barakat, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • William Spence (EAS 2019): “High-performance nanoporous alloy-type anodes materials for next generation energy storage” [Dr. Eric Detsi, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Joy Sun (COL 2019): “Enhacing allogeneic engraftment following in utero hematopoietic stem cell transplantation in a mouse model” [Dr. William Peranteau, SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Raouf Tawfik (EAS,WH 2019): “Safety Implications of Travelers Switching from Air to Ground” [Dr. Megan Ryerson, CITY PLANNING, Design]
  • Alfredo Tovar (EAS 2019): “Cancer Immunotherapy” [Dr. Daniel Powell, PATHOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Sophie Trotto (COL 2019): “A Radical Solution to the Race Problem” [Dr. Quayshawn Spencer, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ivy Tse (COL 2019): “Human learning and memory” [Dr. Sharon Thompson-Schill, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ryan Tu (EAS 2019): “Interdisciplinary approach for the development of novel latent fingerprint detection reagents” [Dr. Madeleine Joullie, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Nishant Upender (COL 2019): “Africa 2050: An Atlas of Speculative Urbanization—New Town Typology Case Studies” [Dr. Christopher Marcinkoski, LANDSCAPE ARCH & REGIONAL PLANNING, Design]
  • Jasmine Wang (EAS 2019): “Orthopaedic Bioengineering” [Dr. Louis Soslowsky, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Jeremy Wilson (COL 2019): “Clinical risk factors for Sepsis-Associated Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome (ARDS) and Mortality” [Dr. Nuala Meyer, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Luming Yang (COL,WH 2019): “Commercializing Science: Evidence from Simultaneous Discoveries” [Dr. David Hsu, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Michelle Zhan (COL 2019): “Translational pediatric cancer reserach” [Dr. John Maris, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • Henry Zhu (EAS 2019): “Anomaly testing for Internet security” [Dr. Nadia Heninger, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]

2016 (Rising Sophomores)

  • Frank Aguilar (COL 2019): “Deconstructing the behavioral function of hunger circuits” [Dr. Nick Betley, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Caroline Atkinson(EAS 2019): “Monitoring activity changes in neurons that drive hunger” [Dr. Nick Betley, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  •  Amani Bey (COL 2019): “Historic Preservation in Philadelphia and Beyond” [Dr. Francesca Russello Ammon, CITY AND REGIONAL PLANNING, Design]
  • (WH 2019): “The role of meta-analytic talk in foreign language development” [Dr. Paul McDermott, QUANTITATIVE METHODS, Education]
  • (COL 2019): “Memory and Preference” [Dr. Sudeep Bhatia, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (WH 2019): “Technological Choice in Response to Environmental Regulation: Electricity Markets and the Clean Power Plan” [Dr. Mike Abito, BUSINESS ECONOMICS & PUBLIC POLICY, Wharton]
  • (EAS 2019): “Understanding how mice regenerate ears” [Dr. Thomas Leung, DERMATOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Statistical modeling of the fundamental diagram” [Dr. Yong Chen, BIOSTATISTICS & EPIDEMIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2019): “Solvent Annealing of Polymer Nanocomposites” [Dr. Russell Composto, MATERIALS SCIENCE AND ENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Building a New Type of Spectrometer for Finding Nearby Earth-like Planets” [Dr. James Aguirre, PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “The Ethics of Biosocial Research” [Dr. Dorothy Roberts, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jordan Dewar (WH 2019): “The Future Of War: Technology, Proliferation, and International Security” [Dr. Michael Horowitz, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Psychological and neural mechanisms of decision-making” [Dr. Joseph Kable, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “America’s Forgotten Epidemic: Poor Posture and the Twentieth-Century Promise of Health and Beauty” [Dr. Beth Linker, HISTORY & SOCIOLOGY OF SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “Coordination Chemistry for the Recycling of Critical Rare Earth Metals” [Dr. Eric Schelter, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “Developing transferrin receptor bispecific antibodies that cross the blood brain barrier” [Dr. Andrew Tsourkas, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (NURS 2019): “Mixed-methods Research to Elucidate Mechanisms of Clinical Disparities in Cancer Pain and Symptom Outcomes” [Dr. Salimah Meghani, NURSING, Nursing]
  • (COL 2019): “Experimental evolution of mutation rates” [Dr. Paul Sniegowski, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “The Future Of War: Technology, Proliferation, and International Security” [Dr. Michael Horowitz, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “The Ethics of Biosocial Research” [Dr. Dorothy Roberts, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “Designing Interactions with the Baxter Research Robot” [Dr. Katherine Kuchenbecker, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (NURS 2019): “Community In-Alliance for Recovery: Challenging Stigma of Mental Illness in Rural China” [Dr. Yin Ling Irene Wong, SOCIAL POLICY & PRACTICE, Social Policy and Practice]
  • Beidi Hu (COL 2019): "Global Sustainabilities" [Dr. Simon Richter, GERMAN, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “Imaging Alopecia- Computer Science and Dermatology” [Dr. Leslie Castelo-Soccio, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2019): “Designing Interactions with the Baxter Research Robot” [Dr. Katherine Kuchenbecker, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “Big Data, Innovation, and Business Strategy” [Dr. Anoop Menon, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • (COL 2019): “Varieties of Petro-states” [Dr. Rudra Sil, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “The role of meta-analytic talk in foreign language development” [Dr. Paul McDermott, QUANTITATIVE METHODS, Education]
  • Varun Jain (EAS 2019): “Computing relations among solutions of linear differential equations” [Dr. Julia Hartmann, MATHEMATICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Psychological and neural mechanisms of decision-making” [Dr. Joseph Kable, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Racial Pluralism” [Dr. Quayshawn Spencer, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Liability and the Non-State Actor in Asymmetric Conflict” [Dr. Claire Finkelstein, LAW, Law]
  • (EAS 2019): “Investigation of subliminal eye tracking for virtual reality (VR) applications” [Dr. Stephen Lane, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Meera Kohli (COL 2019): “The Chronic Neuropathological Consequences of Traumatic Brain Injury” [Dr. Victoria E. Johnson, NEUROSURGERY, Medicine]
  • (WH 2019): “History of the Federal Reserve” [Dr. Peter Conti-Brown, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS, Wharton]
  • Veronica Kowalski (COL 2019): “” [Dr. Justin McDaniel, RELIGIOUS STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “The Market versus Merit: Is the Market Gender-Biased Against Achievement?” [Dr. Nancy Hirschmann, GENDER, SEXUALITY AND WOMEN'S STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Entrepreneurs, Investors, and Impression Management” [Dr. Laura Huang, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • (COL 2019): “Vibrio cholerae ROS resistance during infection” [Dr. Jay Zhu, MICROBIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Mechanisms of sex-specific behavioral and structural deficits in a mouse model of autism” [Dr. Ted Abel, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Make America Great Again? Evangelical support for Donald Trump” [Dr. Michele Margolis, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Kashaya Dictionary” [Dr. Gene Buckley, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Impact of dental radiographic quality on patient treatment planning at Penn Dental Medicine” [Dr. Mel Mupparapu, ORAL MEDICINE, Dental Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Using Digital Mapping Systems and Unmanned Aerial Vehicles to Document South China’s Informal Settlements” [Dr. Stefan Al, CITY PLANNING, Design]
  • (COL 2019): “Write4Change: An online global writing community for youth” [Dr. Amy Stornaiuolo, READING/WRITING/LITERACY, Education]
  • (EAS 2019): “Using Digital Mapping Systems and Unmanned Aerial Vehicles to Document South China’s Informal Settlements” [Dr. Stefan Al, CITY PLANNING, Design]
  • (COL 2019): “Experimental evolution of mutation rates” [Dr. Paul Sniegowski, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Cognitive characteristics of the leaders of language change” [Dr. Meredith Tamminga, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “Probing the role of regulatory genetic variation in diabetes and obesity” [Dr. Raymond Soccio, ENDOCRINOLOGY, DIABETES & METABOLISM, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Measuring Thoughts in Real Time to Understand the Inner Experience of Anxiety and Depression” [Dr. Ayelet Ruscio, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Risk stratification in Orthopedic Surgery - Implications for Health Policy” [Dr. Atul Kamath, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Probing the role of regulatory genetic variation in diabetes and obesity” [Dr. Raymond Soccio, ENDOCRINOLOGY, DIABETES & METABOLISM, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Using Research in Sociocultural Linguistics to Engage All Learners in the English Language Arts Curriculum” [Dr. Betsy Rymes, EDUCATIONAL LINGUISTICS, Education]
  • Matthew Peters (EAS 2019): “Microfluidic assays for touch sensation in C. elegans” [Dr. Christopher Fang-Yen, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Identifying mechanisms of sleep regulation” [Dr. David Raizen, NEUROLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “MRI imaging of bone and soft tissue sarcomas” [Dr. Ronnie Sebro, RADIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (WH 2019): “African American Literature and Racial Conduct” [Dr. Herman Beavers, AFRICANA STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]
  • (WH 2019): “What is It Like to be a Group? - A Computational Modeling Approach” [Dr. Daniel Singer, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “Embedding electrodes within engineered neural tissues” [Dr. H. Isaac Chen, NEUROSURGERY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Cognitive characteristics of the leaders of language change” [Dr. Meredith Tamminga, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Sandy Samuel (COL 2019): “Synaptic plasticity in the Amygdala following traumatic brain injury” [Dr. Akiva Cohen, ANESTHESIA, Medicine]
  • (WH 2019): “Creativity” [Dr. Jerry Wind, MARKETING, Wharton]
  • (WH 2019): “Big Data and Firm Performance” [Dr. Lynn Wu, OPERATIONS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • (COL 2019): “” [Dr. Irina Marinov, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Tissue Engineering to Study Human Skin Pigmentation and Skin Cancer” [Dr. Todd Ridky, DERMATOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Analysis of eye tracking data for attention to the roadway during driving simulation” [Dr. Catherine McDonald, FAMILY & COMMUNITY HEALTH, Nursing]
  • (COL 2019): “Reputation-Building on Online Platforms” [Dr. Aislinn Bohren, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jamie Song (COL 2019): “Vibrio cholerae ROS resistance during infection” [Dr. Jay Zhu, MICROBIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Risk stratification in Orthopedic Surgery - Implications for Health Policy” [Dr. Atul Kamath, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2019): “Biomechanics of Painful Injury” [Dr. Beth Winkelstein, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Deconstructing tumor progression in the mouse” [Dr. David Feldser, CANCER BIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “Deconstructing tumor progression in the mouse” [Dr. David Feldser, CANCER BIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (NURS 2019): “Handoffs and Transitions in Critical Care (HATRICC)” [Dr. Meghan Lane-Fall, ANESTHESIA, Medicine]
  • (COL 2019): “History of the Federal Reserve” [Dr. Peter Conti-Brown, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS, Wharton]
  • Joyce Xu (COL 2019): “Microfluidic assays for touch sensation in C. elegans” [Dr. Christopher Fang-Yen, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2019): “Reputation-Building on Online Platforms” [Dr. Aislinn Bohren, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2019): “” [Dr. Irina Marinov, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ethan Zhao (EAS 2019): “Neurophysiology of Pain” [Dr. Beth Winkelstein, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (WH 2019): “Discrimination and Partisanship among Immigrants to the U.S.” [Dr. Daniel Hopkins, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]

2016 (Rising Juniors)

  • (COL 2018): “Tumor Supressor p53's Role in Cancer Metabolism” [Dr. Xiaolu Yang, CANCER BIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Microbial CO2 respiration of soil organic matter” [Dr. Alain Plante, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2018): “Big Data and Firm Performance” [Dr. Lynn Wu, OPERATIONS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • (EAS,WH 2018): “Big Data, Innovation, and Business Strategy” [Dr. Anoop Menon, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • (COL 2018): “Kashaya Dictionary” [Dr. Gene Buckley, LINGUISTICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2018): “Developing transferrin receptor bispecific antibodies that cross the blood brain barrier” [Dr. Andrew Tsourkas, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Karbi Choudhury (COL 2018): “The impact of altered immunity on synaptic development and behavior in a genetic mouse model of autism” [Dr. Delia M. Talos, NEUROLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Bullying in patients with Alopecia Areata” [Dr. Leslie Castelo-Soccio, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Criminal Justice Experience Survey” [Dr. Charles Loeffler, CRIMINOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Sayre Health Center Community Health Assessment” [Dr. Kent Bream, FAMILY MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2018): “Robotic grippers based on switchable adhesive surfaces” [Dr. Kevin Turner, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Neurobiology of Nausea and starvation” [Dr. Bart De Jonghe, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES, Nursing]
  • (EAS 2018): “Animating Individuals in a Community” [Dr. Norman Badler, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (EAS 2018): “Investigating mechanisms of lubricant additives using the Atomic Force Microscope” [Dr. Robert Carpick, MECH ENGR AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Mobile Health Interventions with Adolescent and Young Adult Cancer Survivors” [Dr. Lisa Schwartz, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Evaluation of Public Mental Health Programs” [Dr. David Mandell, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Targeting Replicative Stress in Pediatric High Grade Gliomas” [Dr. Kristina Cole, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2018): “Investigation of subliminal eye tracking for virtual reality (VR) applications” [Dr. Stephen Lane, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Ovarian Cancer Detection by trained dogs” [Dr. Cynthia Otto, CLINICAL STUDIES PHILA (VET SCHOOL), Veterinary Medicine]
  • Kiara Honma (COL 2018): “Neurobiology of Nausea and starvation” [Dr. Bart De Jonghe, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES, Nursing]
  • (COL 2018): “Cellular Systems that Degrade Misfolded Proteins Related to Neurodegenerative Disease” [Dr. Xiaolu Yang, CANCER BIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2018): “Animating Individuals in a Community” [Dr. Norman Badler, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (EAS 2018): “Animating Individuals in a Community” [Dr. Norman Badler, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Imaging Human Thought” [Dr. Sharon Thompson-Schill, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (EAS 2018): “Creating and transplanting frontal cortical neurons derived from human stem cells” [Dr. H. Isaac Chen, NEUROSURGERY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Studying how human skin heals” [Dr. Thomas Leung, DERMATOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (NURS 2018): “Social Outcomes of Childhood Cancer Survivors” [Dr. Matthew Hocking, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Global Sustainabilities” [Dr. Simon Richter, GERMAN, Arts and Sciences]
  • (WH 2018): “Memory and Preference” [Dr. Sudeep Bhatia, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Sayre Health Center Community Health Assessment” [Dr. Kent Bream, FAMILY MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Peter Ohazuruike (COL 2018): “Sayre Health Center Community Health Assessment” [Dr. Kent Bream, FAMILY MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “The role of Pcdh10, an autism candidate gene, in brain and behavior development” [Dr. Edward ("Ted") Brodkin, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Computer simulation of bilingual infants learning Catalan and Spanish” [Dr. Daniel Swingley, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Corporations and the Politics of American Citizenship Laws in the 20th Century” [Dr. Rogers Smith, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Ur Digitization Project Research Intern” [Dr. Richard Zettler, NEAR EASTERN LANGUAGES AND CULTURE, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Synaptic plasticity in the Amygdala following traumatic brain injury” [Dr. Akiva Cohen, ANESTHESIA, Medicine]
  • (NURS 2018): “Factors associated with mortality from severe sepsis in the Medical Intensive Care Unit” [Dr. Nuala Meyer, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Treatment Outcomes in OCD, PTSD and Anxiety Disorders” [Dr. Anu Asnaani, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2018): “Betting and Match Fixing in Professional Sports” [Dr. Cristina Bicchieri, PHILOSOPHY, POLITICS AND ECON., Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Criminal Justice Experience Survey” [Dr. Charles Loeffler, CRIMINOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Noninvasive-optogenetic enhancement and characterization of memory circuits with IlaC, a novel optogenetic tool” [Dr. Ted Abel, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Global Sustainabilities” [Dr. Simon Richter, GERMAN, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Factors associated with mortality from severe sepsis in the Medical Intensive Care Unit” [Dr. Nuala Meyer, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2018): “Building a informatics resource for the study of pediatric cancer” [Dr. Deanne Taylor, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “The genetics of pediatric rhabdomyosacromas and osteosarcomas” [Dr. Ronnie Sebro, RADIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Testing a novel treatment to improve social functioning in adults with autism” [Dr. Edward ("Ted") Brodkin, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • (EAS 2018): “Gene set enrichment analysis in pediatric cancer with multivariate logistic regression” [Dr. Deanne Taylor, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • (COL 2018): “Adaptive Molecular Sensing in The Olfactory and Immune Systems” [Dr. Vijay Balasubramanian, PHYSICS AND ASTRONOMY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Zhaoyu Yang (COL 2018): “Corruption, Human Rights, and State Behavior:  Does Disclosure Make a Difference?” [Dr. Jean Galbraith, LAW, Law]
  • (WH 2018): “Precautionary Federalism and the Sharing Economy” [Dr. Sarah Light, LEGAL STUDIES AND BUSINESS ETHICS, Wharton]

2015 (Rising Sophomores)

  • Sai Abhishek (COL 2018): “Is Family screening Improved by Genetic Testing in Familial Hypercholesterolemia (I FIGhT FH)?” [Dr. Emil deGoma, Cardiology, Medicine]
  • Isabela Alvarez (COL 2018): “Latino Immigrants and the Law” [Dr. Amada Armenta, SOCIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Benjamin Cushing (COL 2018): “Genetic, behavioral, and evolutionary basis of ant personality” [Dr. Timothy Linksvayer, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kelsey Desir (COL 2018): “Transcribing Jack Kerouac's Manuscripts” [Dr. Jean-Christophe Cloutier, ENGLISH, Arts and Sciences]
  • Brinda Doshi (COL 2018): “Integration, Spillovers and Plan Design in Medicare Part D” [Dr. Robert Town, HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Shuangcheng Du (WH 2018): “Customer-based corporate valuation for publicly traded companies” [Dr. Peter Fader, MARKETING, Wharton]
  • Austin Du (COL 2018): “Animal Models of Brain Abnormalities in Schizophrenia” [Dr. Steve Siegel, PSYCHIATRY, Medicine]
  • Sabrina Elkassas (COL 2018): “Public Understanding of Evolution” [Dr. Michael Weisberg_Michael, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • (COL 2018): “Personalizing care for melanoma patients through next generation sequencing of circulating tumor DNA” [Dr. Erica Carpenter, Hematology/Oncology, Medicine]
  • Michael Finnan (COL 2018): “Understanding the role of T cell cross-reactivity in vaccination response” [Dr. Laura Su, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Trevin Gandhi (EAS 2018): “The Allocation of Indivisible Goods” [Dr. Rakesh Vohra, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Amarsingh Gawande (COL 2018): “The Balloon-borne Large Aperture Submillimeter Telescope - BLAST” [Dr. Mark Devlin, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Benjamin Gendelman (COL 2018): “Conflicted omnivores and the vegetable-fruit distinction in nutrition and psychology” [Dr. Paul Rozin, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Francisco Gomez-Alvarado (COL 2018): “Sustained release of miRNAs in injectable hydrogels induce cardiac regeneration” [Dr. Pavan Atluri, SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Elizabeth Hamp (EAS 2018): “Big Data, Information Technology and Firm Productivity” [Dr. Lynn Wu, OPERATIONS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Siyin Han (COL 2018): “The Allocation of Indivisible Goods” [Dr. Rakesh Vohra, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kaela Harvey (COL 2018): “Understanding organ failure in critically ill trauma patients” [Dr. Michael Shashaty, PULMONARY, ALLERGY, AND CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Xavier Islam (EAS 2018): “Neuroscience Approaches to Pain” [Dr. Beth Winkelstein, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Adrian Kase (COL 2018): “Genetic, behavioral, and evolutionary basis of ant personality” [Dr. Timothy Linksvayer, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kyle Kobilka (COL 2018): “Where did Robo-signing come from?” [Dr. Natalya Vinokurova, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Sriharsha Kolla (COL 2018): “Role of CHD5 in Neuroblastoma Tumorigenesis” [Dr. Garrett Brodeur, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • Nikitha Kosaraju (COL 2018): “Early detection of cardiotoxicity in pediatric sarcoma patients” [Dr. Bonnie Ky, CARDIOVASCULAR MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Aria Kovalovich (COL 2018): “Impact of dust and organic matter on Puerto Rican soil sustainability” [Dr. Jane Willenbring, EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ila Kumar (COL 2018): “Psychophysiological Responses to Reward in Depression” [Dr. Ayelet Ruscio, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Yingjiao Jessica Li (COL 2018): “Conflicted omnivores and the vegetable-fruit distinction in nutrition and psychology” [Dr. Paul Rozin, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Max Li (EAS 2018): “Landing on Empty: Estimating the Benefits from Reducing Fuel Uplift in the International Aviation System” [Dr. Megan Ryerson, CITY PLANNING, Design]
  • Julia Lin (EAS 2018): “Measurement and control of custom instruments for measuring friction and wear” [Dr. Robert Carpick, MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND APPLIED MECHANICS, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Joshua Lopez (COL 2018): “Risk stratification in Orthopedic Surgery - Implications for Health Policy” [Dr. Atul Kamath, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Daniel Lundgren (COL 2018): “Patient Attitudes and Perceptions in Orthopedic Surgery” [Dr. Atul Kamath, ORTHOPAEDIC SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Ariana Martino (COL 2018): “The Balloon-borne Large Aperture Submillimeter Telescope - BLAST” [Dr. Mark Devlin, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Timothy McAuliffe (COL 2018): “Protective immunity and vaccines against bacterial pneumonia” [Dr. Hao Shen, MICROBIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Jillian Moely (COL 2018): “Varieties of Petrostates” [Dr. Rudra Sil, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Danielle Moore (COL 2018): “Representing the French in American Popular Culture” [Dr. Lydie Moudileno, ROMANCE LANGUAGES, Arts and Sciences]
  • Mark Murphy (EAS 2018): “Reappraising Emotions” [Dr. Maurice Schweitzer, OPERATIONS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Sarah Murray (COL 2018): “Patient-centered approach to preventive cardiology: Developing a web-based decision aid to promote shared decision-making” [Dr. Emil deGoma, Cardiology, Medicine]
  • Namita Nandakumar (WH 2018): “Customer-based corporate valuation for publicly traded companies” [Dr. Peter Fader, MARKETING, Wharton]
  • Hillary Nguyen (COL 2018): “Skeletal Site-Specificity of Mesenchymal Stem Cells” [Dr. Sunday Akintoye, Oral Medicine, Dental Medicine]
  • Shawn Ong (COL 2018): “Characterizing the topology of language” [Dr. Eleni Katifori, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Richard Potter (COL 2018): “Using nanorods to probe surface diffusion” [Dr. Zahra Fakhraai, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Manasvi Ramanujam (WH 2018): “The Strategic Value of Online Price Discrimination” [Dr. Katja Seim, BUSINESS ECONOMICS & PUBLIC POLICY, Wharton]
  • Siddhi Ramesh (COL 2018): “Preclinical formulation of a therapeutic complement inhibitor” [Dr. John Lambris, PATHOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Anisha Reddy (COL 2018): “Antibody Drug Conjugate Targeting of the ALK Oncogene in Neuroblastoma” [Dr. Yael Mosse, Oncology, Medicine]
  • Elena Rohner (COL 2018): “How to make oil companies safer?” [Dr. Natalya Vinokurova, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Jessica Schwartz (EAS 2018): “Optogenetic control of cell division” [Dr. Michael Lampson, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Catherine Shao (COL 2018): “Sex differences in hypothalamic peptides regulating stress and arousal” [Dr. Seema Bhatnagar, ANESTHESIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Sheridan Small (COL 2018): “Smith Creek Archaeological Project” [Dr. Megan Kassabaum, ANTHROPOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Shawn Srolovitz (EAS 2018): “Unraveling 3-D genome folding in an Alzheimer's Disease model” [Dr. Jennifer Phillips-Cremins, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Nicholas Stiansen (EAS 2018): “Biomechanics of Pain” [Dr. Beth Winkelstein, BIOENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Anita Tenjarla (EAS 2018): “Emerging Technologies” [Dr. Lynn Wu, OPERATIONS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • John Vella (COL 2018): “Monument Lab: Creative Speculations for Philadelphia” [Dr. Kenneth Lum, FINE ARTS, Design]
  • Tarmily Wen (COL 2018): “Topology, scaling and conductivity of leaf vascular networks” [Dr. Eleni Katifori, PHYSICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Yi Di Wu (COL 2018): “Teaching computers to read the medical literature” [Dr. Ani Nenkova, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Elise Yang (EAS 2018): “Protective immunity and vaccines against bacterial pneumonia” [Dr. Hao Shen, MICROBIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Benjamin Young (NUR 2018): “Feasibility of slow-paced respiration therapy for treatment of a symptom cluster in Pulmonary Arterial Hypertension” [Dr. Lea Ann Matura, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES, Nursing]
  • Lihi Zaks (EAS 2018): “Investigating the functions of circular noncoding RNAs” [Dr. Jeremy Wilusz, BIOCHEMISTRY & MOLECULAR BIOPHYSICS, Medicine]
  • Shannon Zhan (WH 2018): “Humor and Negotiations” [Dr. Maurice Schweitzer, OPERATIONS AND INFORMATION MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Kathy Zhang (COL 2018): “Down syndrome and Acute Lymphoblastic Leukemia” [Dr. Sandra Ryeom, Cancer Biology, Medicine]
  • Wenli Zhao (EAS 2018): “Teaching computers to read the medical literature” [Dr. Ani Nenkova, COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Cathy Zheng (COL 2018): “Chemotherapy sensitization in pediatric cancers” [Dr. Kristina Cole, PEDIATRICS, Medicine]
  • Henry Zhou (COL 2018): “Discovering how the post-translational modification PARylation functions to modulate ALS pathology using Drosophila.” [Dr. Nancy Bonini, BIOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]

2015 (Rising Juniors)

  • Eric Chen (COL 2017): “Using nanorods to probe surface diffusion” [Dr. Zahra Fakhraai, CHEMISTRY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ana Cohen (COL 2017): “Engineering Quantum Dots for Efficient Solar Photovoltaic Devices” [Dr. Cherie Kagan, ELECTRICAL & SYSTEMS ENGINEERING, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Jeremy Cohen (COL 2017): “Chronicling and Mapping Greco-Roman Literature” [Dr. James Ker, CLASSICAL STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]
  • Carlos Couce (COL 2017): “What causes obesity? Individual differences in response to satiation signals” [Dr. Harvey Grill, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Nicholas Demes (EAS 2017): “Improving Heart Surgery Outcomes” [Dr. Natalya Vinokurova, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Sofia Demopolos (COL 2017): “Monument Lab: Creative Speculations for Philadelphia” [Dr. Kenneth Lum, FINE ARTS, Design]
  • Ria Desai (COL 2017): “Applying genomic sequencing to pediatrics: An examination of the ethical, social, and relationship challenges” [Dr. Allison Werner-Lin, SOCIAL WORK, Social Policy and Practice]
  • Cheshta Dhingra (COL 2017): “Estimating the Effects of Online Discussions on Student Performance” [Dr. Francis DiTraglia, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Patrick Dinh (COL 2017): “Bioengineered shear-thinning gels deliver endothelial progenitor cells, and stabilize regional ischemic myocardium” [Dr. Pavan Atluri, SURGERY, Medicine]
  • Thomas DiSanto (COL 2017): “Adipose inflammation as a cause of organ dysfunction in critically ill trauma patients” [Dr. Michael Shashaty, PULMONARY, ALLERGY, AND CRITICAL CARE MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Luis Ferre (COL 2017): “Anti-Poverty Programs, Social Conflict, and Economic Thought in Colombia and the US, 1948-1980” [Dr. Amy Offner, HISTORY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Brittany Hartmire (COL 2017): “Consumer food behavior survey” [Dr. Zhengxia Dou, Clinical Studies/New Bolton Center, Veterinary Medicine]
  • Einas Hassan (COL 2017): “Gender, Economic Development, and Higher Education” [Dr. Laura Perna, HIGHER EDUCATION, Education]
  • (COL 2017): “The Emperor of All Asia” [Dr. Justin McDaniel, RELIGIOUS STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]
  • Claire Jenets (COL 2017): “Education Policy Research and Writing” [Dr. Jonathan Supovitz, Consortium for Policy Research in Education, Education]
  • Michael Karam (COL 2017): “Causes and consequences of militant group alliances” [Dr. Michael Horowitz, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kelly Kennedy (COL 2017): “Public Understanding of Evolution” [Dr. Michael Weisberg_Michael, PHILOSOPHY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Noah Kennedy White (COL 2017): “What causes obesity? Individual differences in response to satiation signals” [Dr. Harvey Grill, PSYCHOLOGY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Richard Levy (COL 2017): “Understanding the genetics of rare hair and skin disorders” [Dr. Leslie Castelo-Soccio, DERMATOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Taylor Lewis (COL 2017): “Causes and consequences of militant group alliances” [Dr. Michael Horowitz, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Taryn MacKinney (COL 2017): “Bringing Criminal Law Principles and Controversies to a Popular Audience” [Dr. Paul Robinson, Law]
  • Nicolò Marzaro (COL 2017): “Where did Robo-signing come from?” [Dr. Natalya Vinokurova, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Mitchelle Matesva (COL 2017): “Preparation for an RCT in Zimbabwe” [Dr. Elizabeth Lowenthal, EPIDEMIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Jessica McDowell (COL 2017): “Long-Range Human Development in Post-Communist Europe and Eurasia” [Dr. Rudra Sil, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Hannah Nam (COL 2017): “Mechanisms underlying vulnerability to stress” [Dr. Seema Bhatnagar, ANESTHESIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Oluchukwu Okonkwo (COL 2017): “Search for hidden germline mutations in bilateral retinoblastoma - a childhood onset eye cancer” [Dr. Arupa Ganguly, GENETICS, Medicine]
  • Joshulyne Park (COL 2017): “How to make oil companies safer?” [Dr. Natalya Vinokurova, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Alejandro Paz (COL 2017): “Early detection of cardiotoxicity in pediatric sarcoma patients” [Dr. Bonnie Ky, CARDIOVASCULAR MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • (COL 2017): “Accounting for the Failure of the Two State Solution and Searching for Ways Forward” [Dr. Ian Lustick, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ramita Ravi (COL 2017): “Literacy Practices in Urban High School Makerspaces” [Dr. Amy Stornaiuolo, READING/WRITING/LITERACY, Education]
  • Maya Rawal (COL 2017): “The effects of chronic sleep loss on locus coeruleus neuronal activation in vivo” [Dr. Sigrid Veasey, NEUROSCIENCE, Medicine]
  • Dashiell Ridolfi-Starr (COL 2017): “The Neurobiology of Nausea” [Dr. Bart De Jonghe, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES, Nursing]
  • Lucy Rogers (COL 2017): “Estimating the Effects of Online Discussions on Student Performance” [Dr. Francis DiTraglia, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Joseph Sageman (COL 2017): “Improving Heart Surgery Outcomes” [Dr. Natalya Vinokurova, MANAGEMENT, Wharton]
  • Will Schupmann (COL 2017): “Suicidality and Drug and Alcohol use among Secondary School Students in Botswana” [Dr. Elizabeth Lowenthal, EPIDEMIOLOGY, Medicine]
  • Aaron Schweitzer (COL 2017): “The Neurobiology of Nausea” [Dr. Bart De Jonghe, BIOBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SCIENCES, Nursing]
  • Logan Staller (COL 2017): “Looted Books, Restitution, and the Offenbach Archival Depot after World War II” [Dr. Kathy Peiss, HISTORY, Arts and Sciences]
  • Francine Stephens (COL 2017): “Education Policy Research and Writing” [Dr. Jonathan Supovitz, Consortium for Policy Research in Education, Education]
  • Emily True (COL 2017): “Accounting for the Failure of the Two State Solution and Searching for Ways Forward” [Dr. Ian Lustick, POLITICAL SCIENCE, Arts and Sciences]
  • Samuel Tullman (COL 2017): “Neural Injury in Sleep Loss” [Dr. Sigrid Veasey, NEUROSCIENCE, Medicine]
  • Melissa Tustin-Gore (COL 2017): “Global Economic History” [Dr. Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde, ECONOMICS, Arts and Sciences]
  • Aaron Wolff (COL 2017): “Bringing Criminal Law Principles and Controversies to a Popular Audience” [Dr. Paul Robinson, Law]
  • Samuel York (COL 2017): “Resurrecting a Pagan Martyr” [Dr. James Ker, CLASSICAL STUDIES, Arts and Sciences]

2014 (Rising Sophomores)

  • Shaili Babbar (COL 2017): Philadelphia Alliance for Child Trauma Services (PACTS) [Dr. Rinad Beidas, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Parag Bapna (SEAS 2017): Neurobiology of social aversion [Dr. Olivier Berton, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Camara Brown (COL 2017): Education Policy Research and Writing [Dr. Jonathan Supovitz, Teaching, Learning, & Leadership, Education]
  • Aizhaneya Carter (COL 2017): Patience in the Arts [Dr. Marcia Ferguson, Theatre Arts, Arts and Sciences]
  • Cathy Chen (SEAS/WH 2017): Two-Sided Matching in the Market for Venture Capital [Dr. Francis Diebold, Economics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Sean Cohen (SEAS 2017): Physics of Granular Materials [Dr. Danielle Bassett, Bioengineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Michael Coyne (COL 2017): Disruptive Technologies and Employment Opportunities [Dr. Jerry Jacobs, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Charles Du (SEAS/WH 2017): Entrepreneurial Team Composition & Innovation [Dr. David Hsu, Management, Wharton]
  • Oluwatunmise Fawole (COL 2017): Policy to Implementation (P2i) [Dr. Rinad Beidas, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Challes Foley (COL 2017): Interracial Romance and Friendship in Adolescence and Adulthood [Dr. Grace Kao, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Anna Garson (COL 2017): Political Violence in Ireland in the Twentieth Century [Dr. Brendan O’Leary, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Leah Goldberg (COL 2017): Tetralogy of Fallot: Outcomes of Adult Congenital Surgical Repair [Dr. Yuli Kim, Cardiology, Medicine]
  • Kristen Grabarz (COL 2017): Behavioral Economics to Promote Organ Donation [Dr. Judd Kessler, Business Economics and Public Policy, Wharton]
  • Claire Greenberg (COL 2017): Does Money Buy Elections? [Dr. Marc Meredith, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Mara Greenberg (COL 2017): Genetically encoded Xe-129 NMR contrast agents [Dr. Ivan Dmochowski, Chemistry, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kathy Guo (COL 2017): In vivo gene editing to assess tumor suppressor gene function [Dr. David Feldser, Cancer Biology, Medicine]
  • Stephanie Hodges (COL 2017): A Pilot Study of Stability in Risk and Protective Factors in Adolescents’ Lives [Dr. Sara Jaffee, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Alissa Johnson (SEAS 2017): Quantum Engineering — Imaging single electron spins in diamond [Dr. Lee Bassett, Electrical and Systems Engineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Urooj Khalid (COL 2017): Biobanking and Research Registry [Dr. Susan Domchek, Hematology/Oncology, Medicine]
  • Abha Kulkarni (COL 2017): METEOR:Multiplex Testing for Evaluation of Breast Cancer Risk [Dr. Susan Domchek, Hematology/Oncology, Medicine]
  • Ingrid Lan (COL 2017): Imaging Protein-Protein Interactions in Live Cells [Dr. Matthew Lazzara, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Ishara Lareef (COL 2017): Medical Care for Children with Mental Illness [Dr. Trevor Hadley, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Joon Soo Lee (COL 2017): Role of Orofacial Mesenchymal Stem Cells in Oral Cancer Complications [Dr. Sunday Akintoye, Oral Medicine, Dental Medicine]
  • Kyu Il Lee (COL 2017): Graphene-enabled nanosensors for multiplexed detection of disease biomarkers [Dr. A.T. Charlie Johnson, Physics and Astronomy, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kelli Liu (COL 2017): Organizational Innovations in Primary Care [Dr. Guy David, Health Care Management, Wharton]
  • Ruihong Liu (COL 2017): East Asian Policies for Gender Equality [Dr. Ayako Kano, East Asian Languages and Civilizations, Arts and Sciences]
  • Phoebe Low (COL 2017): Creativity in th Business Environment [Dr. Jerry Wind, Marketing, Wharton]
  • Aaron Mandelbaum (COL 2017): How Do International Organizations Actually Work? Power and Implementation [Dr. Julia Gray, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ian Masters (COL 2017): Nonparametric Methods for Nonlinear Economic and Financial Relationships [Dr. Francis Diebold, Economics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Natalie Meeder (COL 2017): Strategies to for the spatial containment of acute respiratory distress syndrome [Dr. Maurizio Cereda, Anesthesiology and Critical Care, Medicine]
  • Latifah Oduola-Owoo (COL 2017): Creativity [Dr. Jerry Wind, Marketing, Wharton]
  • Hannah Peifer (COL 2017): Optimizing operating room to intensive care unit handoffs [Dr. Meghan Lane-Fall, Anesthesiology and Critical Care, Medicine]
  • Zachary Penfil (COL 2017): Understanding organ failure in critically ill trauma patients [Dr. Michael Shashaty, Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care, Medicine]
  • Sofia Rodriguez (COL 2017): Wellness after Breast Cancer [Dr. Jun Mao, Family Medicine and Community Health, Medicine]
  • Jasmine Rogasner (COL 2017): Empirically-derived personalized treatment plans for maximizing symptomatic change in cognitive therapy of depression and personality disorders [Dr. Robert DeRubeis, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Anna Rosenfeld (COL 2017): The Roman Peasant Project [Dr. Cam Grey, Classical Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Alexander Shazad (COL 2017): SU2C-St. Baldrick’s Pediatric Cancer Dream Team: Immunogenomics to Create New Therapies for High-Risk Childhood Cancers [Dr. John Maris, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Elizabeth Sieber (NURS 2017): Patient-centered primary care for cancer survivors [Dr. Jun Mao, Family Medicine and Community Health, Medicine]
  • Ariel Smith (COL 2017): Education Policy Research and Writing [Dr. Jonathan Supovitz, Teaching, Learning, & Leadership, Education]
  • Dakyung Song (COL 2017): Smart Mobile Application for Residential Building Energy Usage Simulation [Dr. Yun Kyu Yi, Architecture, Design]
  • Cole Speidel (COL 2017): Are Trade Agreements and Economic Organizations Good for Countries? [Dr. Julia Gray, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Alec Stablow (SEAS 2017): Neuroscience of Pain [Dr. Beth Winkelstein, Bioengineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Spencer Winson (COL 2017): Evaluating the Impact of a Non-profit Supermarket on Food Shopping and Diet [Dr. Amy Hillier, City and Regional Planning, Design]
  • Xinying Xu (SEAS 2017): Building a Character “Bible” [Dr. Norman Badler, Computer & Information Science, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Evan Yang (COL 2017): Characterization of novel membrane anchoring machinery for cell surface proteins [Dr. Mecky Pohlschroder, Biology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Derek Yee (SEAS 2017): Understanding Activation of the EGF Receptor in Cancer [Dr. Mark Lemmon, Biochemistry and Biophysics, Medicine]
  • Wei Zhang (COL 2017): The Body and the Will [Dr. Nancy Hirschmann, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]

 
2014 (Rising Juniors)

  • Jonathan Bloom (COL 2016): Animal models of psychiatric disorders [Dr. Steven Siegel, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Maxwell Bolno (COL 2016): CFDP: The Contemporary Fiction Database Project [Dr. James English, English, Arts and Sciences]
  • Nell Briggs (COL 2016): Clinical Trial Decision-making among Adolescents and Young Adults with Cancer [Dr. Lamia Barakat, Pediatrics/Oncology, Medicine]
  • Elizabeth Broden (NURS 2016): RESTORE-Cognition and Braden Q+D Instrument Validation Study [Dr. Martha Curley, Family and Community Health, Nursing]
  • Sean Carpenter (COL 2016): Manuscript transcription for a digital edition [Dr. Cynthia Damon, Classical Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Todd Costa (COL 2016): Bringing Criminal Law Principles and Controversies to a Popular Audience [Dr. Paul Robinson, Law, Law]
  • Halie Craig (COL 2016): Here and Over There: Penn, Philadelphia, and the Middle East [Dr. Heather Sharkey, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, Arts and Sciences]
  • Antonia Diener (COL 2016): Guatemala Health Initiative Summer Intern [Dr. Frances Barg, Family Medicine and Community Health, Medicine]
  • Emma Edoga (COL 2016): Adipose inflammation as a cause of kidney failure in critically ill trauma patients [Dr. Michael Shashaty, Pulmonary, Allergy, and Critical Care, Medicine]
  • Danica Fine (COL 2016): Ocean Biology in a future climate [Dr. Irina Marinov, Earth and Environmental Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Perry Goffner (COL 2016): Continuity of Providers in the Pediatric Intensive Care Unit: Does it improve communication and outcomes? [Dr. Jennifer Walter, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Jin Hanna (COL 2016): The evolution of ecological dynamics [Dr. Paul Schmidt, Biology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Calvin Jennings (COL 2016): For-profit, nonprofit or public sector? Influencing factors for employment sector choice [Dr. Femida Handy, Social Policy and Practice, Social Policy and Practice]
  • Bradley Kaptur (SEAS 2016): Molecular Characterization of Cytochromes in Major Energy Production Pathways [Dr. Fevzi Daldal, Biology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jacob LaViolette (COL 2016): Myths of Origin and the Art of Etymology in Medieval Chronicles [Dr. Julia Verkholantsev, Slavic Languages and Literatures, Arts and Sciences]
  • Joseph Mellia (COL 2016): Early health risk factors and child psychophysiology [Dr. Jianghong Liu, Family and Community Health, Nursing]
  • Kate Odulukwe (COL 2016): The Helsinki Declaration and the United States [Dr. Jonathan Moreno, Medical Ethics and Health Policy, Medicine]
  • Kriya Patel (COL 2016): Identifying genes controlling sleep [Dr. David Raizen, Neurology, Medicine]
  • Meg Pendoley (COL 2016): British Children’s Literature in the US, Peter Pan to Harry Potter [Dr. Jed Esty, English, Arts and Sciences]
  • Priya Ramchandra (COL 2016): Understanding Frailty and Cancer in Older Adults [Dr. Sarah Kagan, Biobehavioral Health Sciences, Nursing]
  • George Romer (COL 2016): Forecasting International Political Events: The Good Judgment Project [Dr. Michael Horowitz, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Nikole Sanchez (COL 2016): Slavery and Seafaring in the South Sea, 1565-1815 [Dr. Tamara Walker, History, Arts and Sciences]
  • Felipe Santos (WH 2016):  Best Practices in Heart Surgery Outcome Reporting [Dr. Natalya Vinokurova, Management, Wharton]
  • David Shields (SEAS 2016): Ocean Biology in a future climate [Dr. Irina Marinov, Earth and Environmental Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Wing Tung So (COL 2016): Virtual Literary Worlds [Dr. Deven Patel, South Asia Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Virginia Walcott (COL 2016): Understanding and documenting youth activism in Philadelphia schools [Dr. Rand Quinn, Teaching, Learning, & Leadership, Education]
  • Katelyn Ward (NURS 2016): Understanding and Addressing the Needs of Adolescent Sarcoma Survivors [Dr. Sarah Kagan, Biobehavioral Health Sciences, Nursing]
  • Jessie Zhou (COL 2016): Tooth function in the aging nematode [Dr. David Raizen, Neurology, Medicine]

2013 (RISING SOPHOMORES)

  • Florencia Arisi (AS 2016): Differential Plasma Induced Cardiomyocyte Survival and Proliferation [Dr. Joseph Libonati, Biobehavioral Health Sciences, Nursing]
  • Kyla Balkan (AS 2016): Empowering Scenes for Women [Dr. Rosemary Malague, Theatre Arts Program, Arts and Sciences]
  • Coby Basal (AS 2016): Health and Health Care Utilization among Adult Survivors of Childhood Cancer [Dr. Jun Mao, Family Medicine and Community Health, Medicine]
  • Jonathan Bell (AS 2016): Structural insights into nucleosome stability and epigenetic inheritance [Dr. Michael Lampson, Biology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Franklin Brown (AS 2016): Foraging Patterns of Queen Right and Queen-less Monomorium pharaonis Colonies [Dr. Timothy Linksvayer, Biology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Run Ze Cao (AS 2016): Ant Colonial Behaviour [Dr. Timothy Linksvayer, Biology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Orlando Castillo (AS 2016): Characterization of Immune Response utilizing ENO1DNA Vaccine in Pancreatic tumors [Dr. Karuppiah Muthumani, Pathology & Lab. Medicine, Medicine]
  • Benson Chen (AS 2016): Development and Application of Double Labeled Protein: towards eluciadting structure of alpha synuclein [Dr. E. James Petersson, Chemistry, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jane Chen (AS 2016): Dynamic Calibration of the Influence of Priors and Sensory Input for Perceptual Estimation [Dr. Joshua Gold, Neuroscience, Medicine]
  • Lucy Chen (AS/WH 2016): Discovery of new strategies to cure the childhood cancer neuroblastoma [Dr. John Maris, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Phoebe Chen (AS/WH 2016): Catching The Wave: How Venture Capitalists Identify Valuable New Technologies [Dr. David Hsu, Management, Wharton]
  • Victoria Chen (AS 2016): Understanding Fat Metabolism among Various Strains of C. Elegans [Dr. David Raizen, Neurology, Medicine]
  • Harry Cooperman (AS 2016): Patent Value and Citations: Creative Destruction or Defensive Disruption? [Dr. David Abrams, Law, Law]
  • Amanda Cornfeld (AS 2016): Effects of anesthetic exposure during early postnatal brain development [Dr. Roderic Eckenhoff, Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Medicine]
  • Margaret De Berardine (AS 2016): Determining the Effects of Various Metabolic Perturbations, Types, and Numbers of Progenitors on Cardio-myocyte Survival and Proliferation [Dr. Joseph Libonati, Biobehavioral Health Sciences, Nursing]
  • Ruby Holland (AS 2016): Cisplatin chemotherapy induces a dose-dependent increase of Fos expression in the mouse brain [Dr. Bart De Jonghe, Biobehavioral Health Sciences, Nursing]
  • Lina Huang (EG 2016): Improving Dental Care Services for Pennsylvania’s 80,000+ Nursing facility Residents [Dr. Guy / John David & Whitman, Health Care Management, Wharton]
  • Abdel-Aziz Kamoun (AS 2016): New Excavations at the Neandertal Site of La Ferrassie (France) [Dr. Harold Dibble, Anthropology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jiyoung Kim (AS 2016): Characterization molecular DNA adjuvant effect of the Stimulator of Interferon Genes (STING) in vaccine-specific immunity in vivo [Dr. Karuppiah Muthumani, Pathology & Lab. Medicine, Medicine]
  • Alice King (WH 2016): Selection and funding of entrepreneurial ventures [Dr. Laura Huang, Management, Wharton]
  • Rebecca Klahr (AS 2016): T cell memory development in solid organ transplantation [Dr. Paige Porrett, Transplant Surgery, Medicine]
  • Emma Kloppenburg (AS 2016): Participatory Design of mHealth Interventions for Maternal Health in Vulnerable Populations [Dr. Ian Bennett, Family Medicine and Community Health, Medicine]
  • Kurt Koehler (AS 2016): Sumoylation of the protein kinase HUNK [Dr. Lewis Chodosh, Cancer Biology, Medicine]
  • Rohit Kothur (EG 2016): Words and Mechanical Turks [Dr. Charles Yang, Linguistics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Daniel Kurland (AS 2016): Lazaretto Ghosts: Stories of Immigration, Epidemics, and Quarantine in the Nineteenth-Century City [Dr. David Barnes, History & Sociology of Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Thuy Le (AS 2016): Augmented Paper and Printed Electronics in Action [Dr. Orkan Telhan, Fine Arts, Design]
  • Maria Lee (AS 2016): Effects of non-invasive stimulation of human brain on thought, language, and memory [Dr. Rita Valentino, Anesthesiology, Medicine]
  • Pearl Li (AS 2016): Patent Value and Citations: Creative Destruction or Defensive Disruption? [Dr. David Abrams, Law, Law]
  • Sofia (Amalia) Lund (AS 2016): A comparative study of urban street sound and aural flânerie [Dr. Naomi Waltham-Smith, Music, Arts and Sciences]
  • Morgan Lundblad (EG 2016): nanoparticles for the simultaneous controlled release of antibiotic and adjuvant [Dr. Paul Ducheyne, Bioengineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Catherine MacQueen (AS 2016): Transcranial Magnetic Stimulation For Depression During Pregnancy [Dr. Deborah Kim, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Meriah O’Neil (EG 2016): Culture Wars [Dr. Melissa Wilde, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Wesley Peng (AS 2016): Sleep Disruption Contributes to Dopaminergic Neuron Injury in Parkinson’s Disease [Dr. SIGRID Veasey, MEDICINE, Medicine]
  • Elise Pi (AS 2016): Stigma and Community Inclusion of People with Psychiatric Disabilities and Their Family Members in Urban China [Dr. Yin Ling Irene Wong, Social Policy and Practice, Social Policy and Practice]
  • Gabriella Puig (AS 2016): Sumoylation of the protein kinase HUNK [Dr. Lewis Chodosh, Cancer Biology, Medicine]
  • Shreehari Raghavan (AS 2016): Corruption, Institutions, and Emerging Economies [Dr. Philip Nichols, Legal Studies and Business Ethics, Wharton]
  • Deborah Schwartz (AS 2016): Effects of anesthetic receptor over-expression in Xenopus tadpoles [Dr. Roderic Eckenhoff, Anesthesiology & Critical Care, Medicine]
  • Aaron Senior (AS 2016): The Uses and Abuses of the History of Political Thought [Dr. Jeffrey Green, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Shivani Shah (AS 2016): Hormonal effects on Emotion and Behavior [Dr. Lori Flanagan-Cato, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Sheila Shankar (AS 2016): A topical P13K/mTOR inhibitor induces regression of squamous cell carcinomas in K14-Fyn Y528F mice [Dr. John Seykora, Dermatology, Medicine]
  • Anup Singh (AS 2016): Molecular Tools for Optical Control of Biological Circuits [Dr. Brian Chow, Bioengineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Zachary Slayback (AS 2016): Interpersonal Relationships and the Reactive Attitudes [Dr. Adrienne Martin, Philosophy, Arts and Sciences]
  • Shriram Sundararaman (EG 2016): Molecular Tools for Optical Control of Biological Circuits [Dr. Brian Chow, Bioengineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Rebecca Trillo (AS 2016): Discovery of new strategies to cure the childhood cancer neuroblastoma [Dr. John Maris, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Lufei Tu (NU/WH 2016): Stigma and Community Inclusion of People with Psychiatric Disabilities and Their Family Members in Urban China [Dr. Yin Ling Irene Wong, Social Policy and Practice, Social Policy and Practice]
  • Brenda Wang (AS 2016): Timbuktu Documentary Film Project [Dr. Tukufu Zuberi, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Michelle Wang (AS 2016): Trust, Networks, Relationships and Emerging Economies [Dr. Philip Nichols, Legal Studies and Business Ethics, Wharton]
  • Timothy Yoon (AS 2016): Improving Dental Care Services for Pennsylvania’s 80,000+ Nursing facility Residents [Dr. Guy / John David & Whitman, Health Care Management, Wharton]
  • Tiffany Young (AS 2016): examining patient views of unilateral defibrillator and pacemaker deactivation [Dr. James Kirkpatrick, Cardiovascular medicine, Medicine]
  • Iris Zhang (AS 2016): From Birth Control to Gay Marriage: The Development of Progressive American Religion [Dr. Melissa Wilde, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Xiuruo Zhang (EG 2016): Responsive material – from nano-fabrication to micro-electronic circuitry to large scale application [Dr. Jan Van der Spiegel, Electrical and Systems Engineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Wanjin Zhu (AS 2016): The role of Actin dynamics in memory deficits caused by sleep loss [Dr. Ted Abel, Biology, Arts and Sciences]

2013 (RISING JUNIORS)

  • Laura Agosto (AS 2015): Divine Signs and Human Nature: A Cognitive History of Divination in Antiquity [Dr. Peter Struck, Classical Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Dawn Androphy (AS 2015): Interracial Marriage in Chicago and the Civil Rights Movement [Dr. Dorothy Roberts, Law, Law]
  • Henry Chang (AS 2015): The Evolution of Industrial Relations in Post-Communist Societies: Labor Politics in Comparative Perspective. [Dr. Rudra Sil, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Angel (Fangyu) Chen (AS 2015): The role of the platelet scaffold protein, spinophillin, in preventing heart attacks and strokes [Dr. Lawrence Brass, Medicine, Medicine]
  • Melissa Co (AS 2015): Imaging Human Thought [Dr. Sharon Thompson-Schill, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ryan Dungee (AS 2015): Modeling the evolution of ocean phytoplankton [Dr. Irina Marinov, Earth and Environmental Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Mo Green (EG 2015): Modeling the evolution of ocean phytoplankton [Dr. Irina Marinov, Earth and Environmental Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jacqueline Heinrich (AS 2015): A Dataset on Regional Economic Organizations [Dr. Julia Gray, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jae Ho Hur (AS 2015): Tenant Farmers in China & Labor Market in the UAE [Dr. Shing-Yi Wang, BEPP, Wharton]
  • Abrina Hyatt (AS 2015): The Uncertainty of Blackness [Dr. Herman Beavers, English/Africana Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Elizabeth Joseph (AS 2015): Sensitivity to Threat in Anxiety and Depression. [Dr. Ayelet Ruscio, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jordan King (AS 2015): Interracial Marriage in Chicago and the Civil Rights Movement [Dr. Dorothy Roberts, Law, Law]
  • Alexander Klochenok (AS/EG 2015): Deception and Emotions [Dr. Maurice Schweitzer, OPIM, Wharton]
  • Abigail Koffler (AS 2015): Community Mobilization, Race, and the Politics of School Desegregation in the Urban North [Dr. Rand Quinn, Teaching, Learning, and Leadership Division, Education]
  • Curtis Lee (AS 2015): Characterization of Notch target genes in cancer [Dr. Warren Pear, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine, Medicine]
  • Elena Leib (AS 2015): Imaging Human Thought [Dr. Sharon Thompson-Schill, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Taylor McLendon (WH 2015): Jazz Studies in the 21st Century [Dr. Herman Beavers, English/Africana Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Winnie (Kerubo) Mokaya (AS 2015): Timbuktu Documentary Film Project [Dr. Tukufu Zuberi, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Rissa Papillion (AS 2015): Art Collection Research [Dr. Gwendolyn Shaw, History of Art, Arts and Sciences]
  • Sandra Shen (EG 2015): Tendon Injury and Healing in Rodent Models [Dr. Louis Soslowsky, Orthopaedic Surgery and Bioengineering, Medicine]
  • Nicolette Sookar (AS 2015): Genetic screen for zebrafish mutants affecting skull formation [Dr. Shannon Fisher, Cell and Developmental Biology, Medicine]
  • Rameen Vafa (EG 2015): Rotator Cuff and Biceps Pathology in a Rat Model with Kinematic Alterations [Dr. Louis Soslowsky, Orthopaedic Surgery and Bioengineering, Medicine]
  • Elizabeth Vaziri (AS 2015): Print Culture, Intelligence, and Cultural Reconstruction in the World War II Era [Dr. Kathy Peiss, History, Arts and Sciences]
  • Sarah Voisine (NU 2015): Needs and resources of adolescent and young adult patients with cancer [Dr. Lamia P. Barakat, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Melanie White (AS 2015): Bad Friday in Africa: Roots, Rights, and Reparations [Dr. Deborah/John Thomas and Jackson, Anthropology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Adisa Williams (AS 2015): Implicit Paradigms as Potential Markers of Preclinical Alzheimers Disease [Dr. Selamawit Negash, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Yuan (Iris) Yao (AS/WH 2015): Technology and the Changing Family [Dr. Jeremy Greenwood, Economics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Stefanie Zavodny (NU 2015): Measuring Parents’ Preferences and Capacities for Shared Decision-Making for their Chronically Ill Children [Dr. Jennifer Walter, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Max Zeger (AS 2015): Using Historical Gallup Data to Better Understand Partisan Realignment [Dr. Marc Meredith, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]

2012 (RISING SOPHOMORES)

  • Claudia Acha (COL 2015): Oral Histories of Colombian migrants to Jackson Heights [Dr. Ann Farnsworth-Alvear, History and Latin American and Latino Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jaynie Anguiano (COL 2015): Mouse models of Autism Spectrum Disorders [Dr. Steven Siegel, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Sainath Badugu (SEAS 2015): Regulaton of Lymphocyte Cell Cycle by the Bacterial-Derived Cytolethal Distending Toxin [Dr. Bruce Shenker, Pathology, Dental Medicine]
  • Allison Bart (COL 2015): Migration Patterns in the Monogamous Owl Monkey of Argentina [Dr. Eduardo Fernandez-Duque, Anthropology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jonathan Boiarsky (COL 2015): Role of Chromatin in BRCA1 Dependent DNARepair [Dr. Roger Greenberg, Cancer Biology, Medicine]
  • Daniel Brooks (COL 2015): Genetic Variation in Nahua Populations of Central Mexico [Dr. Theodore Schurr, Anthropology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Anthony Ciacci (COL 2015): Mouse models of Autism Spectrum Disorders [Dr. Steven Siegel, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Nikhil Das (WH 2015): Gender Differences in Medical Severity and Outcomes in Adolescents with Eating Disorders [Dr. Rebecka Peebles, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Emily Davis (COL 2015): Sleep Deprivation-Induced Changes in Protein Translation and Memory [Dr. Ted Abel, Biology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Vinay Dinesh (COL 2015): Culture Clash in Post-Merger Integration [Dr. Emilie Feldman, Management, Wharton]
  • Frederick Ding (SEAS 2015): Protein Folding in Reverse Micelles [Dr. Paul Axelsen, Pharmacology, Medicine]
  • Vinicius Ferreira (COL 2015): Regulation of the Hypoxic Response [Dr. Frank Lee, Pathology & Lab Medicine, Medicine]
  • Theodore Guenin (WH 2015): Molecule Delivery from Engineered Hydrogels [Dr. Jason Burdick, Bioengineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Aman Gupta (COL 2015): Evaluations of Recent Financial Market Policies in India [Dr. Santosh Anagol, Business and Public Policy, Wharton]
  • Nicole Hammons (COL 2015): Another Classicism: Epicurean Political Philosophy [Dr. Jeff Green, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Ingrid Heidelberger (COL 2015): Jewish-Christianity and the History of Judaism: The Evidence of the Pseudo-Clementines [Dr. Annette Yoshiko Reed, Religious Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Tina Hsu (COL 2015): Mouse models of Autism Spectrum Disorders [Dr. Steven Siegel, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Yvonne Hyde-Carter (COL 2015): Student Success and Degree Completion at Minority Serving Institutions [Dr. Marybeth Gasman, Higher Education, Education]
  • Seh Hyun Lee (COL 2015): Pilot Testing Food Marketing Interventions in Supermarkets [Dr. Karen Glanz, Biostatistics and Epidemiology, Medicine]
  • Kendall Jackson (COL 2015): It’s Not the Economy, Stupid: Differences in Presidential Approval Ratings [Dr. Daniel Gillion, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Michael Keramidas (COL 2015): Global Economic History [Dr. Jesus Fernandez-Villaverde, Economics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Nadia Laher (COL 2015): Africa in Stereo: Music and Literature of the Black Atlantic [Dr. Tsitsi Jaji, English, Arts and Sciences]
  • Duong Ly (COL 2015): How Immigrant Communities Support Children’s Education [Dr. Gerald Campano, Reading/Writing/Literacy, Education]
  • Michael Mahachi (WH 2015): The Health of Black Immigrants in the United States [Dr. Irma Elo, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Devika Mehta (COL 2015): Nanocrystal-Based Solar Photovoltaics [Dr. Cherie Kagan, Electrical and Systems Engineering/Materials Science and Engineering/Chemistry, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Sarah Murray (COL 2015): The MUSTANG Camera on the Green Bank Telescope [Dr. Mark Devlin, Physics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Aye Nyein Thu (WH 2015): Misery loves Microfinance – Sometimes [Dr. Tyler Wry, Management, Wharton]
  • Derick Olson (COL 2015): Religion and International Conflict [Dr. Michael Horowitz, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Emily Olson (SEAS 2015): Breastfeeding Norms, Attitudes and Beliefs of West Philadelphia Residents [Dr. Marilyn Stringer, Family and Community Health, Nursing]
  • Sai Parepally (SEAS 2015): Evaluations of Recent Financial Market Policies in India [Dr. Santosh Anagol, Business and Public Policy, Wharton]
  • Aavni Piparsania (COL 2015): Public/Art/Performance/Provocation: Aesthetics, Ideology, Politics in Contemporary Public Culture [Dr. James Schlatter, Theatre Arts Program, Arts and Sciences]
  • Jennifer Preys (COL 2015): Irregularities in Language and How Children Learn Them [Dr. Charles Yang, Linguistics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Madeline Reckart (NURS 2015): Bridging Cultural Divides: Religion and Medicine in Sub-Saharan Africa 1938-2000 [Dr. Barbra Wall, Family and Community Health, Nursing]
  • Joshua Rojas (SEAS 2015): Real Time Simulation with the Smartphone [Dr. Yun Kyu Yi, Architecture, Design]
  • Darryl Seligman (COL 2015): The Balloon-borne Large Aperture Submillimeter Telescope – BLAST [Dr. Mark Devlin, Physics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Avisha Shah (COL 2015): Guatemala Health Initiative- Santiago Atitlan Community Health Survey [Dr. Kent Bream, Family Medicine and Community Health, Medicine]
  • Britney Smith (NURS 2015): Spiritual Vignettes to Increase Medication Adherence Among Hypertensive Black Church Members [Dr. Lisa Lewis, Family and Community Health, Nursing]
  • Madeleine Stevens (COL 2015): Prominent Women of Penn: A Living History [Dr. Felicity Paxton, Communications and Women’s Studies, Annenberg]
  • Jennifer Thompson (COL 2015): Mouse models of Autism Spectrum Disorders [Dr. Steven Siegel, Psychiatry, Medicine]
  • Phoebe Wang (COL 2015): Gender Differences in Medical Severity and Outcomes in Adolescents with Eating Disorders [Dr. Rebecka Peebles, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Daniel Wendler (COL 2015): Engineering Genetically Defined Human Cancer [Dr. Todd Ridky, Dermatology, Medicine]
  • Joseph Yi (WH 2015): Legacy Divestitures and Family Businesses [Dr. Emilie Feldman, Management, Wharton]
  • Zhiyi Zhang (SEAS 2015): Smart Biofilms for Oil Spill Clean-up [Dr. Daeyeon Lee, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Mengzhou Zhou (COL 2015): Contrasting Labile Soil Carbon Pools in Temperate and Tropical Soils [Dr. Alain Plante, Earth & Environmental Science, Arts and Sciences]

2012 (RISING JUNIORS)

  • Leron Arama (SEAS 2014): Molecule Delivery from Engineered Hydrogels [Dr. Jason Burdick, Bioengineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Tyler Baldor (COL 2014): Immigrant Parents and Youth in Spain [Dr. Grace Kao, Sociology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Caroline Cohn (COL 2014): Critical Refusals: Critical Theory Publishing Project [Dr. Andrew Lamas, Urban Studies, Arts and Sciences]
  • Brian Collopy (SEAS 2014): Pension Reform in Chile [Dr. Petra Todd, Economics, Arts and Sciences]
  • Constantin Gumenita (WH 2014): What Type of Employer is the Family-owned Firm? [Dr. Adam Cobb, Management, Wharton]
  • Connie Ju (COL 2014): Hydrocephalus After Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Relation to Treatment [Dr. Sherman Stein, Neurosurgery, Medicine]
  • Joshua Kaminetsky (COL 2014): The Impact of an Interdisciplinary Team Clinic on Symptoms, Nutrition, and Function of Patients With Head and Neck Cancers [Dr. Sarah Kagan, Biobehavioral Health Sciences, Nursing]
  • Sari Leventhal (NURS 2014): Impact of an Urgent Dermatology Service on Patients and Referring Providers [Dr. Sarah Kagan, Biobehavioral Health Sciences, Nursing]
  • Catherine Lipsher (COL 2014): Ethical, Legal and Social Issues in Neuroscience [Dr. Jonathan Moreno, Medical Ethics and Health Policy, Medicine]
  • Megan McCarthy-Alfano (COL 2014): Multiple Mentors Survey [Dr. Seema Sonnad, Surgery, Medicine]
  • Sabrina Mills (COL 2014): Labor Politics in Central Europe [Dr. Rudra Sil, Political Science, Arts and Sciences]
  • Alexander Neier (SEAS 2014): Mechanical Connector for Modular Robots [Dr. Mark Yim, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Anais Ortiz (COL 2014): Strictly a Negro Art: Biography and Belief in the Work of Sargent Johnson [Dr. Gwendolyn Shaw, History of Art, Arts and Sciences]
  • Akiff Premjee (COL 2014): Hydrocephalus After Subarachnoid Hemorrhage: Relation to Treatment [Dr. Sherman Stein, Neurosurgery, Medicine]
  • Doron Roberts-Kedes (COL 2014): Imaging Human Thought [Dr. Sharon Thompson-Schill, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Kristina Woodard (COL 2014): Effects of Non-Invasive Stimulation of Human Brain on Thought, Language, and Memory [Dr. Sharon Thompson-Schill, Psychology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Raymond Xu (WH 2014): LTCC Based Coupling Super-Capacitor [Dr. Jorge Santiago-Aviles, Electrical and Systems Engineering, Engineering and Applied Sciences]
  • Rosa Zedek (COL 2014): Genetic Variation in Nahua Populations of Central Mexico [Dr. Theodore Schurr, Anthropology, Arts and Sciences]
  • Sifan Zhang (COL 2014): Early Childhood in Developing Countries [Dr. Jere Behrman, Economics, Arts and Sciences]

2011 (RISING SOPHOMORES)

  • Aakash Abbi (COL 2014): Do School Boards Cause Educational Inequality? [Mentor: Dr. Marc Meredith, Political Science, SAS]
  • Akshay Amin (SEAS 2014): Graphene-Enabled Nanosensors [Mentor: Dr. A.T. Charlie Johnson, Physics and Astronomy, SAS]
  • Alec Barnes (COL 2014): Linking integrals in three (and higher) dimensional spaces [Mentor: Dr. Dennis DeTurck, Mathematics, SAS]
  • Joseph Benedick (COL 2014): Power-Sharing [Mentor: Dr. Brendan O’Leary, Political Science, SAS]
  • Diana Blidarescu (COL 2014): Blood Vessel Development in Metastatic Melanoma [Mentor: Dr. Sandra Ryeom, Cancer Biology, Schoool of Medicine]
  • Dudley Charles (COL 2014): Guatemala Health Initiative [Mentor: Dr. Frances Barg, Family Medicine and Community Health, School of Medicine]
  • Jessica Chen (COL 2014): How Emotions Regulate Relationships [Mentor: Dr. Maurice Schweitzer, Operations and Information Management, Wharton]
  • Jeffrey Cho (COL 2014): Binge Eating, Purging, and Metabolic Risk in Adolescents with Eating Disorders and Obesity [Mentor: Dr. Rebecka Peebles, Pediatrics, Medicine]
  • Alicia Cho (COL 2014): Nonprofit Organizations: Measuring “Nonmember Benefits” [Mentor: Dr. John DiIulio, Political Science, SAS]
  • Serena Covkin (COL 2014): Jewish manhood in the United States, 1870-1950 [Mentor: Dr. Beth Wenger, History, SAS]
  • Danneile Davis (COL 2014): President Barack Obama: Changing Racial and Ethnic Minority Lives or Changing Minority Hopes [Mentor: Dr. Daniel Gillion, Political Science, SAS]
  • Jing Deng (COL 2014): Corporate Taxes and Firm Outcomes [Mentor: Dr. Alexander Gelber, Business and Public Policy, Wharton]
  • Ellen Frierson (COL 2014): Language and Power in Sudan [Mentor: Dr. Heather Sharkey, Near Eastern Languages and Civilizations, SAS]
  • Paul Gallagher (COL 2014): Linking integrals in three (and higher) dimensional spaces [Mentor: Dr. Dennis DeTurck, Mathematics, SAS]
  • Sophie Gindea (COL 2014): Decision making and subjective probability [Mentor: Dr. Joe Kable, Psychology, SAS]
  • Kenneth Ginsburg (COL 2014): Immigration and urban revitalization [Mentor: Dr. Michael Katz, History, SAS]
  • Hengyi Guo (COL 2014): Neural Basis of Risk Processes in Anxiety and Depression [Mentor: Dr. Ayelet Ruscio, Psychology, SAS]
  • Miguel Hernandez (SEAS 2014): The relationship between attention and learning [Mentor: Dr. Joshua Gold, Neuroscience, School of Medicine]
  • Emily Hyman (SEAS 2014): Noise monitoring and characterization in a hospital settings [Mentor: Dr. Jan Van der Spiegel, et al, Electrical and Systems Engineering, SEAS]
  • Gary Kafer (COL 2014): Understanding YouTube [Mentor: Dr. Peter Decherney, English/Cinema Studies, SAS]
  • Jacquelyn Kemmer (COL 2014): Energetics of Paternal Care in Monogamous Owl Monkeys of Argentina [Mentor: Dr. Eduardo Fernandez-Duque, Anthropology,SAS]
  • Victoria Koc (COL 2014): Politics and Cosmology [Mentor: Dr. Rogers Smith, Political Science, SAS]
  • Adriel Koschitzky (COL 2014): Solution-Processable Nanocrystal Photovoltaics [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Murray, Chemistry/Materials Science and Engineering,SAS/SEAS]
  • Monica Laskos (COL 2014): Accentuate the Positive: Jazz, Writing, and the Politics of Racial Conduct [Mentor: Dr. Herman Beavers, English, SAS]
  • Spencer Lee (SEAS 2014): Humanoid Robot Intelligence [Mentor: Dr. Daniel Lee, Dan, Electrical and Systems Engineering, SEAS]
  • Hyejung Lee, Year of Water Theme Year PURM Award (COL 2014): Stored carbon routing through a Puerto Rican watershed: the Consequences of a Warmer World [Mentor: Dr. Jane Willenbring, Earth and Environmental Science, SAS]
  • Steven Lee (SEAS 2014): “All-in-One” Thin Film Coatings from Layer-by-Layer Deposition [Mentor: Dr. Daeyeon Lee, Daeyeon, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering, SEAS]
  • Shana Mansbach (COL 2014): Civic Horizons [Mentor: Dr. Rogers Smith, Political Science, SAS]
  • Elise A Mitchell (COL 2014): Europe’s Global Vision—The Centuries after Columbus [Mentor: Dr. Larry Silver, Art History, SAS]
  • Vihang Nakhate (COL 2014): Engineering Invasive Human Cancer in 3D [Mentor: Dr. Todd Ridky, Dermatology, School of Medicine]
  • Priya Patel (COL 2014): Contextual Priors in Perceptual Decision Making: Coding and Computation [Mentor: Dr. Alan Stocker, Psychology, SAS]
  • Melissa Riegel (COL 2014): Gender Differences in Health Outcomes in Adolescents with Eating Disorders and Obesity [Mentor: Dr. Rebecka Peebles, Pediatrics, School of Medicine]
  • Jason Rudin (SEAS/Wharton 2014): Corporate Divestiture Experience [Mentor: Dr. Emilie Feldman, Management, Wharton]
  • Anand Salem (COL 2014): Functional Localization of CLEC-16 in Natural Killer Cells [Mentor: Dr. Jordan Orange, Pediatrics, School of Medicine]
  • Seth Schimmel (COL 2014): To Empathize with the Enemy?: Exploring Taboo Cognitions and Feelings [Mentor: Dr. Philip Tetlock, Psychology/Management,SAS/Wharton]
  • Julia Steinberg (COL 2014): Investigations of Protein-Carbon Nanotube Hybrids using Molecular Dynamics Simulations [Mentor: Dr. A.T. Charlie Johnson, Physics and Astronomy, SAS]
  • Nicholas Thomas (COL 2014): Blood Vessel Development in Metastatic Melanoma [Mentor: Dr. Sandra Ryeom, Cancer Biology, School of Medicine]
  • Kasun Waidyaratne (SEAS 2014): A computational model of worm locomotion [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Fang-Yen, Bioengineering, SEAS]
  • Channell Warren (COL 2014): The contribution of social interventions to reducing violence and enhancing health in poor at-risk urban families [Mentor: Dr. Therese Richmond, Biobehavioral and Health Sciences Division, Nursing]
  • Celine Wee, Fox Leadership Fellow (COL 2014): Nonprofit Organizations: Measuring “Nonmember Benefits”[Mentor: Dr. John DiIulio (also a Fox Fellow), Political Science, SAS]
  • Michael Wei (SEAS 2014): Linking integrals in three (and higher) dimensional spaces [Mentor: Dr. Dennis DeTurck, Mathematics, SAS]
  • Jeff Wen (COL 2014): The Corporate Governance of Spinoffs [Mentor: Dr. Emilie Feldman, Management, Wharton]
  • Amy Wu (SEAS 2014): Nanocrystal Based Luminescent Solar Concentrator [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Murray, Chemistry/Materials Science and Engineering, SAS/SEAS]
  • Winona Wu (COL 2014): Upstream regulation of actin reorganization at the NK cell immunological synapse [Mentor: Dr. Jordan Orange, Pediatrics, School of Medicine]
  • Jiayi Yang (COL 2014): Corporate Taxes and Firm Outcomes [Mentor: Dr. Alexander Gelber, Business and Public Policy, Wharton]
  • Chih-Chieh (Jay) Yu (SEAS 2014): Using optics to read the mind of a worm [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Fang-Yen, Bioengineering, SEAS]
  • Kevin Zhao (SEAS 2014): How Good of a Measure of Tax Risk Are Disclosed Amounts of Unrecognized Tax Benefits? [Mentor: Dr. Stephanies Sikes, Accounting, Wharton]

2011 (RISING JUNIORS)

  • Heather Bromfield (COL 2013): Social Inclusion for Persons with Disabilities in China: Building a Cross-Cultural Research Agenda [Mentor: Dr. Yin Ling Irene Wong, Social Policy and Practice]
  • Pablo Castillo (SEAS 2013): Creating an Online Database of Haptic Textures for Virtual Environments [Mentor: Dr. Katherine Kuchenbecker, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mechanics, SEAS]
  • Taylor Cook (COL 2013): Modern Science and Modernist Harlem: Using New Science in Modern Literature [Mentor: Dr. Thadious Davis, English, SAS]
  • Marguerite Leone (COL 2013): The First Alphabetical English Index [Mentor: Dr. Emily Steiner, English, SAS]
  • Jonathan Roth (COL 2013): The Impact of Demographic Events on the Family: Do Welfare State Policies Matter? [Mentor: Dr. Kristen Harknett, Sociology, SAS]
  • Emilce Santana (COL 2013): How are Mexican Immigrants being Received in the New Latino Diaspora? [Mentor: Dr. Stanton Wortham, Graduate School of Education]
  • Sheila Shanmugan (COL 2013): Applying Novel Brain Imaging to the Study of Human Behavior [Mentor: Dr. C.Neill Epperson, Psychiatry, School of Medicine]
  • Erica Shockley (COL 2013): Visual and Divisible Modernism: Technologies of Seeing Black [Mentor: Dr. Thadious Davis, English, SAS]
  • Samantha Simon (COL 2013): Race, Class and Gender in the American Religious Field, circa 1930 [Mentor: Dr. Melissa Wilde, Sociology, SAS]
  • Isabelle Sun (COL 2013): Civic footprint of nonprofits [Mentor: Dr. Femida Handy, Social Policy and Practice]
  • Arielle Van Backer (COL 2013): Civility in the House of Representatives: 107th – 112th Congresses [Mentor: Dr. Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Annenberg Public Policy Center]
  • Allyson Volinsky (COL 2013): Civility in the House of Representatives: 107th – 112th Congresses [Mentor: Dr. Kathleen Hall Jamieson, Annenberg Public Policy Center]
  • Nicole Ward (COL 2013): Tailoring Interventions to Promote Healthy Relationships for Urban Adolescents [Mentor: Dr. Anne Teitelman, Family and Community Health Division, Nursing]

2010 (RISING SOPHOMORES)

  • Joshua Black (EAS 2013A): Bioengineering: Inflammatory Responses in Pain. Faculty Mentor: Beth Winkelstein
  • Maya Brandon (COL 2013A): Assessing the Americans With Disablities Amendment Act. Faculty Mentor: Nancy Hirschmann
  • Alexa Bryn (COL 2013A): Kashmir – the history of a conflict zone. Faculty Mentor: Suvir Kaul
  • Meghna Chandra (COL 2013A): Immigrant arts and culture in Philadelphia. Faculty Mentor: Mark Stern
  • Molly Dee (EAS 2013A): The Atacama Cosmology Telescope. Faculty Mentor: Mark Devlin
  • Irina Denisenko (COL; WH 2013A): Prevalence of risks of cardiovascular disease in an indigenous population in northern Argentina. Faculty Mentor: Claudia Valeggia
  • Rachel Eisenstadt (COL 2013A): Brain inflammation in septic shock following different fluid treatments. Faculty Mentor: Jose Pascual
  • Amr Elsaify (WH 2013A): Microfinance Funding Around the World. Faculty Mentor: Santosh Anagol
  • Leanne Gale (COL 2013A): “I Wanna Live in Forks” or How Movie Fans Spur Economic Development. Faculty Mentor: Louise Krasniewicz
  • Kara Holtz (COL 2013A): What is the relationship between fear, pain, catecholamines, and serum lactate levels in patients who present with penetrating extremity trauma? Faculty Mentor: Daniel Holena
  • Benjamin Horn (COL 2013A): Machiavellian Democracy. Faculty Mentor: Jeff Green
  • Eric Kim (EAS 2013A): The clinical utility of high bandwidth EEG in localizing epileptic networks. Faculty Mentor: Brian Litt
  • Parth Kothari (EAS 2013A): Engineering insulin for oral delivery. Faculty Mentor: Casim Sarkar
  • Karthik Kumar (EAS 2013A): Nanowire Memory Devices. Faculty Mentor: Ritesh Agarwal
  • Greg Kurzhals (COL 2013A): Purgatory-on-Delaware: Epidemics, Politics, and Quarantine at Philadelphia’s Lazaretto, 1801-1895. Faculty Mentor: David Barnes
  • Pierre Lax (COL 2013A): The PLAAY Peacemakers Project- Anger Management Through Basketball. Faculty Mentor: Howard Stevenson
  • Kevin Lee (EAS 2013A): Three Dimensional Nasolabial Soft Tissue Changes Following Surgically Assisted Rapid Palatal Expansion (SARPE). Faculty Mentor: Joli Chou
  • Luben Li (EAS; WH 2013A): International, Cross-Sector Partnerships: Research Design and Implementation. Faculty Mentor: Meredith Myers
  • Hui Liu (WH 2013A): Inter-company lawsuits and uncertainty resolution. Faculty Mentor: Pavel Savor
  • Thomas McQuaid (COL 2013A): Theatrical Science/Scientific Theatre Project. Faculty Mentor: Marcia Ferguson
  • Seth Pollack (COL 2013A): The Origin of Modern Humans in Morocco. Faculty Mentor: Harold Dibble
  • John Psonis (COL 2013A): Measuring protein stability at the air-water interface. Faculty Mentor: Ivan Dmochowski
  • Kenny Puk (COL 2013A): Oxidative Phenol Coupling. Faculty Mentor: Marisa Kozlowski
  • Xin Qian (COL 2013A): Virtual Economics. Faculty Mentor: David Abrams
  • Giovanni Rivera (COL 2013A): Clarification of Optimal Anticoagulation through Genetics Study. Faculty Mentor: Emile Mohler
  • Aya Saed (COL 2013A): Alternative Economy Project: Microfinance and Local Currencies. Faculty Mentor: Andrew Lamas
  • Hanyuan Shi (COL 2013A): NMDA, neurotransmitter-mediated neuronal cell death and Golgi Apparatus. Faculty Mentor: Sangwon Kim
  • Michael Shmulevich (COL 2013A): Intraoperative monitoring in spinal surgery: cost-effectiveness. Faculty Mentor: Sherman Stein
  • Jierui Song (EAS 2013A): World Music Resources. Faculty Mentor: Carol Muller
  • Jamie Siew Yuin Soo (EAS 2013A): Biodiesel recovery from microalgae. Faculty Mentor: Wen Shieh
  • Spencer Stubbs (NUR 2013A): A novel approach to elucidate mechanisms for disparity in cancer pain outcomes. Faculty Mentor: Salimah Meghani
  • Shani Ting (WH 2013A): The Tension Between Cooperation and Competition. Faculty Mentor: Maurice Schweitzer
  • Darryle Ulama (COL 2013A): Exercise Training and Cardiac Remodeling in Aged Hearts. Faculty Mentor: Joseph Libonati
  • Avin Veerakumar (EAS 2013A): Effects of glucocorticoids on behavior and gene transcription in HDAC6 mutant mice. Faculty Mentor: Olivier Berton
  • Wei Wang (NUR 2013A): Nutrition and children’s neurocognitive-behavioral outcomes. Faculty Mentor: Jianghong Liu

2010 (RISING JUNIORS)

  • Nicholas Bartlett (EAS 2012A): Self-reconfiguring robot magnet faces. Faculty Mentor: Mark Yim
  • Maxwell Carpenter (COL; WH 2012A): History of Computerized Financial Modeling. Faculty Mentor: Nathan Ensmenger
  • Rachel Cohen (COL 2012A): Novel Blood Tests in Dogs With Heart Disease. Faculty Mentor: Mark Oyama
  • Jiayi Deng (COL; WH 2012A): International Trade and Investments in Currency and Commodity Markets. Faculty Mentor: Nikolai Roussanov
  • Rachael Dickson (COL 2012A): American Apocrypha:Desire, Deception, and Depiction in American Art. Faculty Mentor: Gwendolyn Shaw
  • Florentina Dragulescu (COL 2012A): How cell phones and other technologies have changed interactions in public. Faculty Mentor: Keith Hampton
  • Joanna Karaman (COL 2012A): Architectural Plastics and Environmental Health. Faculty Mentor: Franca Trubiano
  • Mansi Kothari (COL 2012A): Environmental Influences on Physical Activity and Nutrition Behaviors. Faculty Mentor: Karen Glanz
  • David Yang (EAS 2012A): Analyzing the naturalness of computer-generated animations. Faculty Mentor: Alla Safonova
  • Hannah Zickgraf (COL 2012A): Lay understanding of contagion. Faculty Mentor: Paul Rozin

2009

  • Ioana Aron (COL 2012) Electrophilic Aromatic Substitutions of Aryltrifluoroborates Faculty Mentor: Gary Molander
  • Yomara Arroyo (COL 2012) How Mexican Immigrants are Being Received in an American Suburb Faculty Mentor: Stanton Wortham
  • Genevieve Barnard (COL 2012) Consequences, Sexual Networks and Self Testing in Malawi Faculty Mentors: Hans-Peter Kohler and Susan Watkins
  • Sara Brenes (COL 2012) Critical Visions: Classic and Contemporary Readings in Film Theory Faculty Mentor: Timothy Corrigan
  • Matt Buchwald (SEAS 2012) Family training in CPR Using Novel Video Self Instruction Faculty Mentor: Benjamin Abella
  • Royce Cohen (WH 2012) Stakeholders, Stockholders and the Global Credit CrisisFaculty Mentor: Tara Radin
  • Gregory Cordina (SEAS 2012) Using Light to Treat Cancer Faculty Mentor: Theresa Busch
  • Haoyu Deng (SEAS 2012) Guatemala Health Initiative Faculty Mentor: Kent Bream
  • David Dunning (COL 2012) Richard Nisbett’s Privacy and Yours Faculty Mentor: Max Cavitch
  • Michelle Fang (COL 2012) Urban Food Environments Faculty Mentor: Amy Hillier
  • Emily Huang (SEAS 2012) Early Recognition of Children At Risk of Cardiopulmonary Arrest Faculty Mentor: John Holmes
  • To Nhu Thanh Huynh (COL 2012) Our Stories, Our Health Faculty Mentor: Giang Nguyen
  • Amanda Johnson (COL 2012) Poor Richardisms: The Proverbs of Benjamin Franklin Faculty Mentor: Michael Zuckerman
  • Sonia Kartha (COL 2012) Myelination of Stretch-grown Axons Faculty Mentors: Douglas Smith and Min Tang-Schomer
  • Jeffrey Lee (NUR/WH 2012) Transitions in Health Care for Older Adults with Cognitive Impairment Faculty Mentor: Mary Naylor
  • Tamar Lisbona (COL 2012) Hollywood and Copyright Faculty Mentor: Peter Decherney
  • Michelle Lu (NUR/WH 2012) Exploring Economic Abuse in Serious Adolescent Relationships Faculty Mentor: Anne Teitelman
  • Alexander Marple (SEAS 2012) Predicting Artificial General Intelligence and the Singularity Faculty Mentor: Lyle Ungar
  • Michael Masciandaro (COL 2012) That Poor, Insane Creature, the Laureate Faculty Mentor: Michael Gamer
  • Laura Micu (COL 2012) Fostering Self-Control and Grit in School Children to Enhance Achievement Faculty Mentor: Angela Duckworth
  • Reina Moriyama (COL 2012) Wellness after Breast Cancer Faculty Mentor: Jun Mao
  • Brendan Orinstein (SEAS 2012) Improving the Efficacy of anti-ErbB Chemotherapeutics Faculty Mentor: Matthew Lazzara
  • Varesh Prasad (SEAS 2012) All-in-One’ Thin Film Coatings from Layer-by-Layer Deposition Faculty Mentor: Daeyeon Lee
  • Shilpa Sarode (COL 2012) Cognitive Deficits Following Early Life Seizures Faculty Mentor: Brenda Porter
  • Priya Sehgal (COL 2012) Advance Directives and End of Life Preferences Among Defibrillator Recipients Faculty Mentor: James Kirkpatrick
  • Leigh Silver (COL 2012) The Stigma Archive Faculty Mentor: Heather Love
  • Dorsey Standish (SEAS 2012) Vibrotactile Feedback for Minimally Invasive Robotic Surgery Faculty Mentor: Katherine Kuchenbecker
  • Thmolwan Surakiatchanukul (COL 2012) CD56+ T Cells and Hepatitis C VirusFaculty Mentor: Wenzhe Ho
  • Meredith Thurston (COL 2012) Globalization: Method and Theory Faculty Mentor: Brian Spooner
  • Michael Underriner (COL 2012) The SDSS-II Supernova Survey: Properties of Supernova Host Galaxies Faculty Mentor: Masao Sako
  • Benjamin Van Buren (COL 2012) The Central Role of the Arts in Undergraduate Education Faculty Mentor: James Schlatter
  • Andre Xiao (WH/COL 2012) The Use of Bundling Strategies in Communications Industries Faculty Mentor: Katja Seim
  • Tongjia Zhang (COL 2012) Lapham’s Quarterly Research Assistant Faculty Mentor: Peter Struck
  • Fangzhou Zhu (SEAS 2012) Study of Electronic Structure of Graphite Based Layered Compounds Faculty Mentor: Sohrab Rabii
  • Carly Ziegler (COL 2012) A Mouse Model of Parkinson’s Disease Faculty Mentor: David Gasser and Julie Blendy

2008

  • Amy Altemeyer (NUR 2011) Image and Biography Among Older Women Cancer Survivors Faculty Mentor: Sarah Kagan
  • Annie Ashok (COL 2011) Telomere Maintenance and Dysfunction Faculty Mentor: Brad Johnson
  • Eric Cohen (EAS 2011) Relationships and Mechanisms of Tendon and Ligament Injuries Faculty Mentor: Louis Soslowsky
  • Diane Dao (COL 2011) Development of Immunosuppressives for Myasthenia Gravis Faculty Mentor: Jon Lindstrom
  • Hayley Germack (COL 2011) Guatemala Health Initiative Faculty Mentor: Fran Barg
  • Evi Heilbrunn (COL 2011) Seeking Lolita; Cinema, Sexuality, and the New WomanFaculty Mentor: Simon Richter
  • Mary Ibrahim (COL 2011) The Linguistic Structure of Writing Systems Faculty Mentor: Eugene Buckley
  • David Jacobson (COL 2011) Atacama Cosmology Telescope Faculty Mentor: Mark Devlin
  • Anthony Jiang (COL 2011) Human Sideroblastic Anemia Faculty Mentor: Fevzi Daldal
  • Tiffany John-Lewis (COL 2011) African American Scholars in International Relations Faculty Mentor: Robert Vitalis
  • Lauren Kapsalakis (COL 2011) Old Stone Age Archaeology in France Faculty Mentor: Harold Dibble
  • Gerardo Melendez-Torres (NUR/WH 2011) Overcrowding in the Nation’s Emergency Rooms Faculty Mentor: Julie Sochalski
  • Katherine Palusci (WH 2011) Applications of Probability Models Faculty Mentor: Peter Fader
  • Vyas Ramanan (EAS 2011) Spatially Patterning Hydrogels Faculty Mentor: Jason Burdick
  • Melissa Retkwa (COL 2011) Progression of Coronary Calcifications Faculty Mentor: Sylvia Rosas
  • Arden Rienas (COL 2011) Owl Monkeys in Argentina Faculty Mentor: Eduardo Fernandez-Duque
  • Aaron Ross (COL 2011) The Politics of Resentment Faculty Mentor: Jeffrey Green
  • Steven Schenkel (COL 2011) Investigations of Protein-Carbon Nanotube Faculty Mentor: Charlie Johnson
  • Melissa Siegel (COL 2011) Gaming and Gambling in Human History Faculty Mentor: Louise Krasniewicz
  • Lauren Springer (COL 2011) How Cell Phones Have Changed Human InteractionsFaculty Mentor: Keith Hampton
  • Michael Sulewski (COL 2011) Molecular Mechanisms of Memory Storage Faculty Mentor: Ted Abel
  • Lee Vandivier (COL 2011) Identification of Human Brain Proteins Faculty Mentor: Ray Roginski
  • Athanasia Vgontzas (COL 2011) Politics of Health Inequalities Faculty Mentor: Julia Lynch
  • Catalina Villamil (COL 2011) Analysis of mtDNA in Native Americans Faculty Mentor: Ted Schurr
  • Shawn Wang (COL/WH 2011) Women and Leadership: Combating Malaria in Malawi Faculty Mentor: Marjorie Margolies
  • Caitleen Weaver (COL 2011) Philadelphia’s Lazaretto Faculty Mentor: David Barnes
  • Summer Yuan (COL 2011) Perceptions of Traditional Chinese and Western Medicine Faculty Mentor: Lisa Bolton
  • Ali Zahalka (COL 2011) Quantitative Analysis of Neural Progenitors Faculty Mentor: Lynnae Schwartz

2007

  • Marga Andersen (COL 2010) Morality, Morbidity and the Epidemiology of SpaceFaculty Mentor: Herman Beavers
  • Daniel Axelsen (WH 2010) Understanding CEO Sense-making in a Crisis Faculty Mentor: Sarah Kaplan
  • Phillip Benedetti (COL 2010) Development of Novel Small Molecule Biological Probes: Design and Synthesis Faculty Mentor: Amos Smith
  • Laura Boudreau (WH 2010) Philadelphia and American Business History Faculty Mentor: Daniel Raff
  • Ava Childers (COL 2010) Investigation of a Bronze Age Harbor Town in Southern Greece Faculty Mentor: Thomas Tartaron
  • Evan Daugharthy (COL 2010) Analysis of H19 MicroRNA Function in Early Mouse Development Faculty Mentor: Marisa Bartolomei
  • Carolyn Fu (EAS 2010) Development of Image-Driven Patient-Specific Biomechanical Models for Brains with Tumors Faculty Mentor: George Biros
  • Lin He (COL 2010) Political Logic of Regional Financial Cooperation in Asia Faculty Mentor: Jennifer Amyx
  • Harrison Liu (EAS 2010) Detection of Multiple Community States in Marine Ecosystems Faculty Mentor: Peter Petraitis
  • Julia Luscombe (COL/WH 2010) Ownership for All: Transformative Models of Alternative Economy Faculty Mentor: Andrew Lamas
  • Lua O’Brien (COL 2010) The Religious Ideas of Benjamin Franklin Faculty Mentor: Michael Zuckerman
  • Natasha Piano (COL 2010) Figures of Political Thought Faculty Mentor: Ellen Kennedy
  • Daniel Puller (EAS 2010) Email Summarization and Visualization Faculty Mentor: Fernando Pereira
  • Charles Slominski (EAS 2010) Does Soil Aggregation Reduce the Temperature Sensitivity of Soil Organic Matter Decomposition and CO2 Release Faculty Mentor: Alain Plante
  • Mordechai Treiger (COL 2010) Identifying Genes Necessary for Proper Stem Cell Function Faculty Mentor: Steve DiNardo
  • Brandi Waters (COL 2010) Civil classrooms and uncivil wars: Comparing the National History Curriculum in Angola and Colombia 1968-2008 Faculty Mentor: Ann Farnsworth-Alvear
  • Alexander Yen (EAS/WH 2010) A Directed Evolution Platform for Enhancing the Therapeutic Potency of a Cytokine by Attenuating Cellular Uptake Faculty Mentor: Casim Sarkar
  • Gordon Zhu (COL 2010) Congregational Participation by Immigrants: A Stepping Stone to Social and Political Inclusion Faculty Mentor: Femida Handy
    President's Award for Undergraduate Research

    2006

    • John Di Camillo: Il Terrorismo in Italia nel 1978: La Vicenda Moro
    • Michael D. Grosack: Revisiting the Iron Cage: New Insights in Institutions Theory from Max Weber’s The Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism
    • Sarah Bertozzi: Vicious Geography: The Spatial Organization of Prostitution in Twentieth Centry Philadelphia
    • Max Fraser: Blue-Collar Patriots: The New York Hard Hat Riots and the Remaking of Class in America
    • Lindsay Owens: The Effects of Physician Trust on Preferences for and Beliefs about Genetic Testing
    • Lauren Tang: Neural Adaptation of the Hair Cell Afferent Synapse
    • Amelia Duffy Tumasz: Credit and Co-wives: Exploring Empowerment in Senegal
    • Thomas Lay: “Account Mee Man”: Economic Incarnation and Commonwealth in Paradise Lost
    • Melissa Miller

    2005

    • Noah Pink – Foreign Perceptions of Joola Resistance in the Casamance: Over Three Centuries of Misinterpretation and Misunderstanding
    • Albert Lang – Catalytic mechanism of phytochelatin synthase, a cysteine protease-like transpeptide
    • Samantha S. Goldman – Self Discipline Predicts Academic Performance in Low-Achieving Adolescents
    • Rachel Rouhana – Yes, Madam! The Exploitation of Female Migrant Domestic Workers in Lebanon
    • Jessica Fain – Tides of Resistance and Resiliance: Changes in Cuban Art in the Periodo Especial
    • Zachary James Silver – The Excommunication of Mordecai Kaplan: How an Act of Intolerance Paved the Way Towards Cultural Pluralism in Post-war America
    • Samuel Kahn – Kant, Negative Freedom, and Contingent Evil
    • War and Identity: Stalin, Khmelnytsky, and Russo-Ukrainian Relations
    • Penina Bernstein – Creating a World of Trust (photographs)
    • Willa Rohrer – Stinging Red, Smarting Pink: The Ethics of Representation in Nabokov’s Lolita

    2004

    • Sean Cusack, Joyce Tam and Eiji Takizawa (Chemical Engineering)
    • Andria Bibiloni (Fine Arts)
    • Emily Blumenthal (History)
    • Jennifer Burgess (Spanish)
    • Natalia Adler (French)
    • Lynn Huang (English)
    • Terri Ginsberg (History)
    • Alastair Green (African Studies)
    • Justin Hulbert (Psychology)
    • Philip Labo (Biology)
    • Kate Lehman (PPE)
    • Erica Miao (English)
    Rose Award

    2019

    • Parker Abt (COL 2019): “What They Can Do Themselves: Agency and Politics in the Colonias of South Texas, 1945-95” [Mentor: Brent Cebul, History]
    • Angus Beane (COL 2019): “Seeing the Light: Novel Cross-Correlation Methods” [Mentor: Adam Lidz, Physics & Astronomy]
    • Lea Eisenstein (COL 2019): “From Icon to Bygone: The Rise and Fall of the Contraceptive Diaphragm in Twentieth-Century America” [Mentor: Beth Linker, History and Sociology of Science]
    • Emily Elenio (COL 2019): “‘I Don’t Really Get It’: An Ethnographic Investigation of the National School Lunch Program in Middle School Children in New Jer” [Mentor: Morgan Hoke, Anthropology]
    • Victoria Greene (COL 2019): “Recovering Lost Voices: The Experiences of Women during the Peloponnesian War” [Mentor: Jeremy McInerney, Classical Studies]
    • James Hiebert (COL 2019): “Taylor's Scientific Management in Discourse: Extending the Cultural Turn to Business History” [Mentor: Carolyn Marvin, Communications]
    • Wan Jiang (WH 2019): “Measuring firm innovation and its relationship with IPO and M&A activities” [Mentor: Lynn Wu, Operations, Information and Decisions]
    • Megha Nagaswami (COL 2019): “Evidence Based Ethics? Testing A Novel Decision-Making Tool” [Mentor: Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
    • John Aggrey Odera (COL 2019): “The Poverty of Effective Altruism: An Essay on Epistemology and Practical Ethics” [Mentor: Karen Detlefsen, Philosophy]
    • Jimmy Qian (COL 2019): “The ecology of cancer metastasis” [Mentor: Erol Akçay, Biology]
    • Elizabeth Speyer (COL 2019): “China’s Master Plan: Is the Belt Road Initiative an Ambitious Hegemonic Design or an Inauspicious Economic Entanglement?” [Mentor: Farah Jan, International Relations]
    • Jack Stack (COL 2019): “The Evolution of Skull Elongation in Ray-Finned Fishes” [Mentor: Lauren Sallan, Earth and Environmental Science]
    • Emily Trimm (COL 2019): “Meiotic Drive: The Molecular Arms Race in which it Pays to Cheat” [Mentor: Michael Lampson, Biology]
    • Vanessa Weir (COL 2019): “The Role of Hindbrain Projections to the Nucleus Accumbens in Cocaine Seeking” [Mentor: Heath Schmidt, Biobehavioral Health Sciences]
    • David Wigglesworth (COL 2019): “Crop Production and Climate Change: The Importance of Temperature Variability” [Mentor: Jere Behrman, Economics]

     

    2018

     

    • Molly Bucklin (COL 2018): “Ability of Co-expression of IL-15 and IL-15R-alpha, and IL-21 to Improve CAR T-Cell Efficacy” [Mentor: John Scholler, Smilow Center for Translational Research - Pathology and Laboratory Medicine]
    • Braden Cordivari (COL 2018): “The Beyceğiz Tumulus: A Phrygian Monument and its Social Significance” [Mentor: Brian Rose, Classical Studies; Penn Museum]
    • Kathryn DeWitt (COL 2018): “Evidence-Based Practice Training for Suicide Prevention among Clinicians in College Mental Health Centers” [Mentor: Rinad Beidas, Department of Psychiatry]
    • Christopher D'Urso (COL 2018): “Translating Justice: An Evaluation of U.S. Efforts to Support Criminal Procedure Reform in Panama” [Mentor: Sara McGuire, International Relations Program]
    • Alisa Feldman (COL 2018): “Be Fruitful and Medicalize: IVF Risk Communication and the Politics of Assisted Reproduction in Israel” [Mentor: Adam Mohr, Critical Writing Program, History and Sociology of Science]
    • Jacob Gardenswartz (COL 2018): “After Gawker: Lawsuits Against News Media in the Trump Era” [Mentor: David Eisenhower, Institute of Public Service]
    • Brandon Hayes (SEAS 2018): “Engineering Macrophages and Tumor Cells to Study the Macrophage Checkpoint” [Mentor: Dennis Discher, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering]
    • Angela Ip (COL 2018): “Technology & Conflict in Long-Distance Romantic Relationships” [Mentor: Jessa Lingel, ]
    • Jisoo Kim (COL 2018): “Habitat-Body Form Analysis of Fishes Over Time” [Mentor: Lauren Sallan, Earth & Environmental Science]
    • Henrique Laurino dos Santos (WH 2018): “MODELLING HETEROGENEOUS EFFECTS IN NETWORK CONTAGION: EVIDENCE FROM THE STEAM COMMUNITY” [Mentor: Lorin Hitt, Operations, Information, and Decisions]
    • Cornell Overfield (COL 2018): “All Quiet on the West German Front? Changes in East German Political Agitation in West Germany, 1945-1955” [Mentor: Samuel Helfont, International Relations]
    • Kristen Pearson (COL 2018): “Tangled Motivations: Community, Mobility, and Frugality in a 10th Century Textile Assemblage from the Mongolian Altai” [Mentor: Katherine Moore, Anthropology]
    • Mariel Regenstreif (COL 2018): “Egon Schiele’s Dead Mother I: Disembodiment of the Secession Rebirth Construct” [Mentor: André Dombrowski, History of Art]
    • Nathaniel Rome (COL 2018): “A Study of the Strategic Origins of U.S. Support for European Integration” [Mentor: Sara McGuire, International Relations]
    • Sheridan Small (COL 2018): “Robert H. Lamborn: At the Intersection of Anthropology and Museums in the Nineteenth Century” [Mentor: Megan Kassabaum, Anthropology]

    2016

    • Elizabeth Ames (COL 2016): “Gendered Terrorism: Contrasting Newspaper Coverage of Male and Female Suicide Bombings” [Mentor: David Eisenhower, Annenberg]
    • John Baranik (COL 2016): “Temporality and Choice in Milton's Middle Sonnets” [Mentor: Rebecca Bushnell, English]
    • Annie Bennett (COL 2016): “The Art of the Steal: Organized Art Plunder in Italy under Napoleon Bonaparte” [Mentor: André Dombrowski, History of Art]
    • Kimberly Bernardin (COL 2016): “The Piazza in Northern Liberties: the Negative Cycle of an Empty Space” [Mentor: Eric Schneider, History]
    • Peter Bryan (COL 2016): “Rectilinear edge selectivity is insufficient to explain the category selectivity of the parahippocampal place area” [Mentor: Russell Epstein, Psychology]
    • Hannah Buchan (COL 2016): “Examining Structural Adjustment's Impact on Standards of Living in Sub-Saharan Africa” [Mentor: Anna Viden, International Relations]
    • Louis Capozzi (COL 2016): “Stilicho the Survivor: A Re-Evaluation of Stilicho's Regime” [Mentor: Cam Grey, Classical Studies]
    • Caroline Chung (COL 2016): “Hippocampal 4EBP2 Phosphorylation Promotes Spatial Memory Consolidation” [Mentor: Ted Abel, Biology]
    • Sean Foley (COL 2016): “A Shield, Not a Sword: The Strict Scrutiny Standard of Judicial Review in RFRA and RLUIPA” [Mentor: Rogers Smith, Political Science]
    • Rahul Gupta (SEAS 2016): “C9orf72 RAN Translation Products Lead to Cellular Degradation Pathway Dysfunction” [Mentor: Robert Kalb, Neurology]
    • Otto Kienitz (COL 2016): “Sir Percy Loraine & Anglo-Turkish Rapprochement 1934-1939” [Mentor: Walter McDougall, History]
    • Mark Kilpatrick (COL 2016): “An Examination of Urban Road Dust in Philadelphia Based on Site Characteristics” [Mentor: Reto Gieré, Earth & Environmental Sciences]
    • Vanessa Koh (COL 2016): “Precarious Lives: The Fates of Migrant Workers in Singapore” [Mentor: Kathleen Hall, Education, Culture, and Society]
    • Varun Menon (COL 2016): “One Nation Overseas: The Statecraft of the United States Congress in the Age of Democratic Revolutions” [Mentor: Walter Licht, History]
    • Katherine Morucci (COL 2016): “Interpreting Morphological Variation in Archaeological Swine Teeth from Western and Central Asia” [Mentor: Katherine Moore, Anthropology]
    • Jason Mulholland (WH 2016): “Predicting the Future of Free Agent Receivers and Tight Ends in the NFL” [Mentor: Shane Jensen, Statistics]
    • Wesley Peng (COL 2016): “Discovering the Targets of Sevoflurane, a General Anesthetic: A Photolabeling Approach” [Mentor: William Dailey, Chemistry]
    • Sophie Prach (COL 2016): ““Embeddedness and Disembeddedness:” The BRICS’ Role in International Economic Governance, 1990-2013” [Mentor: Anna Viden, International Relations]
    • Allison Resnick (COL 2016): “"Pallor" in Juvenal: A Symptom of Social Disease” [Mentor: James Ker, Classical Studies]
    • Aaron Senior (COL 2016): “The Fallacy of the Ideological Press: How American National Newspapers Reacted to the French Revolution from 1789 to 1793” [Mentor: Michael Zuckerman, History]
    • Lauren Shapiro (COL 2016): “The Planner in Action: China’s Influence as a Developing and Non-Market Economy on the WTO” [Mentor: Ellen Kennedy, Political Science]
    • David Shields (SEAS 2016): “Remote Sensing of Phytoplankton: Seasonal variability” [Mentor: Irina Marinov, Earth & Environmental Sciences]
    • Alexandra Sternlicht (COL 2016): “DOCUMENTING PHILADELPHIA DRAG QUEENS: A CREATIVE WRITING WORK IN THREE PARTS” [Mentor: Paul Hendrickson, English]
    • Eileen Wang (COL 2016): “Choice, Control and Childbirth: Cesarean Deliveries on Maternal Request in Shanghai, China” [Mentor: Adriana Petryna, Anthropology]
    • Carla Winter (SEAS 2016): “Transplantable micro-tissue engineered constructs consisting of aligned astrocytes to facilitate nervous system regeneration” [Mentor: Kacy Cullen, Neurosurgery]

    2015

    • Carly Sokach (COL 2015): “A Potion for the Goddess: Controlling Menstruation and Fertility Through the Thesmophoria” [Mentor: Jeremy McInerney, Classical Studies]
    • Joseph Bruch (COL 2015): “Antidepressant Usage Increases Income Among Poor Population” [Mentor: Sara Jaffee, Psychology]
    • Samantha Cordero (COL 2015): “A GEOMETRIC MORPHOMETRIC ANALYSIS OF DIAPSID CLAW SHAPE AND ITS IMPLICATIONS FOR KERATINOUS SHEATH MORPHOLOGY IN EXTINCT TAXA” [Mentor: Peter Dodson, Veterinary Medicine]
    • Michael D'Antonio (COL 2015): “The timing of terrestrialization of sessile organisms - a functional approach” [Mentor: Hermann Pfefferkorn, Earth & Environmental Studies]
    • Zoe Gan (COL 2015): “Volatile Anesthetics Transiently Disrupt Early Postnatal Brain Development in the Rat” [Mentor: Maryellen Eckenhoff, Anesthesiology]
    • HongYu (Erica) Ma (COL 2015): “A State Divided: The Decisive Impact of Third-Party Interventions on Secession Conflicts (1945-2011)” [Mentor: Thomas Cavanna, International Relations]
    • Jennarose Placitella (COL 2015): “Crazy or Calculated? : Dissecting the persuasive and propaganda techniques in Islamic State Videos on Twitter” [Mentor: David Eisenhower, Annenberg]
    • Kimberly Schreiber (COL 2015): “Documenting Disremembrance: Histories of Loss in Contemporary Chinese Representation” [Mentor: Kevin Platt, Slavic Languages & Literatures]
    • Sunny Shen (COL 2015): “The Harry Potter Effect: Predicting the Box Office Performance of Y.A. Novel Movie Adaptations” [Mentor: Kimberly Woolf, Annenberg]
    • Rebecca Shifera (COL 2015): “Doctors without Borders: The Interconfessional and Intercultural Fluidity of Royal Physicians in the Crusades” [Mentor: Tamara Walker, History]
    • Chloe Sigal (COL 2015): “CASHING IN VERSUS BEING DANGEROUS: THE CLASS-MEDIATED NATURE OF SOCIAL MOVEMENT COALITION IDENTITY” [Mentor: Amada Armenta, Sociology]
    • Neeti Singhal (COL 2015): “Cognitive & Socio-Emotional Skills in Urban Bolivia and Colombia  A Latin American Perspective on the Economic Returns to Skills” [Mentor: Jere Behrman, Economics]

    2014

    • Sanjeethan Baksh (COL 2014): “Oncogene Inhibition Enriches for Mesenchymal Cells Lacking Tumor Initiating Cell Properties in HER2/Neu Driven Breast Cancer” [Mentor: Lewis Chodosh, Cancer Biology]
    • Nora Castle (COL 2014): ““surface, surface, surface”: The Text of American Psycho” [Mentor: Jean-Christophe Cloutier, English]
    • Christen Chan (COL; WH 2014): “Disgust and the Human Ecology of Insect Consumption” [Mentor: Katherine Moore, Anthropology]
    • Serena Covkin (COL 2014): “Patriotic Women, North and South: The American Civil War, Citizenship, and Memory” [Mentor: Stephanie McCurry, History]
    • Patrick Fitz (COL 2014): “Utmost Power with Adverse Power Opposed: The Political Economy of Migrant Farm Labor in Steinbeck’s In Dubious Battle” [Mentor: Rita Barnard, English, Comparative Literature]
    • Julia Hurley (COL 2014): “Food In Roman Britain: A discussion of current issues in scholarship and a proposed new approach” [Mentor: Ann Kuttner, History of Art]
    • Aleksandra Igdalova (COL 2014): “Neural Mandalas: Bridging the Gap Between the Cosmos and the Geometric Brain” [Mentor: Gary Hatfield, Philosophy]
    • Colleen Kase (COL 2014): “The Psychological Effects of Sorority Recruitment: A Question of Self-Selection” [Mentor: Melissa Hunt, Psychology]
    • Megan McCarthy-Alfano (COL 2014): “Driving Without a Roadmap: Parents’ Treatment Decisions in Autism Care” [Mentor: Fran Barg, Anthropology, Family Medicine and Community Health]
    • Isabel Oliveres (COL 2014): ““By Pen, Word, and Example”: Federico Urales and his Anarchist Project (Spain 1898-1936)” [Mentor: Antonio Feros, History]
    • Elie Peltz (COL 2014): “The Adaptability of Peacebuilding Organizations within Changing Political Environments Social Boycotts and Israeli-Palestinian Civil Society Relations” [Mentor: Ian Lustick, Political Science]
    • Steven Perez (COL 2014): “Once and For All: The Spanish Civil War and the Nationalist Concentration Camps” [Mentor: Jonathan Steinberg, History]
    • Benika Pinch (COL 2014): “Finding Propofol’s Targets: Using Photoaffinity Labeling and Click Chemistry” [Mentor: William Dailey, Chemistry]
    • Gerard Salter (COL 2014): “Dynamics and Geometry of Equilibrium Channels Well Above Threshold” [Mentor: Douglas Jerolmack, Earth and Environmental Science]
    • Akiva Sanders (COL 2014): “Fingerprints and the Organization of the Ceramic Industry Over Time at Tell Leilan: Gender and the State in Northern Mesopotamia during the Early and Middle Bronze Age” [Mentor: Lauren Ristvet, Anthropology]
    • Samuel Schnittman (COL 2014): ““All are punished”: Violent [Self-]Destruction in Pieter Bruegel’s Triumph of Death” [Mentor: Larry Silver, History of Art]
    • David Stahl (COL 2014): “Turbidity on the Kenai River of Alaska: A Regression Analysis” [Mentor: Richard Berk, Statistics]
    • Julia Steinberg (COL 2014): “Bulk Dirac Points in Distorted Spinels” [Mentor: Andrew Rappe, Chemistry]
    • Manon Vergerio (COL 2014): “The Role of Art in Urban Revitalization: A case study of Fishtown, Philadelphia” [Mentor: Mark Stern, Urban Studies]
    • Michael Yu (EAS 2014): “Macro- and Micro-scale Variables Regulate Stent Hemodynamics” [Mentor: Peter Davies, Bioengineering / Cardiovascular Medicine]

     
    2013

    • Rachel Eisenstadt (COL 2013): “Development of a Rodent Model of Repeated Immunemodulating Resuscitation for Sepsis Allows Delayed In Vivo Evaluation of Microcirculation” [Advised by: Dr. Jose Pascual, Division of Trauma, Critical Care & Emergency Surgery]
    • Leanne Gale (COL 2013): “The Terrible Paradox of the Left: The Solidarity Movement as a Case Study of Joint Israeli-Palestinian Nonviolent Activism” [Advised by: Dr. Ian Lustick, Political Science]
    • Emily Goshey (COL 2013): “Salafism in Philadelphia: Re-examining the “Rise and Fall” Narrative” [Advised by: Dr. Fariha Khan, Asian American Studies]
    • Rowland Han (EAS; WH 2013): “Sustained Release of Proteins and Antibiotics from Hybrid Polymer-Mesoporous Silica Nanoparticles” [Advised by: Dr. Paul Ducheyne, Bioengineering]
    • Joshua Herren (COL 2013): “Furious Acts: AIDS and the Arts of Activism, 1981-1996” [Advised by: Dr. Kathy Peiss, History]
    • Thomas Krane (COL 2013): “Photometric Confirmation of High Redshift X-ray Bright Galaxy Clusters” [Advised by: Dr. Masao Sako, Physics]
    • Max Levy (COL 2013): “Shmuel Alexandrov and the Making of a Modern Russian Jewish Philosophy” [Advised by: Dr. David Ruderman, History]
    • Muyi Li (COL 2013): “Effects of Chromatin Binding on Inner Centromere Protein Localization and Function during Cell Division” [Advised by: Dr. Michael Lampson, Biology]
    • Irina Markina (COL 2013): “L’antiquité en rêve [Antiquity in Dreams]” [Advised by: Dr. Andrea Goulet, Romance Languages]
    • Mateen Moghbel (COL 2013): “Amyloid-β Imaging with PET in Alzheimer’s Disease” [Advised by: Dr. Abass Alavi, Radiology]
    • Michael Morse (COL 2013): “Discretionary Disenfranchisement” [Advised by: Dr. Marc Meredith, Political Science]
    • Joe-Ann Moser (COL 2013): “Structure Function Relationships of Metal Requiring Enzymes: Studies of Isoprene Synthase and Histone Deacetylase 8” [Advised by: Dr. David Christianson, Chemistry]
    • Courtney Ng (COL 2013): “Womanhood and Maternal Health-Seeking Behaviors in Periphery China: A Hani Perspective” [Advised by: Dr. Katherine Mason, History and Sociology of Science]
    • Anshuman Pal (COL 2013): “Nodal Surfaces in Photoemission from Twisted Bilayer Graphene” [Advised by: Dr. Eugene Mele, Physics]
    • Seth Pollack (COL 2013): “The Role of Retail Investors in Book Built IPOs: Evidence from India” [Advised by: Dr. Hanming Fang, Economics]
    • Alethea Roe (COL 2013): “Ancient Faces, Enduring Questions: The “Fayum” Mummy Portraits and the Problem of Verisim” [Advised by: Dr. Ann Kuttner, Art History]

    2012

    • Tali Arbit (COL 2012): “The Free Library Bible, its Decoration and its History: A Case Study in 15th Century Spanish Hebrew Bibles” [Advised by: Dr. David Stern,NELC]
    • Danielle Bainbridge (COL 2012): ““The Two Women Shook Hands: A Dramaturgical Reading of No Telephone to Heaven and Lionheart Gal”” [Advised by: Dr. Tsitsi Jaji, English]
    • Samuel Belfer (COL 2012): “Worm-in-a-drop approach for high throughput long-term monitoring of C. elegans quiescent behavior” [Advised by: Dr. David Raizen, Neurology]
    • Limor Bordoley (COL 2012): “Rethinking the Six Day War: an Analysis of Counterfactual Explanations” [Advised by: Dr. Ian Lustick, Political Science]
    • Jennifer Dailey (COL 2012): “Detecting Lyme Disease Using Antibody-Functionalized Single-Walled Carbon Nanotube Transistors” [Advised by: Dr. A.T. Charlie Johnson, Physics and Astronomy]
    • Jacob Finkel (COL 2012): “Deceptive Veracity: Cicero’s Use of Direct Discourse for Dramatic Invention in ad Atticum 389” [Advised by: Dr. James Ker, Classical Studies]
    • John Gee (COL 2012): “The Origins of Rawlsian Metaethics” [Advised by: Dr. Warren Breckman, History]
    • Myles Karp (COL 2012): “Dubstep, Darwin, and the Prehistoric Invention of Music” [Advised by: Dr. Janet Monge, Anthropology]
    • Jeremy Levenson (COL 2012): “Pouring Water on a Drowning Man: Medicine, the State of New York and the Attica Prison Uprising” [Advised by: Dr. Eric Schneider, Urban Studies]
    • Sayra Lopez (COL 2012): “Espagueti a la diabla” [Advised by: Dr. Julie Schneider, Fine Arts]
    • Matthew Ricci (COL 2012): “Stokowski the Modernist” [Advised by: Dr. Emily Dolan, Music]
    • James Sharp (COL 2012): “The 21st Century New Left: Factors Influencing Economic Change in South America” [Advised by: Dr. Anna Viden, International Relations]

    2011

    • Sean Angiolillo (COL 2011): Left-Wing Extremism in Bihar, India: Understanding Emergence and Decline Amidst Escalation. [Advised by: Dr. Devesh Kapur, Political Science]
    • Pablo Barrera (COL 2011): Yangjindang and WonjijÇ’ngsa: The Syncretism of Chinese Thought and Korean Culture as seen in Hanok Architecture and Design. [Advised by: Dr. Nancy Steinhardt, East Asian Languages and Civilizations]
    • Sourav Bose (COL; WH 2011): Determinants of Pricing for Emergent Inter-hospital Ambulance Transfer in a Developing Setting: a Geographically Randomized Study. [Advised by: Dr. Kent Bream, Family Medicine and Community Health]
    • Kym Cole (COL 2011): Understanding Duch and His Impact: Reaching Toward National Reconciliation in Cambodia. [Advised by: Dr. Justin McDaniel, Religious Studies]
    • Clare Foran (COL 2011): Myth and Obsession: An Analysis of Postwar Criticism of Antigone, Les Mouches, and Jeanne Avec Nous in France. [Advised by: Dr. Antonio Feros, History]
    • Lauren Kapsalakis (COL 2011): The Informal and Formal Economies of Indigeneity Among the Toba of Barrio Nam Qom, Formosa, Argentina. [Advised by: Dr. Claudia Valeggia, Anthropology]
    • Allegra Marchione (COL 2011): Nonmetallic Catalysis of H2 Release from Ammonia Borane and Boron-Nitrogen Anionic Chain Growth and Reactivity. [Advised by: Dr. Larry Sneddon, Chemistry]
    • Emily Schultheis (COL 2011): Philadelphia and the Making of Jane Austen: Austen’s Novels in America 1816-1838. [Advised by: Dr. Peter Stallybrass, English]
    • Christopher Shook (COL 2011): Britain’s Propensity for Peace: An Analysis of British Foreign Policy and the International Hague Peace Conference of 1899 and 1907. [Advised by: Dr. Peter Holquist, History]
    • Sarah Vaughn (COL 2011): Producers First Amendment Beef with “Beef, It’s What’s For Dinner”: Agricultural Check-Off Programs and the First Amendment. [Advised by: Dr. Rogers Smith, Political Science]

    2010

    • Phillip Benedetti (COL 2010): Evaluating the salaries of Major League Baseball players
    • Laura Boudreau (WH 2010): Promoting food security in a volatile climate: Agricultural insurance protection for Senegalese farmers
    • Nadja Eisenberg-Guyot (COL 2010C): The Throwaway People: Social Marginality & Community Solidarity Among Informally-Housed Heroin Injectors
    • Emily Kaplan (COL 2010): Matisse’s Surrealism: 1935-1950
    • George Karandinos (COL 2010A): “You Ridin’?”: The Moral Economy of Violence in North Philadelphia
    • Benjamin Laitman (COL 2010): Reduced Gamma Range Activity at REM Entry and Termination in Fear-Conditioned Wistar-Kyoto Compared to Wistar Rats May Underlie REM Fragmentation
    • Julia Luscombe (COL; WH 2010): Our Money: Community Currency and Social Change
    • Adam Mandelsberg (COL 2010): The Carter Coalition: A Critical Look at the Ironic (and Seemingly Paradoxical) Assemblage Which Elected Jimmy Carter President in 1976
    • Lily Rogath (COL 2010): Pinxere et mulieres: Description of the Villa and the Tomb of a Gallo-Roman Female Artist Discovered at Saint-Médard-des-Prés (Vendée)
    • Emily Toops (COL 2010): Why Is there No EU Constitution? An Analysis of Institutional Constitution-Making in the European Union

    2009

    • Kyle Burr (COL 09) Achieving Peace and Justice in Northern Uganda: An Evaluation of the International Criminal Court and the Prospects for a Hybrid Criminal Justice Regime in Africa and Beyond
    • Andrea Finch (COL 09) Time, Place and the Human Experience
    • Matthew Franklin-Lyons (COL 09) Dynamic Term Structure Models in the Presence of Real-Time Macroeconomic Effects
    • Alexander Lessie (COL 09) The Demiurge of Persuasion: A Reading of Plato’s Gorgias
    • Nick Mayer (COL 09) (De/Ef)Facing Shakespeare: Investigating Joyce’s Dramatization of Masochistic Cuckoldry in Exiles and “Circe”
    • Hayling Price (COL 09) The Rezoning of 125th Street: A Second Harlem Renaissance? Neoliberal Governance and the Urban Regime
    • Max Reibman (COL 09) Beyond the Holy Land: The Partition of Greater Syria and the Birth of the British Mandate in Palestine
    • Philip Rocco (COL 09) Claiming Expertise and Authority: Think Tanks, Policy Space, and Twentieth Century American Political Development
    • Harvey Zhang (EAS/WH 09) Modeling Discrete-Time Transactions Using the BG/BB Model
    • Boris Zinshteyn (COL 09) Effects of Adenosine-to-Inosine Editing on microRNA Function

    2008

    • Wee Siong Goh (EAS 2008): Investigating the regulatory effects of SMN 3’UTR on mRNA processing.
    • Steven Hershman (COL 2008)
    • Alexis Hill (COL 2008): Gene duplication of Ion channels as an evolutionary mechanism for neuronal complexity
    • Willis Kiessling (COL 2008): RBC-tPA protects hypercapnic and hypotensive induced cerebrovasodilation after hypoxia and global ischemia by inhibiting ERKMAPK upregulation
    • Joshua Matz (COL 2008): Free speech from Holt to Holmes
    • Robert Medina (COL 2008): “En busca de espacios queer: geografias homoeroticas y discursos de poderen El lugar sin limites y El beso de la mujer arana” (”In search of queer spaces: homoerotic geographies and a discourse of power in Donoso’s Hell Has No Limits and Piug’s Kiss of the Spider Woman
    • Rachel Omansky (COL 2008): Their Nation Dishonored, the Queen Shamed and Country Undone: Feuding, Factionalis and Religion in the Chaseabout Raid
    • Curtis Roche (COL 2008): The Invocation of Clouds in Plato’s Apology
    • Marta Rozmyslowicz (COL 2008)
    • Daniel Warsh (COL 2008)

    2007

    • William Colsher (COL 2008): A Survey of Six Cellae Meretriciae in Pompeii
    • Arun Ganesh (COL 2007): Characterization of two acyl-CoA binding-proteins in the parasite Toxoplasma gondii
    • Di Hu (COL 2007): Between the Sword and the Wall: Inca and Modern Peruvian State Strategies of Control in Pomatambo-Vilcashuaman
    • Anton Matytsin (COL 2007): Skepticism and Belief in Early-Modern France: The Fideism of Bishop Pierre-Daniel Huet
    • Nisha Mukherjee (COL 2007): The Roles of Wilms’ Tumor 1, NADPH Oxidase 1, and Phorbolin-1 Proteins in the Mechanism of Cdx2-Mediated Differentiation ofCOLO 205 Cells
    • Aaron Rock (COL 2007)
    • Jason Schwartz (COL 2007): Fighting Words: Pistol Packin’ Dan Anthony and Frontier Journalism
    • Kate Wallis (COL 2007): Clean Screen: Use of An Autism Screening Tool in an Ethnically Diverse Population

    2006

    • Hannah Shacter: Access to emergency contraception
    • Phillip Berkman: Recreation of Colonial Philadelphia
    • Sarah Eskreis-Winkler: 1943 BRUSA Agreement
    • Josh Gordon: Capture Terroism in the 1970s & 80s
    • Michael Grosack: Weber’s Protestant Ethic and the Spirit of Capitalism
    • Ashley Johnson: Identity formation
    • Thomas Lay: “Account Mee Man”: Economic Incarnation and Commonwealth in Paradise Lost
    • Claudia Moser: Naked Power: The Phallus as an Apotropaic Symbol in the Images and Text of Roman Italy
    • Kirtesh Patel: Identification of a Gene Signature for Rapid Screening of Oral Squamous Cell Carcinoma
    • Melissa Shive: The Heavenly Host: Angel Pietas of the Italian Renaissance
    Summer Undergraduate Research Group Grants

    2018

    • Dr. Norman Badler (Engineering and Applied Sciences/COMPUTER AND INFORMATION SCIENCE): “An Interactive Recreation of Everyday Life in Pre-Columbian Amazonia”
    • Dr. Jianghong Liu (Nursing/NURSING): “Nutrition, Parenting, and Children's Behavior”
    • Dr. Michael Platt (Medicine/NEUROSCIENCE): “A Neuroeconomics Approach to Biomarker Discovery in Depression”
    • Dr. Bethany Wiggin (Arts and Sciences/COMPARATIVE LITERATURE): “Sink, Float, Spill, Flow: Engaging Art + Science on Philadelphia’s Rivers”

    2017

    • Dr. Daeyon Lee (Engineering and Applied Sciences/CHEMICAL AND BIOMOLECULAR ENGINEERING): "Active Coating Technology (ACT)-Enabled Relief Tents for Natural Disaster"
    • Dr. Michelle Lopez (Design/Fine Arts): "The Joplin Project/ Glass House"
    • Dr. Andrew Rappe (Arts and Sciences/Chemistry): "Theory and modeling to discover new materials and solve energy challenges"

    2016

    • Dr. Alison Buttenheim (Nursing/Family & Community Health): "Behavioral phenotyping to optimize design and delivery of financial incentives for smoking cessation during pregnancy"
    • Dr. Mark Devlin (College/Physics and Astronomy): "BLAST Telescope Integration at NASA"
    Vagelos Fund Awards

    2018 (Fall)

    • Jessica Dubuque (SEAS 2020): “Studying Genetic Regulators of Stress Induced Sleep in C. Elegans” [Christopher Fang-Yen, Bioengineering]
    • Kelcey Gibbons (LPS 2020): “The History of Late 20th Century Computing at Historically Black Colleges and Universities” [Stephanie Dick, History and Sociology of Science]
    • Raveen Kariyawasam (SEAS 2021): “xAR: Automated Medical AR Model Creation” [Chamith Rajapakse, Radiology]
    • Daphne Kontogiorgos-Heintz (SEAS 2021): “Investigation on Differential Regulation of Components of Sleep” [Christopher Fang-Yen, Bioengineering, Neuroscience]
    • Shreya Parchure (SEAS 2021): “Modeling the Effects of cTBS (Continuous Theta-Burst Stimulation) using ERP (Event-Related Potentials) and Neural Network States” [Roy Hamilton, Neurology]
    • Toni-Ann Peck (SEAS 2021): “Redesigning the Bilateral Assessment System” [Michelle Johnson, Perelman Institute of Medicine]

    2017 (Fall)

    • Sarah Huang (NUR 2019): “Highs and Lows” [Mentor: Robin Stevens, Family and Community Health]
    • Luca Koritsanszky (NUR 2018): “The Nursing Perspective on Infection Prevention” [Mentor: Patricia D'Antonio, Family and Community Health]
    • Olivia Landgrover (SEAS 2018): “Understanding Creep in Polymer Nanocomposites” [Mentor: Karen Winey, Materials Science & Engineering]
    • Demi Moed (SEAS 2018): “Understanding Creep in Polymer Nanocomposites” [Mentor: Karen Winey, Materials Science and Engineering]
    • Grant Shao (SEAS 2018): “Understanding Creep in Polymer Nanocomposites” [Mentor: Karen Winey, Materials Science and Engineering]
    • Ryan Tu (SEAS 2019): “Investigation of novel latent fingerprint detecting reagents” [Mentor: Jisun Lee, Chemistry]
    • Zachary Whitlock (COL/SEAS 2020): “Hard Core, Soft Shell Composite pHEMA Reversible Adhesive System.” [Mentor: Shu Yang, Materials Science and Engineering]
    • Susan Zhao (SEAS 2019): “Efficacy of a Pressure-Sensitive Mat within the Play And Neuro-Development Assessment (PANDA)Gym in Assessing Developmental De” [Mentor: Michelle Johnson, Bioengineering]

    2017 (Spring)

    • Alice Liu (COL 2020): "Optogenetic analysis of a worm's locomotory circuit" [Mentor: Christopher Fang-Yen, Bioengineering]
    • Ana Lujan (COL 2018): "Synthesis of Quantum Biosensors" [Mentor: Lee Bassett, Electrical Engineering]
    • Joseph Maggiore (SEAS 2019): "Recreating the Fasicular Architecture of Regenerating Nerves Using Micro-Tissue Engineered Neural Grafts" [Mentor: D. Kacy Cullen, Neurosurgery]

    2016 (Fall)

    • Jake Hsu (EAS 2017): “Macrophage Mechanosensitivity Drives SIRPα Signaling” [Mentor: Dennis Discher, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering]
    • Rohit Shinde (EAS 2019): “Bone-On-A-Chip” [Mentor: Chamith Rajapakse, Radiology and Imaging]
    • Cecilia Wang (NUR 2019): “HATRICC Champions” [Mentor: Meghan Lane-Fall, Department of Anesthesiology and Critical Care]

    2015 (Fall)

    • John Paul Hagan (LP 2016): “Moral psychology and neuroeconomics” [Mentor: Gordon Bermant, Psychology]
    • (EAS 2018): “Gold-based nanoparticles for accessing HDL-induced anti-inflammatory signaling pathways in atherosclerosis” [Mentor: Daniel Rader, Perelman School of Medicine, Cardiovascular Institute]
    • Shawn Srolovitz (EAS 2018): “On-Demand Architectural Protein Degradation using CRISPR/Cas9 Genome Editing” [Mentor: Jennifer Phillips-Cremins, Bioengineering]

    2015 (Spring)

    • Nathaniel Chodosh (SEAS 2017): “Application of Computer Vision to Microscopic Bioactuators” [Mentor: Vijay Kumar, Mechanical Engineering and Applied Mathematics]
    • Aardra Rajendran (SEAS 2016): “Effect of Weight-Loss on Tongue Position” [Mentor: Richard Schwab, Medicine]
    • Hayley Williamson (SEAS 2017): “The landscape of expanded B cell clones in systemic lupus erythematosus” [Mentor: Eline Luning-Prak, Pathology]

    2014 (Fall)

    • Elizabeth Broden (NUR 2016): “Parental Perceptions of Invasive Procedures and Bereavement: A Qualitative Study of Family Health Outcomes” [Mentor: Martha Curley, Nursing]
    • Ingrid Lan (SEAS 2017): “Understanding EGFR Signaling via FRET Imaging” [Mentor: Matthew Lazzara, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering]
    • Kelvin Wang (SEAS 2016): “Skin-mediated Control of Systemic Immune Tolerance” [Mentor: Taku Kambayashi, Pathology]
    • Derek Yee (SEAS 2017): “Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor and its Link to Cancer” [Mentor: Mark Lemmon, Biochemistry and Biophysics]

    2014 (Spring)

    • Andrew Parsons (EAS 2017): “Modeling Mechanical Strain in Neonatal Hyperoxic Lung Injury” [Mentor: Phyllis Dennery, Neonatology]
    • Carla Winter (EAS 2016): “Development of Astrocytic “Living Scaffold” for Targeted Axon Regeneration” [Mentor: D. Kacy Cullen, Neurosurgery]

    2013 (Fall)

    • Daniel Cabrera (EAS 2014): “Engineering the Epigenome: Controlling Transcription” [Mentor: Brian Chow, Bioengineering]
    • Danielle Fields (EAS 2015): “Optimization of Site-Specific Methylation” [Mentor: Brian Chow, Bioengineering]
    • Brad Kaptur (EAS 2016): “Engineering Improved Targeted Methylases Using CRISPR-Cas” [Mentor: Brian Chow, Bioengineering]
    • Aricia Shen (EAS 2015): “Determining the Effects of Overuse on Ankle Joint Cartilage Biomechanics and Bone Morphology” [Mentor: Louis Soslowsky, Bioengineering]
    • Rameen Vafa (EAS 2015): “The Role of Scapular Dyskinesis in Rotator Cuff and Biceps Tendon Pathology in a Rat Model” [Mentor: Louis Soslowsky, Bioengineering]

     
    2013 (Spring)

    • Zachary Burchill (COL 2014): “Vamp Till Ready: Investigating the Chunking Problem Through Variably-sized Vamps” [Mentor: Rolf Noyer, Linguistics]
    • Amanda Chin (COL 2015): “Factor H 19-20 & Complement in aHUS/AMD” [Mentor: Wenchao Song, Medicine]
    • Kelsey Ige (COL 2014): “The role of Glucagon-like-peptide-1 receptors in theVTA in cocaine taking and seeking in rats” [Mentor: Heath Schmidt, Medicine]
    • Timothy Kim (COL; EAS 2015): “The effects of learning on human perceptual decision making” [Mentor: Joshua Gold, Medicine]
    • Robin Lo (COL 2014): “Mechanism for the Attenuation of LPS-induced Inflammation in the Absence of the Receptor for Advanced Glycation End Products” [Mentor: Nilam Mangalmurti, Medicine]
    • Anne Takacs (COL 2014): “The Role of Angiotensin in Anxiety in Male Rats” [Mentor: Loretta Flanagan-Cato, Psychology]
    • Eric Jia Yi Xu (COL 2015): “Autoinhibition in the Endophilin Membrane Protein” [Mentor: Tobias Baumgart, Chemistry]
    • Michael Yu (EAS 2014): “Stent-induced Flow Perturbations and Their Application to In-Stent Thrombosis” [Mentor: Peter Davies, Medicine]
    • Emily Zhang (EAS; WH 2016): “Effect of dynamic loading on MSC-ladern cadherin conjutated hydrogels” [Mentor: Jason Burdick]

    2012 (Fall)

    • Lisa Chang (COL 2013): “Rejecting Keynesianism: The Divergence of British and French Neoliberal Economic Policies (1979-1992)” [Mentor: Dr. Frank Plantan, International Relations]
    • Alexandra Cooper-Ponte (COL 2013): “Sikh Nationalism: Diaspora and Homeland” [Mentor: Dr. Brendan O’Leary, Political Science]
    • Richard Liu (SEAS 2014): “The Psychophysiological Testing of Chinese Schoolchildren: Establishing a Baseline and Indications on Early Risk Factors” [Mentor: Dr. Jianghong Liu, Nursing]
    • Tyler Moeller (SEAS 2014): “Engineering Functional Protein/Polymer Membranes” [Mentor: Dr. Daniel Hammer, Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering]

    2012 (Spring)

    • Jacob Blumenfeld-Gantz (COL; WH 2012): “The British and the Druze: An Unlikely Alliance” [Mentor: Dr. Eve Troutt Powell, History]
    • William Gilbert (COL 2013): “Re-Touching a 1,200 Year Old Paint Job: Restoring Color to an Ancient Maya City” [Mentor: Dr. Robert Sharer, Anthropology]
    • Laurel Ma (COL 2013): “National Identity Construction in the Zimbabwean Crisis: Alternative Histories to The Third Chimurenga” [Mentor: Dr. Lee Cassanelli, History/African Studies]
    • Courtney Ng (COL 2013): “The Impact of Women’s Status on Health-Seeking Behaviors” [Mentor: Dr. Frances Barg, Medicine]
    • Paula Notis (COL 2013): “Organic Chemistry and Methods in Synthesis of Helical Mimics” [Mentor: Dr. David Chenoweth, Chemistry]
    • Rami Sherif (COL 2014): “Functionalized Bone-Tissue Scaffold to Promote Angiogenesis” [Mentor: Dr. Hyun-Duck Nah, Medicine]
    • Zachary Tabor (COL 2014): “A Comparison of Muslim and Evangelical Christian Religious Education in America” [Mentor: Dr. Jamal Elias, Religious Studies]
    • Cecelela Tomi (COL 2013): “Becoming African-American: The Experiences of African Immigrant and Refugee Youth” [Mentor: Dr. Melissa Wilde, Sociology]
    • Anthony Zarate (COL 2013): “Student-Led Culture and the Effects on Urban Schools” [Mentor: Dr. John Fantuzzo, Education]

    2011 (Fall)

    • Michael Borochin (EAS 2013): “Geometric Control of Tissue Formation” [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Chen, Bioengineering]
    • Lauren Johnson (NUR 2013): “The History and Impact of Medicalized Birth in Sub-saharan Africa During the Colonial Era” [Mentor: Dr. Barbra Wall, History of Nursing]
    • Jun Beom Pyo (EAS 2012): “Synthesis, Characterization, and Electrochemical property of LiFePO4 Cathodes for Lithium-ion Batteries.” [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Murray, Materials Science and Engineering, Chemistry]
    • Amy Wu (EAS; WH 2014): “Synthesis and Characterization of Overcoated Cadmium Selenide Nanocrystals” [Mentor: Dr. Christopher Murray, Materials Science and Engineering and Chemistry]

    2010 (Fall)

    • Kym Cole (COL 2011): Understanding Duch and His Impact
    • Barbra Dickerman (NUR 2012): Changing rates of overweight and obesity in children and associated factors in Jintan, China
    • William Etter (EAS 2011): Advanced Multiple Aerial Vehicle Leader-Follower Control
    • Jooyeon Hahm (COL 2013): The Father, The Son, and the Grandson: North Korea’s Three-generation Hereditary Succession in Question
    • Dominique Ingato (EAS 2012): Electrolysis of HBr Using a Bromide-Ion Conductor and Ceramic Electrodes
    • Masha Jones (COL 2011): Lessons on the Design and Implementation of a Patient Navigator Program
    • Parth Kothari (EAS 2013): Selection and analysis of ribosome binding sites on short leader mRNA in E. coli and human translation systems
    • Tarub Mabud (COL; WH 2013): Bed Bugs: Modeling the Infestation and Insecticide Resistance Patterns of Cimex lectularius in West Philadelphia
    • Paul Martin (EAS 2011): Advanced Multiple Aerial Vehicle Leader-Follower Control

    2010 (Spring)

    • Aaron Ross (COL 2011A): Method and Memory: The TRC Confronts the Soweto Uprising
    • William Schenk (COL 2011A): Voices from Kolkata: Health in the Slums

    2009 (Fall)

    • Alejandro Adler Braun (COL/WH 2010) “Happiness and Resilience in Philadelphia’s Mexican Immigrant Population”
    • Heather Barness-Blakeman (COL 2010) “Separating Possession from Ownership: Asymmetries in Lay Intuitions about Property”
    • Emma Buckhout (COL 2010) “Universities as Sites of Citizenship in Colombia”
    • Jana Hirsch (COL 2010) “Shared Geographic Spaces: Investigating the individual food environments of neighbors”
    • Kathryn Karas (COL 2010) “Universities as Sites of Citizenship/Neoliberalism and Agriculture: The Case of Colombia, 1985-1995”
    • Sonia Kartha (COL 2012) “Tissue Engineering of White Matter Constructs Via Myelination of Stretch Grown Axons”
    • Bianca Lauria (COL 2010) “Globalization and Contemporary Mapping Techniques”
    • Sheyla Medina (COL 2010) “Perceptions of Traditional and Western Medicine: Case Study of Medical Professionals at Indian * Health Service Hospital”
    • Kristen Townsend (NUR 2011) “Environmental Interventions for Childhood Asthma: Inner-city Parents’ Preferences for Management”
    • Rohini Venkatraman (COL 2010) “Listeners use prior experience as speakers when interpreting auditory and visual cues”
    • Brandi Waters (COL 2010) “Beauty is Not Only Skin Deep: Examining Afro-Colombian Women’s Place in Online Discourse About Race, Gender, and National Belonging in Colombia”
    • Amber Weekes (COL 2010) “An Analysis of Human Remains from Tomb A91, Bab edh-Dhra’”

    2009

    • Pablo Barrera (COL 2011) & Sol Jung(COL 2011) “Cultural Heritage and National Identity in Higher Institutions: A Case Study of the Kahoi-dong Bukchon Area”
    • Pallavi Biswas (COL 2009) & Jenny Hong (COL 2009) “Greening Roofs: Cross Sections”
    • Yael Bortnick (COL 2009) “Seward’s Melting Ice Box: Alaskans’ decisions to support climate change adaptation and mitigation policies”
    • Thomas Dreisbach (COL 2009) “The Capital of the “Other Germany”: July 20, 1944, as Remembered in Berlin”
    • Elizabeth Frasco (COL 2009) “Non-Traditional Methods for Non-Traditional Art: Conserving Contemporary Art and Sculpture”
    • Jana Hirsch (COL 2010) “Urban Agriculture and Community Gardens: Heavy Metals in the Urban Tree Connection’s (UTC) Gardens”
    • Cameron Hu (COL 2009) “Fever Dreams of the Modern: Urban Products and Spatial Politics on the Arabian Gulf”
    • Danielle Johnson (COL 2010) & Alycia Davis (COL 2009) “Performance Anxiety, Attention and Concentration”
    • Matthew Kolasa (COL 2009) “NAGPRA and Cultural Property”
    • Ani Momjian (COL 2009) & Keri Wong (COL 2010) “Diurnal Variation in Attention and Processing Speed in Healthy Young Adults”
    • Calypso Montouchet (COL 2009) “Space Beyond Space: The Mirror in Modern Visuality”
    • Rebecca Starr (COL 2009) “A Need to Write: The Evolution of Personal Narrative from Private to Blogosphere”
    • Kristin Szuhany (COL 2009) “Coming through in the Clutch: Validation of a Measure of Clutch Hitting in Major League Baseball”
    • Matthew Torre (COL 2010) “Activation of the Medial Amygdala in C57BL165 and BALB1cJ Mice and Following Social Interaction”
    • Elizabeth Traxler (COL 2010) “The Role of NHERF-1 in the Regulation of Platelet signaling Pathways in Thrombosis and Thrombus Formation”
    • Aro Velmet (COL 2010) “History Textbooks and Curricula in Post-Soviet Estonia”
    • Steven Wang (COL 2010) “Role of Sox2 in Satellite Cell Activation and Myofiber Regeneration”

    2008

    • Brandon Chen (EAS 2008) “Mind Wandering”
    • Sujit Datta (COL 2008) “Complex Particle Dynamics and Nanomachining”
    • Lauren Rosenberg (COL 2008) “Individual Differences in Visual and Verbal Intelligence: an fMRI Study”
    • Calvin Gruss (COL 2010) “Tagging genes of the fisson yeast with GFP for cell shape analysis through a confocal microscope”
    • Siong Goh (EAS 2008) “Characterizing small molecules that regulate gene expression through the SMN 3’UTR”
    • Kelly Asao (COL 2008) “Morality Across Domains”
    • Savannah Hayes (COL 2008) “Up-Cycled Product Design”
    • Dan Jee (COL 2008) “Racial Stereotyping Examined through Eye Movement Behaviour”
    • Emily Behar (COL 2008) “Local Guatemalan Mothers’ Understandings of the “Evil Eye”“
    • Kyle Sirianno (COL 2009) “Quantifying Penn’s soil and runoff pollution in West Philadelphia”

    2007

    • Craig Bergman (COL 2007) “Association Between Primed Leadership Psychology and Third Party Punishment in Human Groups”
    • Courtney Darcy (COL 2007) “The media’s effect on implicit and explicit attitudes towards the body”
    • YinYin Yang (COL 2007) “Prospective Study of Panic Disorder during Pregnancy and Postpartum”
    • Deeptee Jain (COL 2009) “Tagging gene products with GFP in fission yeast for cell pattern analysis”
    • Jenny Jin (COL 2008) “Can siRNA Silencing of Caspase-3 Prevent Cytokine-induced Beta Cell Death?”
    • Grace Lee (COL 2008) “Leptin Reduces Feeding by Amplifying Stomach Distension Signals”
    • Peter Pantelis (COL 2007) “The effects of similarity on memory for name-face associations”
    • Ashish Bhumbla (COL 2008) “Identification of the Bcl-2 Proteins Located at the Mitochondria of Neuroblastoma Cell Lines”
    • Gabriel Crane (COL 2008) “The Mississippi Project: A Creative Exploration of the Mississippi River in Contemporary America”
    • Lucia DiNapoli (CGS 2009) “Citizen Advocacy Groups and the Use of Riparian Buffers in Urban/Suburban Areas Near the Cooper River”
    • Lilla Finta-Peterffy (CGS 2007) “Saving the Oligothrophic Mohos Marshes”
    • Kristin Gustafson (NURS 2007) “Impact of a Dance Program on West Philadelphia Middle School Students”
    • Katherine Fleming (COL 2007) “Doctors, Patients and Battered Women: A Comparison of Knowledge of and Perspectives on Resources”